Author Topic: Canon 7D Mark I  (Read 1000136 times)

mucher

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #625 on: October 03, 2014, 08:45:48 AM »
I haven't been following for a while, so it might be a huge task to follow up. May someone spare a second to kindly tell me if that 1/3 stop reduction in highlight register trick in 7D been solved (I forgot what it was called)?

Oh,  correct. I found it here:
http://builds.magiclantern.fm/#/features
EXPO_ISO_DIGIC is called, isn't it? Unsolved.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #626 on: October 03, 2014, 09:03:25 AM »
EXPO_ISO_DIGIC is an old ISO tweak for H.264.

The new one will be a module, so it will appear at the top of the list.

darkcarthage

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #627 on: October 03, 2014, 07:51:23 PM »
So i'm a noob at this but have a few questions.

Installing ML is easy as - formatting CF card, placing the ML zip file inside root of CF card and running "firmware update" through canon's firmware?

Also ML is installed to the CF card, meaning if i insert another CF card, will canon's firmware bootup?

Uninstalling is as easy as running "firmware update" from ML?

Would i need a CF card reader or the usb cable -> 7d will suffice?

Thankyou.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8254
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #628 on: October 03, 2014, 08:02:40 PM »
You need a cardreader. I recommend Kingston FCR-HS3.
All other questions are covered in FAQ, user guide and first post of this thread.

darkcarthage

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #629 on: October 04, 2014, 11:45:29 AM »
I got a card reader, but the first page has no mention of making the card "bootable" via EOSCARD.

Edit : The EOS card method is to avoid the firmware update method, got it :)

darkcarthage

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #630 on: October 04, 2014, 02:37:30 PM »
So, i followed the instructions, when it said restart the camera, I turned it off then on.

Nothing changed, the canon menu shows up. Just the firmware now reads 2.0.3 ml - off

Did i do something wrong?

Edit: Got it working by a restart :p

tonybeccar

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • 7D
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #631 on: October 05, 2014, 11:46:05 PM »
Hi all!

I've been losing track on the Raw status on the 7D... can somebody that has been using it tell me a stable version for it?

I tried a couple last week but during shooting I got several errors and skipped frames on a KP 64GB 1066x, weird right? 30% idle the buffer said.

Thanks a bunch!

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1104
  • ML ADDICTED 7D & 5D III
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #632 on: October 06, 2014, 11:43:13 AM »
i think  1066x cards are more slow then 1000x

Danialdaneshmand

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #633 on: October 06, 2014, 03:09:50 PM »
Ironically with this last version i could get a clear shot for 10seconds w/o a single skipped frame on full resolution with a 8GB Sandisk 50mb/s.
Really amazing!

tonybeccar

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • 7D
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #634 on: October 09, 2014, 05:29:33 AM »
Thanks for your answers!

Anyone using it on a regular basis? A version number? Tragic lantern or magic lantern?

Frank7D

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 457
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #635 on: October 09, 2014, 06:02:30 AM »
Tony, the latest magic lantern for 7D has been working fine for me. It is also faster than most older versions, thanks to some recent improvements.

b4vendetta

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #636 on: October 09, 2014, 09:56:06 PM »
This is a first post for me and I curious how stable the current version of ML for my 7D will be. Will it brick my camera or will my raw footage be 90% corrupt frames?

I'm not a noob to shooting just a noob to ML.

Any feedback helps.

thanks.

N/A

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 576
  • Dreaming in 14 bit
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #637 on: October 09, 2014, 10:10:24 PM »
This is a first post for me and I curious how stable the current version of ML for my 7D will be. Will it brick my camera or will my raw footage be 90% corrupt frames?

I'm not a noob to shooting just a noob to ML.

Any feedback helps.

thanks.
Take the time to read through this thread and many others and you'll quickly realize that the ML devs go to great lengths to avoid putting out code that will brick your camera or ruin your footage. I've shot dozens of commercials, music and promotional videos, even campaign ads with ML on the 7d and T3i over the past few years and have yet to experience any major issues.
As long as your reading comprehension and direction following skills are up to par, you and your camera will be fine, and better off with ML installed, imho.
7D. 600D. Rokinon 35 cine. Sigma 30 1.4
Audio and video recording/production, Random Photography
Want to help with the latest development but don't know how to compile?

tonybeccar

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • 7D
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #638 on: October 10, 2014, 04:13:14 AM »
Quote
I've shot dozens of commercials, music and promotional videos, even campaign ads with ML on the 7d and T3i over the past few years

Wow... would love to see some of your work with the 7D! Is it online? :)

N/A

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 576
  • Dreaming in 14 bit
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #639 on: October 10, 2014, 04:20:32 AM »
Check the "Share your Videos" section, just posted one.
7D. 600D. Rokinon 35 cine. Sigma 30 1.4
Audio and video recording/production, Random Photography
Want to help with the latest development but don't know how to compile?

tonybeccar

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • 7D
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #640 on: October 10, 2014, 04:31:48 AM »
Wow it looks really good!! Congrats!! Any advice on shooting crop mode on the 7D? I mean, the preview it's awful! hehe. Also, th versions that I use only let me chose until 2046 res horizontal i think, and the 25xx it's not available. Do you know something about that?

