Author Topic: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO  (Read 617229 times)

ShootMeAlready

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #875 on: June 30, 2015, 03:24:51 AM »
I have a 5DMKII to use for the summer, and if there is a build to check out, would love to check out the 3X screen.
It seems to me that this is one of the biggest hurdles to solve to make 2K shooting more practical.

BTW love the 5DMKII with ML.
T3i+ML & 70D.112+ML, Tokina 11-16 2.8, Sigma 18-35 1.8, 50-150 II 2.8, 50 1.4, Canon 28 1.8, 35 2, 85 1.8 "Shoot Wide and Prosper"

mothaibaphoto

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
  • pesky kid
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #876 on: February 22, 2016, 02:12:00 PM »
It seems that crop mode has some practical value. I shot some videos without issues.
Advantages:
1. Centered (at lest at 24 FPS) - minimal distortion with wide lenses.
At 30 FPS slightly down center(CMOS[1] - 0xb8E), but centered horizontally.
Maybe it's possible to get it centered and with 30 FPS, I just not so skilled in brute forcing.
2. Works via HDMI.
3. Same as "Canon" preview - fast updating and color.
Disadvantages:
1. Recording times about 30%-50% less.
2. Cumbersome activating process. Of course, that adtg_gui tool was not intended for shoot.
3. No way to exit back to non-crop view without restarting - liveview gets corrupted.
4. Just 1920x1080.
5. Dual ISO doesn't work. Its's looks like it simply commented out.
Notes:
1. I don't have "a few black lines at the top" a1ex was told about.
2. I didn't notice any artifacts, it looks like "regular" crop-mode video.
So main question - is it possible to get this without such a great impact on performance?

Danne

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6694
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #877 on: February 22, 2016, 06:32:08 PM »
Thanks for the detailed explanation Motbaiphoto.

mothaibaphoto

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
  • pesky kid
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #878 on: February 23, 2016, 08:17:37 AM »
Now I want to try that ISO 66 from first post.
First, its unclear, do I need to tweak with iso_regs, or I can do the same with adtg_gui, or I need both? I decided to start with iso_regs, as it seems more relevant.
I compiled with CONFIG_GDB=y, iso_regs from iso-research branch(as it looks newer version than posted in OP) start camera with module loaded, ISO 100, take picture - everything is OK. But, as soon as I activate ISO registers in Debug menu every image I take gets corrupted intill I deactivate ISO registers and restart camera. iso_regs from OP behaves the same :(
What am I doing wrong?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12421
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #879 on: February 23, 2016, 09:20:20 AM »
On 5D3, you can just use iso_regs.

Will double-check the issue; I suspect a problem in the patching library.

Meanwhile, I suggest trying to compile 497b816 from the iso-research branch, instead of the latest one. Or, if it still doesn't work, I think just the unified branch with CONFIG_GDB=y should do the trick (so you can load iso_regs). It will probably not play nice in LiveView at higher FPS, but should work fine in photo mode.

mothaibaphoto

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
  • pesky kid
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #880 on: February 23, 2016, 07:30:45 PM »
unified branch with CONFIG_GDB=y should do the trick (so you can load iso_regs)
Yes, this works, thanks.

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3393
  • 5D3 | M1 | 7D | 70D | SL1 | M2 | 50D
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #881 on: February 23, 2016, 07:33:51 PM »
Just curious ... How is ISO 66 different from ISO 50 that we can get from Canon's settings (better or worse)?
5D3.113 | 5D3.123 | EOSM.203 | 7D.203 | 70D.112 | 100D.101 | EOSM2.* | 50D.109

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #882 on: February 23, 2016, 07:59:20 PM »
If you define ISO based on the clipping point, your camera's ISO 50 is actually just ISO 100. This ISO 66 is a true ISO 66. It allows capturing more photons without clipping, than does ISO 100. Canon ISO 50 and ISO 100 clip at the same number of photons captured.

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3393
  • 5D3 | M1 | 7D | 70D | SL1 | M2 | 50D
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #883 on: February 24, 2016, 12:13:11 AM »
Brilliantly well said, David and Thanks for the clarifications!
5D3.113 | 5D3.123 | EOSM.203 | 7D.203 | 70D.112 | 100D.101 | EOSM2.* | 50D.109

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12421
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #884 on: February 28, 2016, 08:23:04 PM »
1. I don't have "a few black lines at the top" a1ex was told about.

I wasn't told about it, I've seen it myself, and I'm seeing it right now.

Quote
At 30 FPS slightly down center(CMOS[1] - 0xb8E), but centered horizontally.

