Author Topic: Canon 70D  (Read 1712948 times)

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1125 on: May 31, 2015, 12:22:04 PM »
true and confirmed for movie mode! Please keep up testing (read changelog from 1st post to see what to look for) and use top-lcd for reading shutter speed ;-) i will keep an eye on that small issue and post an update at a later time. Let's see what else might not working first.
70D.112 & 100D.101

cenkog

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1126 on: May 31, 2015, 12:23:52 PM »
Which version should I download for my new 70D? B or A?

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1127 on: May 31, 2015, 12:31:57 PM »
try both. if wrong camera it will display what to do. Just try. No risk.
70D.112 & 100D.101

bredy

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1128 on: May 31, 2015, 01:27:09 PM »
I have the same problem with the old version. In live view if I press the zoom in button the camera freeze. Only solution is to remove the battery. If I turn off the camera the LV is on.

None have this problem? Thanks.
70D.112

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1129 on: May 31, 2015, 02:12:52 PM »
I have the same problem with the old version. In live view if I press the zoom in button the camera freeze. Only solution is to remove the battery. If I turn off the camera the LV is on.

None have this problem? Thanks.

Can't reproduce on 70D.111A. Neither in LV nor Movie Mode. You got B? If so anybody else can confirm?
70D.112 & 100D.101

Conaxe

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • 70D
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1130 on: May 31, 2015, 02:34:44 PM »
Can't reproduce on 70D.111A. Neither in LV nor Movie Mode. You got B? If so anybody else can confirm?
Got version B. Works fine in photo and video mode.
70D.111B

bredy

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1131 on: May 31, 2015, 03:49:40 PM »
I have the B version. The problem are in LiveView and MovieMode. Only in viewfinder the zoomin button works normal.

Magic zoom: off
70D.112

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1132 on: May 31, 2015, 04:20:50 PM »
See answer before yours. Looks like there's maybe some misconfiguration on your cam. Tried to use another sdcard withfresh installed (default settings) ML?? If not it would be a good idea to try and report back what happens...
70D.112 & 100D.101

bredy

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1133 on: May 31, 2015, 05:07:48 PM »
I try with another card and I don't have the problem. Thanks

The first card is SanDisk Extreme 45MB/s with this I have problem
The second card is SanDisk Extreme Pro 95MB/s with this I don't have problem.

with everyone I start with default option of Canon 70D
70D.112

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7063
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1134 on: May 31, 2015, 05:14:17 PM »
45MB/s card: Delete Autoexec.bin and *.FIR and ML directory from card. Copy Autoexec.bin. *.FIR and ML directory from 95MB/s card to 45MB/s card. Retry and report.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

nk87

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1135 on: May 31, 2015, 05:40:02 PM »
I have the problem with magic zoom: I can't move this focus box (I can do it only when I call standart focus box). How to solve this problem? Is this bug or I can fix it in settings?

Frarike

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1136 on: May 31, 2015, 06:07:22 PM »
I can't change the position of where to focus with magic zoom either. This is in manual focus on version A.
70D.112

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1137 on: May 31, 2015, 06:28:55 PM »
I can't change the position of where to focus with magic zoom either. This is in manual focus on version A.

Sounds like: https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/commits/59e7b48f0124
Noted down for next update. keep on testing

Update: Fixed in repository and available with next update. see source. Not fixed. Backed it out again. Causes weird issues in LV/MV with autofocus.... Let's try again  ;)
70D.112 & 100D.101

Mr.Click

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Dortmund, Germany
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha5b 23rd April)
« Reply #1138 on: May 31, 2015, 07:36:50 PM »
"I have an issue with the Alpha 5 A build, in Playback mode the Touchscreen sometimes freezes while zooming in. I have to leave Playbackmode to get the Touchscreen working again. It doesn´t matter if Quickzoom is enabled or not. It sometimes just freezes."

Edit: I found out that this Problem only appears, after I erased a Picture during Playback Mode, after erasing, the Touchscreen gets freezed.
I now went back to the earlier ML Version ( Alpha 4b) , with this Version,the Issue is gone. It only apears with the Alpha 5 A.

Thank you for the new Alpha 6. :)  I still have this Issue with this Build. I went back to Alpha 4b again, wich works best for my needs on my 70D till now.
Canon
EOS 80D/ EOS M+ML /  EOS 50E/ EF-M 18-55 3,5-5,6 IS STM / EF-S 10-18 4,5-5,6 IS STM / A 24 1,4 DG HSM / EF 35 2,0 IS USM / EX 50 1,4 HSM / EF-S 55-250 4.5,6 IS STM , Speedlight 430 EX II

bredy

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1139 on: May 31, 2015, 07:42:42 PM »
@Walter Schulz I try your solution. Now I don't have problem never with Sd 45MB/s. Mistery
70D.112

ontheset

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1140 on: May 31, 2015, 07:53:39 PM »
Tried everything.....I wanna throw it off the roof


<iframe width="853" height="480" src=" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>





Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7063
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1141 on: May 31, 2015, 08:01:23 PM »
@ontheset: Restore cam's factory settings and delete ML directory, autoexec.bin from card and copy extracted Alpha6 files to card.

Retry and report.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1142 on: May 31, 2015, 08:18:36 PM »
Thank you for the new Alpha 6. :)  I still have this Issue with this Build. I went back to Alpha 4b again, wich works best for my needs on my 70D till now.

