Author Topic: Canon 600D / T3i  (Read 200463 times)

Stryker1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #325 on: Yesterday at 05:48:25 PM »
I just made an update to the current nightly build (2017-12-07), to hopefully get a bug fixed, but the "missing feature" is still there:

I want to have clear display of the live view. Therefor I turned on the option "clear overlays" and set it to "always".
This works on the camera display, but when using the HDMI out of the camera I get the black/grey borders on the right and left side, nearly every time I switch on the camera again

When pressing [Trash] button, the displays is cleared fine. But next time I shut the camera off and on, the black borders are there again and I have to press [Trash] again.
Anyone else having this problem?

I found the user fdwet, who also had/has this problem with a 100D:
https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=16040.msg183340#msg183340

My problem is that my 600D is placed in a case, so I can not press the Trash button every time the camera is powered on.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10725
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #326 on: Today at 12:35:44 AM »
Trying to diagnose a possible bug in the emulator and I need some input from a 600D owner:

1) when trying to format the card from the camera, can you toggle between Keep ML and Remove ML? (according to escho, yes)

2) if yes, can you create startup log that also covers the above action? (just toggling between the two options a few times; no need to actually format the card)

@Stryker1: no 600D/100D here; have some screenshots to show the issue?

irvcobb

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #327 on: Today at 01:18:03 AM »
1 - Yes.
2 - I cannot boot to the startup-log ML. Three long and three short flashes. Have to remove battery and card to reset cam. Double-checked that the card is good, that I have the right build, and that I got a good download.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10725
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #328 on: Today at 02:01:15 AM »
Hopefully fixed - the startup-log build seems to work now in QEMU...

irvcobb

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 39

Stryker1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #330 on: Today at 08:48:18 AM »
@a1ex:
Here is a sample image:




  • The only options I have activated in ML is "Clear Overlays: always" and "Global Draw: off"
  • I am in film mode on the 600D
  • The bars appear -sometimes- when turning the camera on, but only in the HDMI output.
  • The bars appear -always- when I take a photo (while in film mode, but not recording), so that the output gets black and when the liveview comes back, the bars are there.

When I press the Trash-Button twice, the overlays are cleared again, as they should be.
If I plug out the HDMI cable, so that the liveview is shown on the camera display, the bars are always gone, as they should be.

What I also noticed is that the Option "Advanced settings -> Orientation: mirror" is not enabled for the HDMI output.

It would really be great if these two issues can be fixed.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10725
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #331 on: Today at 10:46:32 AM »
Expected result? (how does a good screen look like?)

The bars are not symmetrical (both in position and colors), something which I'm unable to reproduce. There's no focus box either; how did you hide it? (assuming Global Draw is off in ML)

Can you also use the startup-log build linked above to create a log file with the external monitor connected?

Is the clear overlays feature working properly on the built-in LCD?

Reproduced the display orientation issue on 60D, but apparently this one is handled by the built-in LCD controller, so it's very hard to fix. Flipping upside-down may be doable with the EDMAC routines (not straightforward, not sure if it's worth the trouble); flipping horizontally is very hard to do with our current knowledge on DMA hardware (and impossible in software if you want it in real-time).

Stryker1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #332 on: Today at 03:31:03 PM »
>Expected result? (how does a good screen look like?)
No bars with the grey vertical lines on the left and right, so a clean fullscreen view of the camera's live view.

>The bars are not symmetrical (both in position
>and colors)
Colors are correct in "real life" - it is justed caused by my bad smartphone camera quality :)
But you are right that the live view is not centered on the external monitor. But this is only a matter of the external monitor: I had to set the "mirror option" in the external monitor, as a workaround, because the mirror setting in ML does not work for the HDMI out, as you know. If I do not mirror the video signal in the external monitor, it is perfectly centered.