Author Topic: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording  (Read 755623 times)

rudi

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1300 on: May 18, 2013, 10:17:17 PM »
i was off some time, but have another, hopefully not too dumb question:
Would it be possible to use the edmac copy routine, to copy only every second line?
So sacrifying vertical resolution for more horizontal Pixels?
It doesn´t not necessary look too bad to interpolate every second line in post, and the possibilites would be enormous, if we could use e.g. 3840 x 820 @24fps, which would result in 125 MB/s, for a Super35mm equivalent Crop Factor of 1.5. In a cinemascope aspect ratio. If  you could it interpolate it to 3840 x 1640 in the post. see what i mean?

greetings

rudi


Hazer

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1301 on: May 18, 2013, 10:17:48 PM »
@Hazer:
It looks like the DNGs from raw2dng do not have previews. Adobe DNG Converter adds previews to the filez.

Actually, I have that feature turned off, along with all the other options.  i.e. I have JPEG previews, embedded fast load data, lossy compression, and embedded original all turned off.  I have "preserve pixel count" turned on.  Hit convert.

Again, not sure what changes if any are happening to the original image data, but the resulting image *looks* the same and appears to respond the same to highlight recovery and so forth.  Further investigation is probably necessary.

Danne

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5712
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1302 on: May 18, 2013, 10:21:30 PM »
Ok, my new test clip which aren't of plants or dogs! :)

Every now and then I need to remove the battery and put back in before the camera will start (after re-inserting the card after offload). Using Lorenco's May 17 build. Otherwise, everything is working great.


Nice vid! You mention using komputerbay card. Was it 64gb or 128gb you worked with?
//D

5DanielMIII

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • -I love JESUS and MagicLantern-
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1303 on: May 18, 2013, 10:31:20 PM »
Outside bright and sunny!:-)
I am thankful that Jesus and MagicLantern exist, because they both change lives!

Mei Lewis

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1304 on: May 18, 2013, 10:31:44 PM »
I would have preferred to be able to use Lightroom 4 processing raw. Too bad that batch processing show inconsistent results. For instance when getting highligts back whites treats differently on different frames. This is not a problem in adobe camera raw. Personally I believe the raw engine has gotten worse in lightroom 4 compared to version 3. Lightroom 3 is also inconsistent but not as much.
For now I work with fast conversion to ProRes422HQ via AE, using either the PS camera raw engine or directly in AE. It,s only one or two steps away after the files are converted. Made a workflow tutorial about this, easy to follow.

'

//D

Many people process timelapses in Lightroom, so it must be possible to get consistent frame-frame exposures using it.

This plugin
http://lrtimelapse.com/
is specifically for doing timelapse in Lightroom and it may be some use for processing frames of video too.

If you don't like the current way Lighrtoom deals with RAW you can revert to the old 'process version', it's in the develop module under 'Camera Calibration' (near the bottom of the right hand panel.

Adobe says (and my experience tallies with this) that equivalent versions of Lightroom and Camera Raw use EXACTLY the same conversion engine, so I don't know why you'd have different results with the two, maybe you have slightly different versions installed, as Camera Raw gets updated more often than Lightroom, but Lightroom is sometimes ahead on big releases.

Danne

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5712
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1305 on: May 18, 2013, 10:46:18 PM »
Many people process timelapses in Lightroom, so it must be possible to get consistent frame-frame exposures using it.

This plugin
http://lrtimelapse.com/
is specifically for doing timelapse in Lightroom and it may be some use for processing frames of video too.

If you don't like the current way Lighrtoom deals with RAW you can revert to the old 'process version', it's in the develop module under 'Camera Calibration' (near the bottom of the right hand panel.

Adobe says (and my experience tallies with this) that equivalent versions of Lightroom and Camera Raw use EXACTLY the same conversion engine, so I don't know why you'd have different results with the two, maybe you have slightly different versions installed, as Camera Raw gets updated more often than Lightroom, but Lightroom is sometimes ahead on big releases.

