Author Topic: Iso in 600d  (Read 14997 times)

NunoAlmeida

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Iso in 600d
« on: August 14, 2012, 10:13:41 PM »
Hi everyone! :)
I'm close to "upgrade" my canon 600d/t3i to a Canon with ML.
I need to know if i can set my iso for example to 125 or even to 1000.
Thanks a lot ;)

weldroid

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • 600D
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2012, 10:21:29 PM »
Hi everyone! :)
I'm close to "upgrade" my canon 600d/t3i to a Canon with ML.
I need to know if i can set my iso for example to 125 or even to 1000.
Thanks a lot ;)

Yes, you can, and you can even get less noise:
http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/ISO
Weapon of choice:
600D, EF-S 18-55 ISII Premiere, Luminance HDR, Blender, Luxrender
http://www.vimeo.com/weldroid (http://soundcloud.com/weldroid)

NunoAlmeida

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2012, 10:23:29 PM »
Thank you! ;)
Is it completely safe to install the magic lantern 2.3? ;)

Francis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 818
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2012, 11:00:31 PM »

NunoAlmeida

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2012, 11:41:32 PM »
How can i set the iso to 1000 in my 600d?
Thanks for replies ;)

NunoAlmeida

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2012, 03:54:23 PM »
I need an answer please...;)

he56ys5ysu7w4

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2012, 04:01:46 PM »
You've got the camera. ML is free to download and perfectly safe to install. Why do you need someone else to check if you can set the ISO to exactly 1000????

Anyhow, set ISO to 1250 and ML digital ISO to -0.2 and you've got 1000.

You're welcome, lazyhead!
Amateur shooting family stills and video
Gear: Canon 600D/T3i -- Sigma 30/f1.4 EX DC HSM -- Canon EF-S 15-85/f3.5-5.6 IS USM -- Canon EF 50/1.8 II -- V3 LCD Viewfinder loupe -- Velbon RUP-L40
Editing with LR3 and FCPX

NunoAlmeida

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2012, 04:19:40 PM »
Thanks.
Can i autofocus with magic lantern? and how can i set the iso to 1000 in 2.3 version?

he56ys5ysu7w4

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2012, 05:42:05 PM »
Thanks.
Can i autofocus with magic lantern? and how can i set the iso to 1000 in 2.3 version?
ML has nothing to do with autofocus. If your lens has autofocus and it's compatible with the 600D and it's turned on (on the lens) then you have autofocus.
Regarding ISO 1000 look at my previous post.
Amateur shooting family stills and video
Gear: Canon 600D/T3i -- Sigma 30/f1.4 EX DC HSM -- Canon EF-S 15-85/f3.5-5.6 IS USM -- Canon EF 50/1.8 II -- V3 LCD Viewfinder loupe -- Velbon RUP-L40
Editing with LR3 and FCPX

Francis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 818
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #9 on: August 15, 2012, 07:02:21 PM »
Thanks.
Can i autofocus with magic lantern? and how can i set the iso to 1000 in 2.3 version?

If you mean autofocus in video, not any better than what is already available. Like the other posted mentioned, ML does not improve AF performance or ability.

ISO 1000 can only be set in Movie mode. Under the Expo menu, go to ISO submenu, set 'Canon analog ISO' to 1600, 'Canon digital ISO' to 0EV and 'ML digital ISO' to -0.6EV. The equivalent ISO at the top of the submenu should say 1000.

NunoAlmeida

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #10 on: August 15, 2012, 10:02:54 PM »
why can't be in picture mode?

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2012, 12:07:13 AM »
Probably because you can just shoot raw and then apply the digital gain manually in post-processing
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #12 on: August 16, 2012, 02:17:03 AM »
You can use whatever ISO you want just set it from the ML menu and not the canon menus. I get 1250 and all of that in photo mode. Auto ISO will pick intermediate values like 1000, etc up to the limit you set.

kihlbahkt

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2012, 09:34:32 PM »
IMO this thread is in the wrong board. It does not provide relevant info for a tutorial or a creative use. Someone who has never even read the guides asking the same question multiple times may be a creative use of the board but not creative use of ML.  Can someone move this to General or some other board? 
600D x2

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2012, 09:47:00 PM »
Yep, doing so
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

NunoAlmeida

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #15 on: August 24, 2012, 04:34:33 AM »
Can i set the iso to 25600 in photomode with magic lantern? But by the way, i cant have iso 1000 in photo mode... why's that? Thanks! ;)

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #16 on: August 24, 2012, 09:02:35 AM »
ML ISOs are only available in movie mode, in photo mode you'll have to use  a ND filter or correct the RAW in post-processing
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

NunoAlmeida

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #17 on: August 24, 2012, 01:30:23 PM »
But do you think that in a new upgrade the same iso settings will be available in photo mode?

ilguercio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 843
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #18 on: August 24, 2012, 01:32:21 PM »
But do you think that in a new upgrade the same iso settings will be available in photo mode?
You don't need those stuff in photo mode, you can adjust it later and it's much better.
In photo mode it's better to shoot at base iso (100-200...)
Canon EOS 6D, 60D, 50D.
Sigma 70-200 EX OS HSM, Sigma 70-200 Apo EX HSM, Samyang 14 2.8, Samyang 35 1.4, Samyang 85 1.4.
Proud supporter of Magic Lantern.

NunoAlmeida

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #19 on: August 24, 2012, 01:38:27 PM »
But for example i know that nikon d5100 have the ability to have iso 1000. do you think that iso 4000 for exemple will be available in photo mode for a new version of magic lantern?

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #20 on: August 24, 2012, 03:52:51 PM »
Short answer: no, they are only available during movie mode
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

NunoAlmeida

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #21 on: August 24, 2012, 04:35:39 PM »
But is it difficult to have the same settings in the movie and photo mode? why can't you develop the same system?

he56ys5ysu7w4

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #22 on: August 24, 2012, 04:36:57 PM »
What did I miss? What's so magical with exactly ISO 1000??
Amateur shooting family stills and video
Gear: Canon 600D/T3i -- Sigma 30/f1.4 EX DC HSM -- Canon EF-S 15-85/f3.5-5.6 IS USM -- Canon EF 50/1.8 II -- V3 LCD Viewfinder loupe -- Velbon RUP-L40
Editing with LR3 and FCPX

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12297
  • Emergencies only
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #23 on: August 24, 2012, 04:37:32 PM »
If you shoot at ISO 1000, the planets will align :)

ilguercio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 843
Re: Iso in 600d
« Reply #24 on: August 24, 2012, 04:49:25 PM »
But is it difficult to have the same settings in the movie and photo mode? why can't you develop the same system?
Because they don't have control of things in photo mode. That's it.
Iso 1000 can be obtained later.
I don't think asking the same question over and over when you already have an answer will help.
Canon EOS 6D, 60D, 50D.
Sigma 70-200 EX OS HSM, Sigma 70-200 Apo EX HSM, Samyang 14 2.8, Samyang 35 1.4, Samyang 85 1.4.
Proud supporter of Magic Lantern.