Author Topic: Is the h.264 data module not in the nightly build?  (Read 2518 times)

sammyb

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Is the h.264 data module not in the nightly build?
« on: February 17, 2014, 08:20:56 AM »
Hey, was just flicking through the nighty build I have on my 5D mk III and couldn't find the h.264 module that allowed me to change the data rate. Is that not supported as of yet?

Also noticed two raw modules - one called mlv_rec.mo and another called raw_rec.mo any difference between these two?

ItsMeLenny

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 928
  • 550D
Re: Is the h.264 data module not in the nightly build?
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2014, 10:13:07 AM »
It's not a module. Should be in the video tab.

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3650
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: Is the h.264 data module not in the nightly build?
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2014, 10:24:38 AM »
You have to load the .ini file.  And I don't think it's working properly on 5D3.  This is something I want to look at myself.

Nanomad made some excellent changes to the backend:  https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/pull-request/398/make-core-ml-support-multiple-card-slots/diff

Ideally it would be nice to have simple things like bitrate changes available from the menu without having to reload different .ini files.  But I'll work on getting .ini files working first.

sammyb

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Is the h.264 data module not in the nightly build?
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2014, 03:06:39 PM »
You have to load the .ini file.  And I don't think it's working properly on 5D3.  This is something I want to look at myself.

Nanomad made some excellent changes to the backend:  https://bitbucket.org/hudson/magic-lantern/pull-request/398/make-core-ml-support-multiple-card-slots/diff

Ideally it would be nice to have simple things like bitrate changes available from the menu without having to reload different .ini files.  But I'll work on getting .ini files working first.

Yea I loaded the .ini file but as you said it's missing some things including the ability to change the bitrate. Looking forward to when it's available!