Author Topic: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!  (Read 1020140 times)

sarotaz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82

SoulState

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #726 on: July 12, 2013, 11:56:52 AM »
How can i lock stutter time? It's really annoying when changing fps for raw timelapse or changing zoom mode - shutter always resets and image become overexposed. (in zoom mode - exposure due shutter resets and image get underexposed). If i set for example 0.5 fps it is unreal to get right shutter time because it is too slow to react on control wheel...

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #727 on: July 12, 2013, 12:50:00 PM »
I'm not a programmer but I can try ;)

marekk could you add this feature to raw2dng? with 16 bit file we can try if resolve open correctly dng sequence.

Yuppa

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • 60D + ML (Nightly)
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #728 on: July 12, 2013, 03:39:23 PM »
@SoulState

The only shutter lock I know of is under Movie (Video Camera Icon)->Movie Tweaks (press the "Q" button)->Shutter Lock.

Note: Before you set it to ON, make sure you set the shutter to the desired value FIRST.
When you care more about capturing DATA, as opposed to WONDERMENT, you've lost your creative SOUL.

morrices22

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #729 on: July 12, 2013, 05:24:04 PM »
but  a mode in jpeg instead of rawvideo is it possible? ;D

OrionnebelGalaxie17

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #730 on: July 12, 2013, 05:31:22 PM »

tool

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #731 on: July 12, 2013, 07:00:58 PM »
I have more spare time now.
Build ML-RAW-60D-hourly_2013-07-12_13-00.zip

Canon 60D + 70-200F4L @ 200mm ƒ10 1/50 ISO 100
1,728 x 736 , 195 frames (I think)  25fps (202 with 24p) Sandisk 45mb/s
Global Draw OFF,

RawMagic b7 -->AE CC >> ProRes 4444
Download Original: 220mb 7s  https://app.box.com/s/hh9epvo2fseug3q6r91r

One question, it's possible to record lower resolutions without cropping the live view feed?

UPDATE: 1080p h264 video recorded by mistake (raw module not loaded ) https://app.box.com/s/5v1dx1o9m91mq3ynxv52 (38mb)
(Not CC and not optimal settings (ETTR for RAW)

morrices22

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #732 on: July 12, 2013, 09:33:21 PM »
In jpeg mode could also be used  resolutions more, and moire effects  and alasing disappear , no? ;)

sarotaz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #733 on: July 12, 2013, 10:11:08 PM »
hey guys a short question for you:

if i convert in photoshop dng sequence to tiff 16bit uncompressed, can i work with resolve like a raw sequence (unless resolve camera raw)?
Does dynamic range of 14 bit maintained in tiff uncompressed?

sarotaz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #734 on: July 12, 2013, 10:13:48 PM »
I'm not a programmer but I can try ;)

thanks for your great work, i appreciate it very much :-)

OrionnebelGalaxie17

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #735 on: July 13, 2013, 06:44:41 AM »
Flowers in RAW...


Canon EOS 60D + EF 50mm 1:1.8 II...
Software Lightroom 4, QuickTime Pro 7 and Sony Vegas Pro 11.0...

O.G.17 More On My Chanel

sarotaz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #736 on: July 13, 2013, 09:02:41 AM »
@marekk

GOOOD NEWS for you! New version of resolve (9.1.5) finally reads dng sequence from raw2dng (14 bit). But it doesn't read bad pixel opcode tag and this is a huge problem  :(

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #737 on: July 13, 2013, 10:43:24 AM »
A1ex, pls look at this article
http://photographylife.com/dead-vs-stuck-vs-hot-pixels

Previous implementation was able to remove only dead pixels but not stuck and hot pixels..



Come on, 16-bit output is easy, use an array of unsigned short, copy the image data, then reverse the bytes.

Or, you can interpolate the bad pixels in raw2dng. A previous implementation did that, but it needs some extra care for blobs of bad pixels.

sarotaz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #738 on: July 13, 2013, 11:06:39 AM »
A1ex, pls look at this article
http://photographylife.com/dead-vs-stuck-vs-hot-pixels

Previous implementation was able to remove only dead pixels but not stuck and hot pixels..

In my case i have only stuck pixel in dng file. In Resolve i open 2 dng sequence and enable wipe mode. The bad pixels are always in the same position.

