Author Topic: Canon 650D / T4i  (Read 1457238 times)

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1675 on: February 27, 2015, 08:59:53 PM »
ML placed a big black box and some text on it while I was shooting an event with my cam. I found these files in my SD card. Devs might wanna take a look at them.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/i9qzw3zkcrrk2fu/ASSERT00.rar?dl=0

See https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/issue/2205/console-about-loading-of-modules-apears

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8339
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1676 on: March 04, 2015, 06:53:06 AM »
Small bug in Powersave options?

Prefs tab -> Powersave in LiveView -> Use LCD Sensor ON
doesn't work for me. It should force selected powersave options if triggered but won't.
Someone out there able to confirm this bug?

blade

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 195
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1677 on: March 04, 2015, 01:17:33 PM »
Confirmed,

I can trigger e.g. dim display by pressing info, however can't trigger it by lcd sensor.
eos400D :: eos650D  :: Sigma 18-200 :: Canon 100mm macro

jackv

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1678 on: March 04, 2015, 05:52:56 PM »
Hi guys,

Does Magic Lantern solves the issue of low FPS of live view when connecting camera to the PC via USB? I just bought 650D and I'm using its remote controlling capability to view live view via EOS Utility. But the FPS is terrible and preview has a big lag. When using 550D the FPS is much better.
Maybe this is a hardware problem of my camera and not related to 650D model?

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8339
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1679 on: March 04, 2015, 06:32:28 PM »
Confirmed,
I can trigger e.g. dim display by pressing info, however can't trigger it by lcd sensor.

Thanks! Bug report: https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/issue/2218/option-use-lcd-sensor-on-not-enforcing

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8339
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1680 on: March 04, 2015, 09:16:42 PM »
And another one, blade:

MLV recording. Start recording and press Loupe(+) -> Cam stalls, screen frozen. Have to remove battery.
Can you confirm?
My 7D just don't care pressing loupe button and keeps on recording without zooming in.

blade

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 195
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1681 on: March 05, 2015, 12:11:40 PM »
Quote
MLV recording. Start recording and press Loupe(+) -> Cam stalls, screen frozen. Have to remove battery.
Can you confirm?

I will test it asap, most likely this weekend!
eos400D :: eos650D  :: Sigma 18-200 :: Canon 100mm macro

blade

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 195
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1682 on: March 07, 2015, 04:57:38 PM »
Walter,

Also confirmed..

I have tested this setup
Ml nightly 2015mar02

Raw video  1728x972  ( I get 3 sec of recording)

After pressing +, I got a crash 2 times a had to remove the battery, last time i got a crash log:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/9gf1ab6a4vl8nq1/AACAGY0fhBF8LX9iWQR-MRl6a?dl=0

set to 1280x720 test 3 times, 3 times camera freeze after pressing +, no crash log

set to 640 x360 est 3 times, 3 times camera freeze after pressing +, no crash log

Happy to test more if you find something!






eos400D :: eos650D  :: Sigma 18-200 :: Canon 100mm macro

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8339
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1683 on: March 07, 2015, 05:32:23 PM »
Thanks for your support, blade!
https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/issue/2220/zoom-in-button-loupe-freezes-cam-in-mlv

Will come back to you if there are other bugs to be confirmed!

bizkiddk

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1684 on: March 08, 2015, 10:29:01 PM »
Bracketing problem!

Hi guys. I have been using Magic Lantern for my bracketing for more than a year with great success!
But all of a sudden I have encountered a serious problem!

When doing bracketing of say 5 shots, 2 or 3 of the shots are getting fuzzy??

almost like the focus is shifted a bit between each shot??

I have never had this problem before. Does anyone know whether it is a setting problem or... ??

I have tried reinstall ML - Reinstall original firmware - different lenses.. With no luck!
When unistalling ML - Installing original firmware, the built in AEB from Canon works like a charm! ?


Please help. I really miss the ML bracketing function working!

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8339
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1685 on: March 08, 2015, 10:40:57 PM »
Will try to reproduce.
BTW: Why AF and not using manual focussing?

And more info please! Bracketing sequence settings, aperture, shutter timing, tripod used?
Magic Lantern version info?

bizkiddk

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1686 on: March 08, 2015, 10:55:50 PM »
I am not very fond of MF. And AF has always worked like a charm!

I have tried both "v104-t4i-650d-x6i-win" & "magiclantern-Nightly.2015Mar02.650D104" with same result!

Settings are:

Bracket Type:  DOF (Arperture)
Frames:  5
EV Increment:    1 EV
Sequence:   0 - + -- ++
2-Seconds Delay:  OFF
ISO Shifting:  OFF

I use AV - Infrared Remote or countdown - Always on tripod!

Strange thing is that it has worked flawless for more than a year, and now some fuzzy/unsharp pictures


Oh - Have bought a 700D... Same problem =(


Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8339
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1687 on: March 09, 2015, 03:01:10 AM »
Please tell which aperture number you set.

bizkiddk

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1688 on: March 09, 2015, 08:31:14 AM »
Oh sorry forgot!

Always uses F9. And the lens is a Tamron 10-24 1:3.5-4.5


Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8339
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1689 on: March 09, 2015, 08:54:34 AM »
This will give you f/13 and f/18 stopped down. And in 1:1 (100%) viewed on a computer you may start to see blur caused by diffraction.
Are you able to zip a sample set of your unaltered CR2/JPG files, upload zip somewhere and link here?

bizkiddk

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1690 on: March 09, 2015, 09:09:45 AM »

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8339
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1691 on: March 09, 2015, 09:20:45 PM »
Please access ML menu -> Focus tab, then enter liveview and focus by half-press shutter button. Press trashcan button and look for focus distance infomation. I suppose Tamron 10-24 does not report back focus distance.

bizkiddk

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1692 on: March 09, 2015, 11:52:23 PM »
Where do I find Focus Distance Information ?

This is what I get on the menu screen:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/n8u235oouyh42nx/20150309_234732.jpg?dl=0

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8339
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1693 on: March 10, 2015, 05:21:59 AM »
Now press menu button.

DarkBlades

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1694 on: March 10, 2015, 05:55:32 AM »
Hi guys, im a newb here. Ive had my t4i for a couple weeks and was wondering if the audio monitoring feature works on the T4i? I know the T3i does not but havent seen anywhere that says the t4i is a no go as well.

thanks

-blades

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8339

bizkiddk

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1696 on: March 10, 2015, 09:02:50 AM »
It seems like you're right.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/31jvgce167l78uq/20150310_085746.jpg?dl=0

I still don't understand why it have worked for more than a year with no problems at all. And suddenly this!
Is it the lens which is broken ?

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8339
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1697 on: March 10, 2015, 09:12:11 AM »
I don't think this is causing the error. It was just something I came across trying to solve your issue. Focus distance in EXIF data would have been helpful but no avail.
Will try to reproduce but haven't found time yet.

bizkiddk

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1698 on: March 10, 2015, 09:15:02 AM »
OK.

I really appriciate your effort in helping out =)

I will check back here and see !

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8339
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1699 on: March 10, 2015, 08:09:12 PM »
Did a very quick test. ML will not actuate focus motor during DOF brackets.
Tried to trick ML to refocus but it would just ignore if focus distance changes or if there are objects between focussed item and camera after mirror went up for the first time.

If you have set where an error is visible, I will try to take a second look. But those images you provided didn't show the effect you described.