Didn't really check how centered it is, but at 30 fps I see a big dark bar at the top (not black, but darker than the entire image), plus a lot of artifacts in the image (somewhat like vertical banding).

edit: 30fps works much better with 0xb8E, no more artifacts, nice find :D

mothaibaphoto

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
  • pesky kid
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #885 on: February 28, 2016, 11:01:47 PM »
I wasn't told about it, I've seen it myself, and I'm seeing it right now.
Maybe some camera settings affect this - i.e PAL/NTSC(i'm on NTSC)
Didn't really check how centered it is, but at 30 fps I see a big dark bar at the top (not black, but darker than the entire image), plus a lot of artifacts in the image (somewhat like vertical banding).
This probably means you didn't follow exactly your own manual regarding entering play mode twice or changed camera FPS after enabling registers hook. It works even with 60 FPS - 0xB95.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12421
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #886 on: February 28, 2016, 11:28:10 PM »
You can't get 30fps in PAL.

I did follow the instructions (without pressing PLAY twice, you can't even see the last registers in adtg_gui). Didn't touch FPS (override is off).

At 60 FPS I get green image, even with 0xB95.

mothaibaphoto

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
  • pesky kid
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #887 on: February 29, 2016, 12:02:43 AM »
Didn't touch FPS (override is off).
I didn't mean override. I mean canon menu changes. Need restart camera, set "Movie rec size" in canon menu and just after that hooks and so on.

kidfob

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #888 on: March 04, 2016, 06:16:38 AM »
Is there a nightly build for the iso research functionality? I need the special branch in order to use ISO 66 correct?

Thanks

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3606
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #889 on: March 17, 2016, 12:26:45 AM »
Where's the download link?!??!?!!??!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?!?!?!?!?!

Take it easy, the current state is research.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12421
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #890 on: April 02, 2016, 12:03:48 PM »
Updated adtg_gui to allow non-destructive overriding of registers (currently only implemented for CMOS/ADTG/DFE registers, and only tested for CMOS ones). Trick borrowed from crop_rec.mo.

That means, as soon as you stop overriding a register, it gets back to its original value.

Previously, if a register value was not updated continuously by Canon code, disabling our overrides did not restore the old value.

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3393
  • 5D3 | M1 | 7D | 70D | SL1 | M2 | 50D
CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #891 on: April 02, 2016, 06:27:20 PM »
Good catch @a1ex ... I was fiddling with the adtg_gui last night but had forced myself to take a screenshot of defaults before making changes.

Now this eliminates that process ... Nice work once again! [emoji106]
5D3.113 | 5D3.123 | EOSM.203 | 7D.203 | 70D.112 | 100D.101 | EOSM2.* | 50D.109

ibrahim

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 195
  • Physician & videographer
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #892 on: June 09, 2016, 05:43:45 PM »
Hi,

Is anyone getting ISO 35, 70, 140 on my 600d and 5d3?
I set the ml digital iso to -1,5 EV and HTP off.

When I turn HTP on I only get ISO 70 140, ... (no longer 35)

Which one results in less noise?
Canon 5D Mark IIIs & Canon 600d | Ronin-M | Rokinon 35mm T1.5 Cine AS UMC | Samyang 85mm T1.5 UMC AS Cine VDSLR II   | Canon EF 24-105mm f/4L IS USM | Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II | etc
Dual sound system: Tascam DR-60d MKII | Audio Technica AT899 | Sennheiser MKE 600

michael84

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #893 on: June 28, 2016, 12:44:07 AM »
I spent the last days learning how to compile ML to use these tweaks on my 5D MK III. On the weekend i decided to give the ISO REGS module a go and used ISO 860 (pulled from 1600) and ISO 3400 (pulled from 6400) for some scenes which are typically troublesome because of the extreme dynamic range involved like harsh stage lighting and a subject sitting in the sun with a dark wooden wall behind him.

Exposure was set at +2/3 EV from the correct value for unmodified ISO. Shadow/midtone noise is clearly better. I need to post some crops tomorrow, i also shot some test images of real world scenes.

Just one question - i do not really get what "CMOS patched" means? As far as i understand, this is some tweak which has to be applied with ADTG GUI, and cannot be done with ISO REGS, right? Can i use ADTG GUI to apply the CMOS patch, and then use ISO REGS to set the rest?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12421
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #894 on: June 28, 2016, 07:49:16 AM »
Indeed, it's not implemented in iso_regs, but it's easy to do so (in cmos_log).