N/A

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 576
  • Dreaming in 14 bit
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #641 on: October 10, 2014, 02:57:29 PM »
Thanks, the uncompressed version is MUCH better looking, though. I submitted a feature request to have the ML preview display on half shutter while in Canon preview crop mode, but I'm not sure if its possible.
Depends on what you're framing, I find that if I keep the person's face framed in the upper right or left corner, it's almost always properly framed. Choose 2560x1200, or whatever max rez is, and it limits the rez to 2496x whatever height you pick
7D. 600D. Rokinon 35 cine. Sigma 30 1.4
Audio and video recording/production, Random Photography
Want to help with the latest development but don't know how to compile?

vermenton

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 7D and motion sensor
« Reply #642 on: October 12, 2014, 05:17:07 AM »
is there a possibility by upgrading to Magiclantern , I could attached the canon 7d to a motion sensor to shoot video when the trigger is activated.

Denis

dlrpgmsvc

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 398
  • The 7D and 50D Robin Hood
3d for features porting
« Reply #643 on: October 12, 2014, 04:14:28 PM »
Where I can open a technical topic on a specific 7D porting feature (for example dual_iso for video) where to discuss and share programming results until the goal is reached ?
Many thanks !
If you think it's impossible, you have lost beforehand

Ari747

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Absolute NOOB - 7D
« Reply #644 on: October 12, 2014, 10:51:59 PM »
Oh wise ones!

I had just THREE questions:
a) Is there a stable release or any other nightly build with reasonable success for 7d that i can try (First timer!!). Can i run it with the latest firmware 2.0.5?
b) Once we have the ML on the CF card and run it, is removing ML as simple as removing that memory card and putting in a new memory card into the camera? Does it affect the baseline functionality (if the ML is running alongside only from the card).
c) Related to Question b) --> If ML runs only from the Memory card and if we dont switch off between installs, remove memory card when the red light is still flashing (or) run out of battery mid-way etc (or) dont do anything stupid which is a combination of these 3.....is there a real chance to BRICK the device?

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8254
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #645 on: October 12, 2014, 11:04:51 PM »
Nightly Builds only.
Rest of a) and b) is answered in first post of this thread or FAQ/User Guide.
Remark to b): There will be a delay (<2 sec) during camera startup and wake from powersave mode even if a card is not enabled to run ML.

Number of bricked 7Ds by nightly builds (outside devs dungeon) = Zero (known to me).
And of course there is a chance because it is absolutely impossible to exclude such failures.

jman

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 76
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #646 on: October 13, 2014, 05:21:39 PM »
Can someone P L E A S E tell me why I can't shoot more than one dual iso photo. What happens is that I shoot a pic. When I review it, it has the dual scan lines. Then I try to shoot the next pic and no scan lines. W H A T do I have to do to reset this or what am I doing wrong??? Cheers !!

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8254
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #647 on: October 13, 2014, 05:31:09 PM »
Expo -> Dual ISO -> Alternate frames only

dlrpgmsvc

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 398
  • The 7D and 50D Robin Hood
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #648 on: October 13, 2014, 05:36:46 PM »
Up...
If you think it's impossible, you have lost beforehand

jman

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 76
Re: Canon 7D
« Reply #649 on: October 13, 2014, 05:54:20 PM »
Can someone P L E A S E tell me why I can't shoot more than one dual iso photo. What happens is that I shoot a pic. When I review it, it has the dual scan lines. Then I try to shoot the next pic and no scan lines. W H A T do I have to do to reset this or what am I doing wrong??? Cheers !!


Thanks Walter.....Expo -> Dual ISO -> Alternate frames only

I took pics without alt frames only. When I turn the camera on and take a pic it has both scan lines.  I really don't want to take 2 pics of the same subject with alt frames. I find that I have to turn the camera off and on between each shot if I do not use Alternate frames only. I was wondering why there is no reset type of thing. Anyway the single pics process fine in cr2hdr.