Author Topic: How to run Magic Lantern into QEMU?!...  (Read 202751 times)

heder

  • Developer
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 146
  • No time for caution
Re: How to run Magic Lantern into QEMU?!...
« Reply #425 on: August 04, 2019, 03:57:20 PM »
The key are correct when running with local display/keyboard on my Ubuntu server, but when running via vnc the
keys are incorrect.  So the problem is not qemu/linux but properly tightvnc/windows.  Not that big a issue,
I'll just remap the key to something useable.

5-8-2019
Was using vncserver, changed to x11vnc on display :0, problem gone  :)
Embedded SW engineer. Canon 20d, 40d, 350d

felix_

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to run Magic Lantern into QEMU?!...
« Reply #426 on: June 18, 2020, 02:26:16 AM »
Is the tutorial out of date? I dont get the qemu-2.5.0 folder and the eos-qemu folder and the configure.sh script
here is a tree of my install folder https://pastebin.com/eTtkg5s1 The last command I ran successfully was ./install.sh  Where do I get the missing files and folders?

felix_

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to run Magic Lantern into QEMU?!...
« Reply #427 on: June 19, 2020, 01:02:37 PM »
Never mind, I solved it

timbytheriver

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 459
Re: How to run Magic Lantern into QEMU?!...
« Reply #428 on: July 08, 2020, 01:19:43 PM »
First attempt at installing QEMU in my local environment.

Install itself seems to be ok, but get error screen when attempting to run:

/path/to/qemu-eos$  ./run_canon_fw.sh 5D3,firmware="boot=1"




Why the message about 1.2.3? The code I copied to the sd.img was 1.1.3 So…

1) I mounted my camera SD card (with my current build on it) and copied the files to the sd.img as usual. Is this correct?

2) "For models that use a serial flash, you may have to dump its contents using the sf_dump module, then copy SFDATA.BIN as well." Should I be doing this for 5D3?

All I have in my QEMU/5D3 folder is:

debugmsg.gdb
ROM0.BIN
ROM1.BIN

Thanks.
5D3 1.1.3
5D2 2.1.2

timbytheriver

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 459
Re: How to run Magic Lantern into QEMU?!...
« Reply #429 on: July 10, 2020, 10:10:46 AM »
*UPDATE*

Decided to start over again. Deleted qemu-eos folder.

Followed these excellent video tuts: https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=16012.msg191686#msg191686 and https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2864.msg190851#msg190851

Installed with no error messages.

Partial success: I can now get to the qemu canon screen. But the keystrokes do not control navigation. I can see that the keystrokes are received at the terminal – but no menu navigation happens. I read an @a1ex post which suggested adding the Terminal to Security panel. This allowed me to control the menus with the arrow keys one time – but subsequently froze, and hasn't worked again.

Ideally I'd like to be able run qemu from a custom image of my physical SD card– but am having trouble making this work also.

Any suggestions?

I have read the thread, the README and searched.
Mac OSX Mojave 10.14.6
5D3 1.1.3
5D2 2.1.2

SubZeroz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: How to run Magic Lantern into QEMU?!...
« Reply #430 on: October 15, 2020, 08:08:38 PM »
Hi,

BitBucket is not working anymore...
Is there anywhere else I can get the script to patch QEMU?

Thanks!

names_are_hard

  • Developer
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 347
  • 200D idiot
Re: How to run Magic Lantern into QEMU?!...
« Reply #431 on: October 15, 2020, 09:25:03 PM »
Please tell us which patch you are referring to.

yourboylloyd

  • Contributor
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 302
Re: How to run Magic Lantern into QEMU?!...
« Reply #432 on: October 16, 2020, 01:07:24 AM »
Hi,

BitBucket is not working anymore...
Is there anywhere else I can get the script to patch QEMU?

Thanks!

You have to do some manual link editing. The QEMU migration solution is here and the first post of that thread is the original tutorial:

https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=991.msg230220#msg230220
Join the ML discord! https://discord.gg/H7h6rfq