Unfortunately, you can't run both adtg_gui and iso_regs at the same time.

michael84

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #895 on: June 29, 2016, 04:15:15 PM »
A quick test with a high DR scene that would require dual iso, or exposure bracketing HDR, or a flash. One Picture was taken with Canon ISO 100, 1/125 s shutter and f8. Second exposure was taken with ML ISO 100 (actually 119 reported by iso_regs), ADTG gain at 962 (-0.16 EV as reported by iso_regs), preamp at 1, 0xfe at 3, same exposure as with Canon ISO 100.

Both raws loaded in Lightroom 6.6, exposure pushed by almost 4 stops (+3.74 EV on ML ISO one, +3.84 on Canon ISO) to bring out the shadows, highlights at -100, WB as shot. ML ISO visibly reduces color noise and the purple shadow color shift i get when i push them too much from Canon ISO. Luma noise is also reduced and looks finer, which helps to preserve details. Only the banding noise seems to remain. Color noise reduction in Lightroom was left at standard (25), even bringing this one to 100 on the Canon ISO picture could not bring it to a comüparable level to the ML one.

Now if there is a fix for the banding noise....


Full Size JPEG, Canon ISO 100: https://www.dropbox.com/s/4jjnvt9y9h1p3m4/5D3_ISO%20100.jpg?dl=0
Full Size JPEG, ML ISO: https://www.dropbox.com/s/kh16i53nb1zw4iz/5D3_ML_ISO-1.jpg?dl=0

Crop 1, Canon ISO: https://www.dropbox.com/s/c779b25yn4sgali/5D3_ISO%20100_Crop%201.jpg?dl=0
Crop 1, ML ISO: https://www.dropbox.com/s/b3ahzvatyjf3fg4/5D3_ML%20ISO_Crop%201.jpg?dl=0

Crop 2, Canon ISO: https://www.dropbox.com/s/f5e4fuh09cbz2uj/5D3_ISO%20100_Crop%202.jpg?dl=0
Crop 2, ML ISO https://www.dropbox.com/s/cukp18kvkdaiclh/5D3_ML%20ISO_Crop%202.jpg?dl=0

Crop 3, Canon ISO: https://www.dropbox.com/s/0wnhr84g4am458b/5D3_ISO%20100_Crop%203.jpg?dl=0
Crop 3, ML ISO: https://www.dropbox.com/s/97luk8kwiptdlhw/5D3_MIL%20ISO_Crop%203.jpg?dl=0

Crop 4, Canon ISO: https://www.dropbox.com/s/olers9xsnux0d2l/5D3_ISO%20100_Crop%204.jpg?dl=0
Crop 4, ML ISO: https://www.dropbox.com/s/miauq2zk6xw11sc/5D3_ML%20ISO_Crop%204.jpg?dl=0

Crop 5, Canon ISO: https://www.dropbox.com/s/l31k4xfjuuzhme3/5D3_ISO%20100_Crop%205.jpg?dl=0
Crop 5, ML ISO: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ncpg1hzxcc7361h/5D3_ML%20ISO_Crop%205.jpg?dl=0


Now i need to learn how to use cmos_log to apply the CMOS patch.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12421
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #896 on: June 29, 2016, 04:22:58 PM »
Looks better than I've expected. Was the ISO 119 pulled down from Canon ISO 200?

Can you share the screenshot with iso_regs settings?

michael84

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #897 on: June 29, 2016, 05:58:52 PM »
Yes, this was pulled from Canon ISO 200.

Screenshot - had to reproduce settings, because i forgot to take one: https://www.dropbox.com/s/pw7epn5d9zw94h1/VRAM0.PPM?dl=0

raw_diag Canon ISO: https://www.dropbox.com/s/60h6a5b6la4aqyr/Canon%20ISO.ppm?dl=0
raw_diag ML ISO: https://www.dropbox.com/s/hys867wmy136bll/ML%20ISO.ppm?dl=0

Next tests coming: ISO 200, 400, 800 and 1600 with flash illumination, long nighttime exposures, and high ISO (3200 and 6400) with typical exposure times needed to freeze motion, e.g. 1/400 to 1/1000.

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3393
  • 5D3 | M1 | 7D | 70D | SL1 | M2 | 50D
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #898 on: June 29, 2016, 07:24:27 PM »
 :o Gnarly work done by @michael84 and Thanks for sharing the results. Definitely came out much better than expected.
5D3.113 | 5D3.123 | EOSM.203 | 7D.203 | 70D.112 | 100D.101 | EOSM2.* | 50D.109

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12421
Re: CMOS/ADTG/Digic register investigation on ISO
« Reply #899 on: June 29, 2016, 09:10:45 PM »
Tip: you may want to convert the PPM screenshots to PNG before uploading. That way, those who want to see the images will be able to do so with fewer mouse clicks ;)

PNG files are also usually a lot smaller.