Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 760619 times)

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3029
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1500 on: May 03, 2018, 04:57:22 AM »
That doesn't sound good. Are you sure one message says "t3_106.sym" and the other one says "t3_1006.sym" ???

I know it is a PITA but also check the 1.0.5 test build because I put in a pull request to get some modules working on that version.

I'm not seeing these problems in QEMU or maybe I just don't know what to look for.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 500D.112

DavidSamish

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1501 on: May 03, 2018, 05:39:24 AM »
So sorry, only t3_106 is listed - my bad typo :-[

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3029
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1502 on: May 03, 2018, 07:32:29 AM »
Even that is weird because if you look at the file structure on the download:



So how is this happening?

I am getting an error message: 'Error loading "ML/MODULES/t3_106.sym" File does not exist."

Are you deleting everything off the card before transferring all the files from the download or just copying over the autoexec.bin file?
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 500D.112

DavidSamish

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1503 on: May 03, 2018, 08:19:00 PM »
That's weird. I started my T3 today, and there is no error message. Maybe it "needed" a couple of restarts. ML seems to be working.

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3029
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1504 on: May 03, 2018, 11:41:25 PM »
Ok--so how is the camera handling? Is it working as expected?

Turn on the selftest module and run the Debug -> Self tests -> Stubs API test -- problems? Go back to 1.0.5 and try it again. What we're looking for is if the issues we find on 1.0.6 are new or inherited from 1.0.5.

Once we get through this part I'll make a lua_fix build for 1.0.6. In the meantime, you could run the lua_fix build for 1.0.5 that is on the experiments download page.

[EDIT] There have been some download activity on the test builds but no reports yet. I posted a 1.0.6 lua_fix build hoping that someone takes the initiative to do some testing and report back.

For every single camera model available on the Experiments page (lua_fix build), please run:

- api_test.lua (upload the log)
- selftest.mo -> stubs tests (upload the log)
- bench.mo -> memory benchmarks (upload the screenshot)
- overall sanity check (for example, if you decide to take this build out and use it for a couple of hours, please report back)
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 500D.112

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3029
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1505 on: May 04, 2018, 09:02:33 PM »
This is what the memory benchmark tests looks like in QEMU:



[EDIT] If anyone wants to try out 1100D.106 in QEMU, here's the new script:

1100D/debugmsg.gdb
Code: [Select]
# ./run_canon_fw.sh 1100D -d debugmsg
# ./run_canon_fw.sh 1100D -d debugmsg -s -S & arm-none-eabi-gdb -x 1100D/debugmsg.gdb

source -v debug-logging.gdb

# To get debugging symbols from Magic Lantern, uncomment one of these:
#symbol-file ../magic-lantern/platform/1100D.106/magiclantern
#symbol-file ../magic-lantern/platform/1100D.106/autoexec
#symbol-file ../magic-lantern/platform/1100D.106/stubs.o

macro define CURRENT_TASK 0x1a2c
macro define CURRENT_ISR  (MEM(0x670) ? MEM(0x674) >> 2 : 0)

# GDB hook is very slow; -d debugmsg is much faster
# ./run_canon_fw.sh will use this address, don't delete it
# b *0xff06c91c
# DebugMsg_log

b *0xff06fafc
task_create_log

b *0xff1e8638
register_interrupt_log

b *0xff1d34d4
SetEDmac_log

continue

[EDIT 2] Found out that many of the lua tests work in QEMU so I tried running them and it did fine up to the middle of the exposure tests then showed some sort of a srm_malloc_suite error.



The same error is showing up on 1.0.5 and 1.0.6. However, running just the exposure test completed without any errors.