Hey Mr.Click. Please use Alpha6. As a workaround for your issue simply don't delete in cam or don't do it if you know you will need touch-af. reading through my own changelog's I notice that 4b was a cherry-picked build, meaning that I additionally added code parts from other branches which still might not be merged into the unified branch. I'll have a closer look again into it. But again I urge everyone to use Alpha6 and report their findings. Logs show that alpha6 has least problems compared to all earlier builds. Just awaiting still some confirmation from others regarding battery consumption, temperature feelings around wheel buttons or even measured/compared raw temperatures from debug menu (raw value), reported hot pixel starting at ISO 800 while raw recording and so on...
70D.112 & 100D.101

Mr.Click

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Dortmund, Germany
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1143 on: May 31, 2015, 09:11:29 PM »
ok I will give it a 2nd try  :)
Canon
EOS 80D/ EOS M+ML /  EOS 50E/ EF-M 18-55 3,5-5,6 IS STM / EF-S 10-18 4,5-5,6 IS STM / A 24 1,4 DG HSM / EF 35 2,0 IS USM / EX 50 1,4 HSM / EF-S 55-250 4.5,6 IS STM , Speedlight 430 EX II

ShootMeAlready

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1144 on: May 31, 2015, 09:59:10 PM »
Ok so here my very video centric report.

General Video
Crop Marks __ working
Framing RAW & MLV _ working
Focus peaks ___ working
RGB histo__ working
ISO=Auto & Autoexposure ISO Range __ not working
Variable bit rate __ not available
fps rate_ _not available (worked somewhat in May 10th)
Focus Steps Screen( ++ -- - +) __ not available

Crop Mode 3X High Resolution (IPB 1280p, @2.39, 60fps, Zoom=5X):
2560x1072,@2.39, 30fps/ 74 frames (not sure its 60 fps, playback very slow) Note ML sets it from 60 fps to 30 fps after 5X zoom, would need fps override, yet on my 600D fps=60 did not bring back to 60 fps either?
2048x856, @2.39, 30fps/152 frames (not sure its 60 fps, playback very slow)
1920x804, @2.39, 30 fps/204 frames (not sure its 60 fps, playback very slow)
LV Screen at 3X   __ (no colour only B&W this is ML AUTO if use Canon its colour), record  freezes it (MF & blindly record frames).

1X Mode (IPB 1920p, @2.35, 24 fps)
1824x776, 24fps/ 372frames
LV Screen at 1X _ works

Hot Pixel Counts in Low Light (LongExp.NR=On, Hi.ISO NR=Strong, HTP=Off, 1824x764 @2.35, 24 fps)
ISO 100 ~ 20+ hot pixels *** Remarkably worse than previous!!! reloaded May 10th which was very usable to ISO 800.
ISO 1600, 1920x804/30 fps/505 frames ~117 skipped = 5-6 hot pixels, but in dark shadow a lot of noise (this is what mislead before, its not hot pixels but speckled noise in shadows)
Its seems to be lower hot pixels at ISO 1600, but noticeable shadow noise!
Tried Exposure->ISO Advanced -> set ML ISO to -2EV, got rid of noise.  But I am not sure what's going on with it,
since I set ISO to 1600, but equiv. ISO reports 400 equivalent, and its certainly not an ISO 1600 exposure, so it looks to be pushing it down 400 (-2Ev). 
Meaning ISO 1600 shadow noise is not prevented.  So now there is two low light categories Hot Pixels & High ISO shadow noise.

Dual ISO video _ need to check out.
Start after Frame Skip __ working
-  got 406 frames at 1824x776, with over 100 skips which seems a bit high.
-  Retried on May 10th at 3X mode, 1920x804 @ 30fps and ran for some 507 frames/220 skips. 
 
   
T3i+ML & 70D.112+ML, Tokina 11-16 2.8, Sigma 18-35 1.8, 50-150 II 2.8, 50 1.4, Canon 28 1.8, 35 2, 85 1.8 "Shoot Wide and Prosper"

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1145 on: May 31, 2015, 10:31:49 PM »
Cannnot seem to find one dead hot/pixel at ISO800! Also can't reproduce BW issues you are describing. Crop and all zomes modes work fine for me on 70D.111A. You got 70D.111B, right?
70D.112 & 100D.101

ShootMeAlready

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1146 on: May 31, 2015, 10:41:21 PM »
Shoot in shadows at 1824 @ 2.35, then come up into dim light.  Rev B yes.
And for LV freeze, ensure you set a very high res. around 2K, the only way to get there is Canon 1280p/60 fps, the set ML_raw to 2K res, @ 2.39, then 5X zoom. Hit record & freezes - that's the bug!
The default to grey scale LV is actually default mode of ML at high resolutions, so that's not a bug. And from what others report its always been a very pixelated display.
T3i+ML & 70D.112+ML, Tokina 11-16 2.8, Sigma 18-35 1.8, 50-150 II 2.8, 50 1.4, Canon 28 1.8, 35 2, 85 1.8 "Shoot Wide and Prosper"

flyguygamer

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1147 on: June 01, 2015, 12:57:01 AM »
I'm unable to install either version. With each the camera things there isn't a firware package there.

bredy

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1148 on: June 01, 2015, 08:45:43 AM »
The problem is not solved.

Canon 70D with all setting standard.
ML fresh installation.
Go in Live View
Press Info for view the ML overlay.
Then press AF Point Selection/Magic Zoom two time. First time no problem, from the second the live view button freeze.

Then try to exit from LV.

For me the only solution is to remove the battery.

In the post before i write problem solved because I don't set the ML overlay.
70D.112

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7063
Re: Canon 70D (Alpha6 31st May)
« Reply #1149 on: June 01, 2015, 08:52:01 AM »
You started to describe a problem with cards behaving differently.
Do you have different behaviour now or are both cards showing the same problem?
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!