Well, I suggest you do your own testing. I tried lightroom 3 and 4. Also thought It was the exact same camera raw module but I,m getting different results, don,t exactly know why but with some clips there was inconsistencies when retaining highlights and whites in lightroom 4. I have adobe camera raw 6.7, oldie but a goldie.
Still, don,t know if I,d use lightroom since it can,t convert to ProRes without creating a unnecessary extra step converting to either tiff or jpg first. From AE you go straight to ProRes422HQ

adam rubin

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1306 on: May 18, 2013, 10:47:35 PM »
another test of mine with 5d iii raw 15 bit vs 5d iii all-i

KMA_WWC

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1307 on: May 18, 2013, 11:03:32 PM »
Hi-

Wanted to throw in a quick Mac workflow tip I've been using.  I haven't seen this mentioned yet;  apologies if it has and I missed it:

As you have probably experienced, the raw .dng files produced by raw2dng don't display in Finder/Quicklook, Preview, FCP/FCPX, Motion et al.  The data is there, but the images show up black/blank.  Ater Effects and Photoshop will take them, but if you'd like to use them in other apps, I've discovered that Adobe's DNG Converter utility fixes the problem *without* needing to convert everything to a tiff sequence and step away from raw.  Here's the download link:

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=5568

After installing the app, just select all the .dng files for a given clip right in finder and open them.  This will launch DNG Converter.  Hit "Convert" and you'll get a new set of .dng files in the same folder that will work fine in the above applications.  You now can use Quicklook/spacebar in Finder on these new files as usual.  If you have Motion, you can drag them all right into the layers palette and you've got a raw image sequence.  Color correct and export as ProRes.

Note that these are still raw frames and the original image data *appears* unaltered.  I haven't examined in detail so those more knowledeable in this area should take a closer look.  However I think DNG Converter is just re-wrapping them in a more Mac-friendly way.

Thanks!

Thanks for sharing!!! Definitely didn't see that before. I will try to test it out later today and see if its better than current post workflow.
Canon 5D Mark III

nahua

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1308 on: May 18, 2013, 11:06:58 PM »
I'd like to thank the developers, all this work is just awesome!  However I have problems with the battery consumption.  Even after my 5dmkIII is off, the LED still blinks from time to time and my camera stays warm.  Also, battery power goes down real fast.  I have to remove the battery if I'm leaving it alone for awhile.  Any ideas? 

bumkicho

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1309 on: May 18, 2013, 11:09:19 PM »
Warning: disabling the 4GB checks will result in corrupted files on FAT32 cards, if recording stops automatically.

Is File spanning in FAT32 not possible?

eoshq

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1310 on: May 18, 2013, 11:20:51 PM »
Some info about Adobe Camera Raw (ACR) and Lightroom:

ACR and Lightroom have the exact same raw processing engine and results, as long as they are of the same generation.

That is to say:
Lightroom 5 = ACR 8 (CC and CS6 with June 2013 update)
Lightroom 4 = ACR 7 (CS6)
Lightroom 3 = ACR 6 (CS5)

Of course different generations of ACR, like Lightroom 3 vs Lightroom 4, are going to give different results.

Starting with Lightroom 4 and ACR 7, Adobe introduced process version 2012, which automatically controls highlights from frame to frame without user interaction. This is very likely the cause of some flicker from frame to frame. You can switch to process 2010 in the camera calibration area to turn this feature off, but also loose the advances made in highlight and shadow control made in process 2012.


RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1311 on: May 18, 2013, 11:26:13 PM »
A proposal to this wonderful Open Source community!

To help the DEVS and everybody it would be a good idea if specific RAW video issues are discussed in a separate thread based on the camera under discussion.

5D3  Uncompressed 14-bit RAW video testing - 5D Mark III
HERE:  http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5473.0

5D2  Raw video on 5DMK2
HERE:  http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5419.0

600D Uncompressed 600D Raw Video 
HERE: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5494.0

650D I dont see a specific RAW video thread.  Should there be one??  Anyone care to propose so I can update this message?

6D I dont see a specific RAW video thread.  Should there be one??  Anyone care to propose so I can update this message?
Any other ones??  Anyone care to propose so I can update this message?