More information on Reply #305 of the How to run Magic Lantern into QEMU?!... topic.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 500D.112

Danne

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4256
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1506 on: May 16, 2018, 09:59:12 AM »
Some testing with the 1100D. Provided autoexe.bin and other info logs from three test builds:
https://bitbucket.org/Dannephoto/magic-lantern/downloads/tests_1100D_new%20firmware.zip

Started with this build since it was already on my cam:
testbuild_105_01_stubtest(zipped folder)
Changeset: 23524a6ed2f9+ (allocate-raw-lv-buffer) tip

Seems more stable than with lua test builds(check autoexe.bin for build info)
Both firmware versions seems to behave the same in my tests. Cannot do any allround tests because Q button stopped working in both lua versions. Check zipped folder:
testbuild_105_02_stubtest_luatest
testbuild_106_03_stubtest_luatest


dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3029
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1507 on: May 17, 2018, 06:51:22 AM »
Thanks for testing. I suspected that 1.0.6 would be about the same as 1.0.5 and that 1.0.5 has some issues.

The selftest module test turned up something I haven't seen before:

Code: [Select]
[FAIL] bmp = bmp_load("ML/CROPMKS/CINESCO2.BMP", 1) => 0x0

That is the only failed test so we aren't in too bad a shape there but the lua tests stopped on the GUI function test on both 1.0.5 and 1.0.6. Let's see what other tests it can pass or fail. Check out this post on the 60D topic for instruction on how to run individual lua tests.

As expected, the benchmark looks very different on the camera than in lua--see Reply #1505 for the same test in QEMU.

5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 500D.112

Farangi

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1508 on: May 17, 2018, 06:56:28 PM »
Hey

I'm new here so apologies if I'm posting on the wrong thread but i have a question specific to canon 1100d.

On page 52 of this forum someone suggested that it might be possible to rewire your camera to be able to take a mic...

I Just bought rodé videomic go thinking it could connect to my canon 1100d (it does have  something that looks a lot like a 3.5 input) but when cable wouldn't go in input i looked it up and found that that model  doesnt take external mic... Bit of a bugger as i'm travelling and it was a mission  to get the microphone in the first place...

Has anyone managed to hack their camera's hardware to allow it to take a mic?

Cheers

D

FastKatt

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1509 on: June 25, 2018, 03:46:18 AM »
Hello, new to photography and camera firmware hacking. But, I've been rooting Android since 2012, and I tuned my 2004 Grand Prix's PCM.

I've found the nightly build for my Rebel T3 (1100D)
I understand the nightly builds should be flashed over a stable build, but I can't find any other builds for my rig?

Could someone point me in the right direction?
Thanks

Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk


Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6151
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1510 on: June 25, 2018, 03:55:04 PM »
I understand the nightly builds should be flashed over a stable build, but I can't find any other builds for my rig?

Not correct. Consider all instructions not found/linked on this site outdated and invalid.
Follow instruction found in -> Top of page -> Downloads -> Download Nightly Builds -> 1100D / Rebel T3 1.0.5 -> Installation

BTW: If you are new to photography consider learning how to use your cam without ML. Learning about exposure time, aperture and ISO is challenging enough (been there, done that). YMMV esp. if you are addicted to video recording.

FastKatt

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1511 on: June 25, 2018, 07:00:53 PM »
Those are the instructions I followed, before I signed up on the forums. The only thing I did not do is copy my ROM files back to my computer.
 I was hoping to have recording bars at the top of the screen, and like the idea of having a battery icon work a percentage (xx%)
I probably wouldn't get into very many of the features of this hack, but still wanted to have it there in case I found I was at a point where I would like to use something.
I am finding there is a lot to be learned, thanks for the advice!

Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk


Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6151
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1512 on: June 25, 2018, 07:41:09 PM »
Those are the instructions I followed, before I signed up on the forums.
Please link/quote the part of instructions talking about "stable build" having to be overwritten to work. We like to correct our errors.

The only thing I did not do is copy my ROM files back to my computer.
There is a chance getting a bricked cam to work using these files.

I was hoping to have recording bars at the top of the screen, and like the idea of having a battery icon work a percentage (xx%)
In movie mode toggle screens by pressing DISP button until ML screen appears.