Author Topic: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!  (Read 1046080 times)

gerk.raisen

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #225 on: May 31, 2013, 01:26:47 PM »
It's strange, but why every time I restart the camera (autoload module = ON) the RAW_REC module return to default settings: 16/9 and separated beep, instead of my previous 3/2 + separate wave?
Is possible to store these settings?

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #226 on: May 31, 2013, 03:06:01 PM »
Thanks !!!

@marekk
Are these already in the nightly builds or do you have to compile a new version of 60D_RAW?
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

bhursey

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #227 on: May 31, 2013, 03:48:03 PM »
hey,
notice, that its 1600x680, not x900... 2:3,5 aspect ratio
I like it and it helps with getting more frames...
at 1600x900 I get 148 frames on 60d Sandisk Extreme 45/mbs hci iu 10 . This is the second full build that would be attached. Marekk if you could upload another updated full build that would be good. You get extra buffers if you set the stills to s3 jpeg in the still menu. It does not effect the video just free's up more buffer space.  A cool idea would be to some how set s3 when recording starts and put it back to the previous value after so when switching to stills we don't mess up and shoot a shoot at s3. :D That would be bad.

I believe it is 27m+31m+31m+31m+31m+31m+31m+31m+31m+21  although it goes away so fast I cant tell if its 7 31m or 6 or 8. LOL

Bioskop.Inc

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #228 on: May 31, 2013, 04:24:44 PM »
Some frames rates (30/5/2013 build) @23.976:

Sandisk Extreme Pro 8GB SDHC [1] 45MB/s
16x9 - 960x544 = 7222
1.85 - 960x544 = 7330

Transcend 16GB SDHC Class 10
16x9 - 960x544 = 4118
1.85 - 960x544 = 4118

31M+31M+31M+31M+31M+31M+31M+31M+23M
Sandisk - 21.5/6 Mb/s
Transcend - 19.5 Mb/s

So quite a difference depending on which card you use!
& I don't always get the same frame amounts each time on the Sandisk.
I'm using this resolution as i'm quite liking how it upscales & you can actually film something - only downside is that you have to keep @ around 100iso (a little sensor noise is fine, too much becomes...well, too much).

I've also found that once i've converted DNGs to TIFF & make a .Mov file QT7 gives perfect playback, but MPEGStreamclip slows everything down to just under 3/4speed (QT7: 2.26, MPEG: 3.54) - might be good for slow-mo stuff?

geodorno

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #229 on: May 31, 2013, 04:45:03 PM »
i uploaded a test to vimeo:


here is the prores 422HQ for download:
we.tl/usBIv1EgCn

you can defenitly say something about DR and noise!!!
---   keep it magic   ---

OrionnebelGalaxie17

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #230 on: May 31, 2013, 04:59:18 PM »
With the new version is it possible to create HDR raw videos ---> https://www.dropbox.com/s/8lywoskniwf555r/000012_3_tonemapped.jpg ---> quick test 1728x992. Could be very interesting for time lapse photographers  ;D  ;D  ;D

tin2tin

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #231 on: May 31, 2013, 06:14:01 PM »
Solved the boot issues, so you can now record raw with all other stuff enabled.

https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/commits/aa25c804274a

Also, here's a simulation that tells you how many frames you are going to get with certain settings. I've used the numbers from this thread to check it and seems quite accurate.

https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/commits/42196e77c62b
Wow, thank you, I can't wait to try it out when a new bin is up.  :D

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #232 on: May 31, 2013, 06:19:01 PM »
I've just uploaded ML for 60D with raw_rec and file_man :) It works :)

philerskine

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #233 on: May 31, 2013, 06:42:03 PM »
I decided to compare the available dynamic range of the RAW to the standard compressed footage by shooting a high contrast scene and bringing up the shadow brightness. The RAW video is grainier than I thought it would be in the shadows (with roughly 50% noise reduction), that being said, it still looks way better than the H.264.

I don't think it's grainier really, I think you can just see the noise. H.264 just looks like it smudges the noise out and takes all the detail and colours with it :)

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #234 on: May 31, 2013, 07:02:01 PM »
I don't think it's grainier really, I think you can just see the noise. H.264 just looks like it smudges the noise out and takes all the detail and colours with it :)

H.264 uses a deblocking filter, not a noise filter.
http://tech.ebu.ch/docs/techreview/trev_293-schaefer.pdf
Page 7.
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #235 on: May 31, 2013, 07:02:42 PM »
I've just uploaded ML for 60D with raw_rec and file_man :) It works :)

@ marekk   And where did you hide it?   ;D
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

ghosts

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #236 on: May 31, 2013, 08:09:10 PM »
Long time lurker saying hello :)

marekk and everyone working on this, you are Gods amongst mEn!