--------------------

Also there are other specific threads for  stated by by g3g00 and Alex:

All questions regarding RAW VIDEO POST PROCESSING on any OS
HERE: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5404.0

All questions regarding RAW_REC MODULE COMPILATION/INSTALLATION/USAGE
HERE: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5405.0

Card benchmark - what's the optimal write buffer size?
HERE: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5471.0

Supported 1000x CF cards for continuous RAW recording
HERE: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5391.0

--------------------

Also there are three How to threads under Creative Tutorials that I have posted:

How to: -- RAW VIDEO ON 5D3 --
HERE: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5451.0

How to: -- RAW Digital Cropped Video on 5D3--
HERE: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?board=15.0

How to: -- 60fps RAW Video for 5D3 --
HERE: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5472.0

Maybe all of this should be added to first post as a sort of directory that can be updated where required.
uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
HERE: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5247.0

--------------------

Installation Stuff:

How to install Magic Lantern on 5D Mark III
HERE: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2602.0

Where to get Canon Firmware 1.1.3 for sure:
HERE: http://pel.hu/eoscard/

Where to get Compiled Nightly Builds?
HERE: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5413.0
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

Mickeyboo

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1312 on: May 18, 2013, 11:33:53 PM »
Upon pressing the trash button to get into ML Alpha3 for 5D Mark 3 I get the message " Script DIR Missing"  when I go to load modules
the raw video module loads "successfully" however when I proceed to the Movie Camera Icon and scroll down to start after making size 1920x1080  and start regardless of the card I'm using 2 different 1000x 128 gig Komputer Bay Cards and 1 Lexar Professional 300X (which I know is too slow) It stops with the message "Buffer usage Frames 32".  The other day I had more success than this...I've reformatted and
reloaded Alpha 3 twice but I still get what I've described. :'(

I am hoping to use this in Iceland soon for a project on glaciers and global warming any assistance or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
In the last few days I had been fairly successful with 300x cards with of course some dropped frames but the Komputer Bay Cards and now the Lexar 300x are all pooping out at just 32 frames...shutter speed is 50.  Thanks for any information people can provide feel free to call me a moron if you wish for forgetting something basic but I think I've covered the bases....perhaps problem lies in "Script DIR Missing" message or in something I've got set on the Mark 3 which the Alpha software doesn't like. VIVE Magic Lantern!

Andy600

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1857
  • Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1313 on: May 18, 2013, 11:50:26 PM »
@RenatoPhoto - I'm in favor of more organized raw topics as you suggest. There are so many people wanting to know the raw capabilities and specifics of their camera body or just basic info and it's making the main topic messy.

A lot of people are so eager to find out info regarding raw video that I think there needs to be a post on the website's front page with the current state of play for each camera.
Colorist working with Davinci Resolve, Baselight, Nuke, After Effects & Premier Pro. Occasional Sunday afternoon DOP. Developer of Cinelog-C Colorspace Management and LUTs - www.cinelogdcp.com

mnememedia

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1314 on: May 18, 2013, 11:50:47 PM »
Danne,

I used lightroom 4 to process my raw DNGs for my test shoot and I didn't see any inconsistent highlight treatment. I used exposure, highlight/shadow recovery in nearly every shot. I did not use the tone curve for any of my shots though, so I'm not sure if that is consistent.


I would have preferred to be able to use Lightroom 4 processing raw. Too bad that batch processing show inconsistent results. For instance when getting highligts back whites treats differently on different frames. This is not a problem in adobe camera raw. Personally I believe the raw engine has gotten worse in lightroom 4 compared to version 3. Lightroom 3 is also inconsistent but not as much.
For now I work with fast conversion to ProRes422HQ via AE, using either the PS camera raw engine or directly in AE. It,s only one or two steps away after the files are converted. Made a workflow tutorial about this, easy to follow.

'

//D

matt2491

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1315 on: May 19, 2013, 12:00:42 AM »
Quick test clip. Garbage Youtube compression. 1080p at least.


Danne

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5712
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1316 on: May 19, 2013, 12:09:21 AM »
Danne,

I used lightroom 4 to process my raw DNGs for my test shoot and I didn't see any inconsistent highlight treatment. I used exposure, highlight/shadow recovery in nearly every shot. I did not use the tone curve for any of my shots though, so I'm not sure if that is consistent.