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #739 on: July 13, 2013, 11:37:59 AM »
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/thankyou.jsp?ftpID=4529&fileID=4219

In Adobe DNG SDK there is a code for bad pixel removal but it's cpp. I'm not a programmer so it's difficult for me to translate it to c.

I've just updated Resolve to 9.1.5 and it really opens DNG files straight from raw2dng. We should to add only a FrameRate tag to chdk-dng.c and some code to raw2dng.


In my case i have only stuck pixel in dng file. In Resolve i open 2 dng sequence and enable wipe mode. The bad pixels are always in the same position.

sarotaz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #740 on: July 13, 2013, 11:52:01 AM »
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/thankyou.jsp?ftpID=4529&fileID=4219

In Adobe DNG SDK there is a code for bad pixel removal but it's cpp. I'm not a programmer so it's difficult for me to translate it to c.

I've just updated Resolve to 9.1.5 and it really opens DNG files straight from raw2dng. We should to add only a FrameRate tag to chdk-dng.c and some code to raw2dng.

I'm not a programmer too.  :( Unfortunately i don't help you. Maybe A1ex can.

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #741 on: July 13, 2013, 12:58:33 PM »
I noticed Resolve 9.1.5 now can open files converted by Adobe DNG Converter, but story is the same. Resolve doesn't remove badpixels. I think they noticed that Resolve needs to open 14bit files, maybe they will implement also a badpixel removing ;))

sarotaz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #742 on: July 13, 2013, 01:54:05 PM »
I noticed Resolve 9.1.5 now can open files converted by Adobe DNG Converter, but story is the same. Resolve doesn't remove badpixels. I think they noticed that Resolve needs to open 14bit files, maybe they will implement also a badpixel removing ;))

probably next release will be 10. And they could add these small features. Maybe.

John Kesl

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • sudo apt-get install is your friend
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #743 on: July 13, 2013, 08:26:32 PM »
Hi Marekk. Fantastic stuff this RAW. I Usually shoot 2.35:1 @ 1600 @ 11.986 and can shoot for 3000 frames. amazing.
Anyway. Was wondering if it's possible to make black box like 5d mkII when recording raw. Thanks.

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #744 on: July 13, 2013, 08:54:42 PM »
http://www.image-share.com/ijpg-2217-222.html

bad/hot/stuck pixels from my 60D.. It looks like a garbage ;)

sarotaz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #745 on: July 13, 2013, 09:04:39 PM »
http://www.image-share.com/ijpg-2217-222.html

bad/hot/stuck pixels from my 60D.. It looks like a garbage ;)

same is mine  -.-

iamoui

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #746 on: July 13, 2013, 09:11:23 PM »
same is mine  -.-

Yep, I'm dealing with the same issue.

Tool, your post mentioned your workflow was RawMagic, which converts to Cinema DNG. How do you not have dead/hot/bad pixels? Did you have lv_af_raw enabled?

sarotaz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #747 on: July 13, 2013, 09:25:39 PM »
Yep, I'm dealing with the same issue.

Tool, your post mentioned your workflow was RawMagic, which converts to Cinema DNG. How do you not have dead/hot/bad pixels? Did you have lv_af_raw enabled?

it is not a problem of rawmagic only...it is a problem of all software doesn't include or read badpixel opcode tag. Only ACR can read this tag and only raw2dng includes this tag in dng sequence.

iamoui

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #748 on: July 13, 2013, 09:45:28 PM »
it is not a problem of rawmagic only...it is a problem of all software doesn't include or read badpixel opcode tag. Only ACR can read this tag and only raw2dng includes this tag in dng sequence.

Right, so how does user Tool have no bad pixels?

tool

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #749 on: July 13, 2013, 10:55:53 PM »
Right, so how does user Tool have no bad pixels?

I've got bad pixeles before with other builds and high iso. But latest test doesn't show "bad pixeles", I need futher test.

I think we need a fast way to choose betwen normal (x264+RAW+GlobalDRaw+Audio) and RAW video mode. Today I lost sound of a birthday because I forget about the AUDIO!, turned on, RAWpic, global draw  but not audio :( And left my Zoom h4n at home.

The same video ProRes-->x264 20mbit with Handbrake > 18mbyte https://app.box.com/s/8fp311sj3xi2ccqchspe

DNG --> https://app.box.com/s/ah4dzr53700foxyihp6y

Fun test ---> https://app.box.com/s/j1ah1phyms8u3ypqy8ki

It's fun having just 7seconds, and wait until the buffer is empty to record again.