Author Topic: Canon 650D / T4i  (Read 1497551 times)

glassescreditsroll

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1300 on: April 06, 2014, 03:05:10 AM »
Ok I may be a bit confused is analog gain the same as the canon meter system? I always set my canon menu to 1 step from zero dose this mean I set analog gain to 1? I see the max analog gain is 21 but there are far more steps then 21 in the canon menu

mk11174

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1301 on: April 06, 2014, 04:41:28 AM »
Ok I may be a bit confused is analog gain the same as the canon meter system? I always set my canon menu to 1 step from zero dose this mean I set analog gain to 1? I see the max analog gain is 21 but there are far more steps then 21 in the canon menu
No, its just my own numbers that I used in simple math with the raw max number, its 21 * 3 any higher will crash so it is a bad value, so I didnt like having to go through a range of 0 to 63, so I set it 0 to (21 * 3) so theres no fancy math, just a simple volume control unrelated to values of Canon meters, but may be the same, I have no idea what each value is on the canon meter. The module just simply allows you to adjust your mic input up or down with ML for people who dont feel like going into Canon menu.
500D/T1i  550D/T2i  600D/T3i  700D/T5i

glassescreditsroll

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1302 on: April 06, 2014, 04:43:55 AM »
Oh ok I'll do some testssoon and try and find out the best settings and maybe compare between canons levels

mk11174

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1303 on: April 06, 2014, 04:46:11 AM »
Oh ok I'll do some testssoon and try and find out the best settings and maybe compare between canons levels
ok, sounds good, I am not a pro coder so I try to keep things as simple as possible, lol  :P
500D/T1i  550D/T2i  600D/T3i  700D/T5i

mk11174

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1304 on: April 06, 2014, 10:07:02 AM »
Oh ok I'll do some testssoon and try and find out the best settings and maybe compare between canons levels
Hmm, I just counted the manual adjustments in the Actual Canon Menu, it does go from 0 to 63.

So question is, do we like the quicker way to get from min to max by multiplying by 3 or finer control from 0 to 63 just as in Canon menu???

I will be happy to tweak it however you think is best??
500D/T1i  550D/T2i  600D/T3i  700D/T5i

Felipe

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1305 on: April 06, 2014, 02:09:57 PM »

So question is, do we like the quicker way to get from min to max by multiplying by 3 or finer control from 0 to 63 just as in Canon menu???

I will be happy to tweak it however you think is best??

X3 is better hands down.
650D-700D

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1306 on: April 06, 2014, 02:13:20 PM »
So... what advantage do you get by duplicating Canon controls in ML menu?

Are there differences in what the meters are showing? Last time I've checked on 5D3, they were showing the same thing.

Felipe

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1307 on: April 06, 2014, 02:25:06 PM »
So... what advantage do you get by duplicating Canon controls in ML menu?
Are there differences in what the meters are showing? Last time I've checked on 5D3, they were showing the same thing.
ML Audio menu is faster or more simple, concept is clearer, steps x3, more logic for this device. Visual representation matches 100% what we see when recording
 8)
650D-700D

demetrisag

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1308 on: April 06, 2014, 05:02:48 PM »
Why is there an *.fir file in today's build?

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1309 on: April 06, 2014, 07:12:48 PM »
It's the new installer. Safer, works out of the box without having to install the old alpha first
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

mk11174

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1310 on: April 06, 2014, 07:19:25 PM »
So... what advantage do you get by duplicating Canon controls in ML menu?

Are there differences in what the meters are showing? Last time I've checked on 5D3, they were showing the same thing.
The advantage is that your already in ML if your using ML so it is faster to adjust the audio from ML and if we stick with x3, you can go from min to max quicker the Canon Manual menu.
500D/T1i  550D/T2i  600D/T3i  700D/T5i

mk11174

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1311 on: April 06, 2014, 07:28:48 PM »
I added the feature to go from Internal Mic to External mic and vice versa while an Internal Mic is plugged in, but is it really of any use to do that? If there is, I will keep it in the module.

Only advantage is if for some reason you want to quickly switch to your internal mics without messing with the mic plug on cam if one is plugged in, but again, does anyone ever do that?