Hi! Looks nice! I might try the workflow with lightroom further on to see if i,ve done something wrong. I believe there was at least one more person in here that experienced the same problems as me. Still, if anyone has AE I don,t really see the benefits going through the hassle exporting from dng to tiff and then to for instance ProRes i lightroom. Dng staight to ProRes seems faster.
Thanks
//D

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1317 on: May 19, 2013, 12:49:05 AM »
@RenatoPhoto - I'm in favor of more organized raw topics as you suggest. There are so many people wanting to know the raw capabilities and specifics of their camera body or just basic info and it's making the main topic messy.

A lot of people are so eager to find out info regarding raw video that I think there needs to be a post on the website's front page with the current state of play for each camera.

I can only lead by example! 
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

CoresNZ

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1318 on: May 19, 2013, 01:07:40 AM »
Is it currently possible to record h.264 .movs simultaneously to sd for use as proxies in editing?

I'd love to try using the RAW feature for a short film shoot next weekend but the quick turnaround won't really allow for processing the dngs before editing..

mageye

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
  • Atheist
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1319 on: May 19, 2013, 02:18:59 AM »
Today I finally got my KomputerBay Professional 32GB 1000x CF UDMA7 so I tested it ...  ;D

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=Pf9iib286Vs
5DMKII | 500D | KOMPUTERBAY 32GB Professional 1000x |Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II | Samyang 35mm f/1.4 ED AS UMC | Canon EF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 III | Zoom H2 (4CH. audio recorder) | Mac OS X 10.9.2 | Photoshop CC | After Effects CC | Final Cut Pro 7

bass1012dash

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1320 on: May 19, 2013, 05:26:45 AM »
I've also tried to remove the 4GB check, but I've got files without footer (which can't be converted). So it stays there until we have a better solution.

any update on fixing the 4 gig limit?
at 1880 x 1080 we don't even have a minute of record time.


optik

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1321 on: May 19, 2013, 06:11:08 AM »
I don't have a Vimeo plus account so I am not able to upload in 1080 P however the YouTube clip is 1080 P.
Again big ups to the whole magic lantern team.
If the original video files are wanted please PM

KomputerBay Professional 64GB 1000x CF

TIF STILL - http://www.mediafire.com/view/?4lgpkresk1v52va
DNG STILL- http://www.mediafire.com/?br1697j90vftafs
  only 720 P :(
Canon 5D Mark III, Canon 24-105mm F4, Canon 50mm F1.4, Nikkor 35mm f/1.4 AI-s, Tokina AT-X 16-28mm F2.8 Pro FX, 2 Lexar 1000x 64GB, Kumputer Bay 1000x 64GB, FCPX, Nuke, Modo, AE,
DaVinci

aaphotog

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1322 on: May 19, 2013, 06:26:21 AM »
Today I finally got my KomputerBay Professional 32GB 1000x CF UDMA7 so I tested it ...  ;D

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=Pf9iib286Vs
How long are you able to record for in 1080?

Stedda

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1323 on: May 19, 2013, 07:11:52 AM »
any update on fixing the 4 gig limit?
at 1880 x 1080 we don't even have a minute of record time.

Let them develope. Alex already answered that question less than 24 hours ago.  ::)
5D Mark III -- 7D   SOLD -- EOS M 22mm 18-55mm STM -- Fuji X-T1 18-55 F2.8-F4 & 35 F1.4
Canon Glass   100L F2.8 IS -- 70-200L F4 -- 135L F2 -- 85 F1.8 -- 17-40L --  40 F2.8 -- 35 F2 IS  Sigma Glass  120-300 F2.8 OS -- 50 F1.4 -- 85 F1.4  Tamron Glass   24-70 2.8 VC   600EX-RT X3

bass1012dash

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: uncompressed 14-bit RAW video recording
« Reply #1324 on: May 19, 2013, 08:34:53 AM »
Let them develope. Alex already answered that question less than 24 hours ago.  ::)

LoL, don't mean to bug.

Things are moving fast, just wanted to stay updated.