I've just noticed something, I had my camera on ML ISO values (ISO 85 I believe) and was ETTR, and RAW video doesn't really like negative values, the highlights get magenta easily and you won't be able to touch them! Just in case it happens to anyone else :)


This is a known issue, not new to ML but it's more easily noticible on RAW video if you're not careful.

dubarry

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #237 on: May 31, 2013, 08:30:03 PM »
@ marekk   And where did you hide it?   ;D

not marekk but here. http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5653.0

note: update #6

driftwood

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #238 on: May 31, 2013, 09:03:25 PM »
Can everyone confirm via their DNG files (open one in photoshop raw menu) they are getting greater than 8bit RAW on Marreks -with LV_AF_RAW (not recomended but removes dead/hot pixels) update 6 or 5?
Canon 60D, Canon 5DMK3, Lexar 1000x 128GB CF, Panasonic (shhhh!) GH2s & GH3s. :-)

ghosts

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #239 on: May 31, 2013, 09:19:51 PM »
Testing sharpness and contrast at 1728x736


tin2tin

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #240 on: May 31, 2013, 10:39:37 PM »
The latest build works fine here.  :D

I wonder why LV_AF_RAW isn't recommended?

Does the Hack setting have any effect?

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #241 on: May 31, 2013, 10:56:35 PM »
Latest nightly build 31-5-2013 and update #6 doesn't work for me!
Tried several resolutions @25FPS but all RAW's won't open/convert.

raw2dng converter GUI for OsX
Beta ver.0.5
Error: API version mismatch: -502731648

ls: *.dng: No such file or directory
Nothing converted


Edit: did start all over again, same result!


raw2dng converter GUI for OsX
Beta ver.0.10
/Volumes/EOS_DIGITAL/DCIM/100CANON/M31-2311.RAW File Supported
Error: This ain't a lv_rec RAW file
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

driftwood

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #242 on: May 31, 2013, 11:15:18 PM »
OK so it is 14 bit but Photoshop only supports 8 or 16 bit. Use 16 bit to mess with. Gonna have to ensure AE is doing the same.
Canon 60D, Canon 5DMK3, Lexar 1000x 128GB CF, Panasonic (shhhh!) GH2s & GH3s. :-)

OrionnebelGalaxie17

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #243 on: June 01, 2013, 08:29:40 AM »

lmf

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #244 on: June 01, 2013, 10:25:06 AM »

5.5G of RAW video can not be transferred with RAW2dng.exe DNG sequence,Is there any way around this?
This is the picture link
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B2jTfLSVyAKkeHlsbXBWdGZrVzQ/edit

My machine is 60D, using the UPDATE # 6:
Compiled 31-05-2013
  with LV_AF_RAW (not recomended but removes dead / hot pixels)
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-HdscXfsKpgaGJXOEJGaGRXaUU/edit?usp=sharing


vroem

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #245 on: June 01, 2013, 10:48:36 AM »
ML can only produce 14-bit raw. This is the same on all cameras that ML supports, this is also the format of all EOS sensors.

14-bit RAW means 14 bits/px with bayer pattern.
8-bit in Photoshop means 24 bits/px RGB. (Also called R'G'B' 4:4:4 in the video universe) Lean what it means

OK so it is 14 bit but Photoshop only supports 8 or 16 bit. Use 16 bit to mess with. Gonna have to ensure AE is doing the same.

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #246 on: June 01, 2013, 11:02:52 AM »
ML can only produce 14-bit raw. This is the same on all cameras that ML supports, this is also the format of all EOS sensors.

14-bit RAW means 14 bits/px with bayer pattern.
8-bit in Photoshop means 24 bits/px RGB. (Also called R'G'B' 4:4:4 in the video universe) Lean what it means

In the video world there are 8-(amateur), 10- and 12-bits (both pro) formats. And the bits are for each color (RGB or YUV).
And videocamera's/codecs have different subsampling: 4:1:1, 4:2:0, 4:2:1, 4:2:2 and 4:4:4!
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

tin2tin

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #247 on: June 01, 2013, 11:26:02 AM »
I tried:
Quote
UPDATE # 6:
Compiled 31-05-2013
  with LV_AF_RAW (not recomended but removes dead / hot pixels)
But it crashed when loading the module.

vroem

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #248 on: June 01, 2013, 12:10:27 PM »
In the video world there are 8-(amateur), 10- and 12-bits (both pro) formats. And the bits are for each color (RGB or YUV).
And videocamera's/codecs have different subsampling: 4:1:1, 4:2:0, 4:2:1, 4:2:2 and 4:4:4!
I was just saying that comparing 14-bit RAW with 8-bit RGB is like comparing apples and oranges.

driftwood

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #249 on: June 01, 2013, 12:52:30 PM »
  A series of people vignettes from the Canon 60D 14bit lv RAW.
Canon 60D, Canon 5DMK3, Lexar 1000x 128GB CF, Panasonic (shhhh!) GH2s & GH3s. :-)