I can't do anything cool like putting int on one channel and ext on another channel, just the basic disable external mic while it is still plugged in.
500D/T1i  550D/T2i  600D/T3i  700D/T5i

glassescreditsroll

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1312 on: April 06, 2014, 07:31:26 PM »
The thing is why would anyone want to use the max analog gain when the in camera pre amps are so bad? I usually use a zoom h1 going into the t4i at around 60 or 50 depending on the mic im using and I set the gain to 1 step so i get as little hiss as possible, I like how with the integrated ml control the meters are accurate right from turn on so I'd like to be able to use them but the 3x step Is what would be stopping me

glassescreditsroll

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1313 on: April 06, 2014, 07:34:34 PM »
Also I doubt it's possible but if we could use half clicks somehow we could achieve even less hiss while using the cameras pre Amps

Felipe

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1314 on: April 06, 2014, 07:42:54 PM »
Also I doubt it's possible but if we could use half clicks somehow we could achieve even less hiss while using the cameras pre Amps
This cameras are not high level audio recorders that is why 60 plus steps is not useful in real life 20 plus is perfect.
If you want that type of accuracy, should use a mixer and external sound.
650D-700D

mk11174

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1315 on: April 06, 2014, 07:54:36 PM »
The thing is why would anyone want to use the max analog gain when the in camera pre amps are so bad? I usually use a zoom h1 going into the t4i at around 60 or 50 depending on the mic im using and I set the gain to 1 step so i get as little hiss as possible, I like how with the integrated ml control the meters are accurate right from turn on so I'd like to be able to use them but the 3x step Is what would be stopping me
Ah, ok, now that is a good reason to not use the x3, good point.
500D/T1i  550D/T2i  600D/T3i  700D/T5i

mk11174

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1316 on: April 06, 2014, 07:56:23 PM »
This cameras are not high level audio recorders that is why 60 plus steps is not useful in real life 20 plus is perfect.
If you want that type of accuracy, should use a mixer and external sound.
I can add a choice to set it from *1 to *3
500D/T1i  550D/T2i  600D/T3i  700D/T5i

Felipe

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1317 on: April 06, 2014, 08:05:53 PM »
I can add a choice to set it from *1 to *3
Another choice that might be needed. WOOOW
650D-700D

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1318 on: April 06, 2014, 08:16:32 PM »
www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=10422 - see the YAMLMO part.

Doesn't the menu backend already cover this use case?

mk11174

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1319 on: April 06, 2014, 09:01:22 PM »
www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=10422 - see the YAMLMO part.

Doesn't the menu backend already cover this use case?
No clue, did not look into it yet, it was just a thought at that moment, I need to look into it of course.
500D/T1i  550D/T2i  600D/T3i  700D/T5i

glassescreditsroll

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1320 on: April 06, 2014, 10:06:10 PM »
I think having two options isn't covered as YAMLMO in this case there's two types of people wanting to use this option people who want to be at max gain faster and people who want same finer steps/working meters.  2 settings isn't a big deal considering before this module we didn't even have an audio tab don't you think?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1321 on: April 06, 2014, 10:13:01 PM »
Both of these use cases (fast toggle and fine-tuning) *are* covered by the menu backend without the need for an extra option.

We already have like 500 menu options, why not add a few more? Who cares about cleanup anyway?

glassescreditsroll

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1322 on: April 06, 2014, 10:17:21 PM »
I'm sorry for being out of the know what what is menu backend? And I don't see the problem with adding 1 feature to a camera that has no audio features 

mk11174

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1323 on: April 06, 2014, 10:21:33 PM »
Both of these use cases (fast toggle and fine-tuning) *are* covered by the menu backend without the need for an extra option.

We already have like 500 menu options, why not add a few more? Who cares about cleanup anyway?
Yeah, I would of only added it for the module because for the 650D and 700D we don't have audio controls so the Audio menu was empty for us, plus it is just a temp module, once Audio controls are added then the module won't be needed anymore. I never planned on added it to the main core of ML, just wanted it as a module to use if needed.

Anyways, I decided to keep it simple and not multiply it, ml gets to 63 pretty fast anyway, still faster then Canon does.

Here if anyone wants to try, you need the whole thing because of the 2 new stubs for the mic.

https://bitbucket.org/mk11174/magic-lantern/downloads/magiclantern-Nightly.2014Apr06.650D104.zip
500D/T1i  550D/T2i  600D/T3i  700D/T5i

Felipe

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
Re: Canon 650D/T4i 1.0.4 [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #1324 on: April 06, 2014, 10:55:32 PM »
I personally think that 63 levels is too much, too many clicks to adjust levels, Say for example my Panasonic P2 Broadcast camera that has build in XLR connectors and good
Preamps, plus a Headphone jack has only 14 levels, 21 levels is fine but 63 ????
650D-700D