Author Topic: [DONE] How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?  (Read 93899 times)

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #50 on: February 10, 2014, 02:18:24 PM »
1 is 1080p and had horrid colors all messed up.  2 is just fine, right after the first failure, and 3 is at a lower resolution so that I could record to my slower card.  It also was all messed up.

I've got these artifacts today with silent pictures. Couldn't find a way to reproduce them though.

pompeiisneaks

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #51 on: February 10, 2014, 07:07:06 PM »
Good to know I'm not the only one.  a1ex, are you using the 1.2.3 build on 5D3 or is this something global?

~Phil

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #52 on: February 10, 2014, 07:11:20 PM »
I took thousands of silent pictures back then with 1.1.3 (before raw_rec) and I don't remember seeing them.

Can't tell if it's a quirk in 1.2.3 or something introduced in latest ML code (first I need a way to reproduce them, then I can downgrade to 1.1.3 and try the same thing).

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #53 on: February 10, 2014, 09:05:51 PM »
chris_miller corrected RAW_TYPE_ADDRESS 1 hour ago, maybe it will help

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #54 on: February 10, 2014, 09:07:28 PM »
Didn't help. I've reproduced it with silent pics in burst mode, and sometimes slit-scan.

Went back to 113, everything clean.

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #55 on: February 10, 2014, 09:26:27 PM »
As far I remeber this function removed all bad frames on 60D:
/* get exclusive access to our edmac channels */
edmac_memcpy_res_lock();

Maybe they changed something with edmac ?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #56 on: February 10, 2014, 09:33:49 PM »
Some bad pictures were in slit-scan mode, where I'm not doing any kind of EDMAC trickery. That code works with plain old memcpy from Canon's buffer.

I should probably run some tests without any ML code loaded (from a minimal boot-hack).

Jason Montalvo

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • 5D3/5D2 & Some BlackMagic
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #57 on: February 11, 2014, 11:19:38 AM »
Quick question, I recently got my camera back from a clean and check from canon where I specifically asked them not to upgrade my firmware. they complied and left it alone, but when I got it back, I had to reload ML on the camera.

Now since i've reloaded ML the ML card has to always be in the camera or I get:

"Update file error. Please check the memory card and reload the battery and try again"

I've tried putting reenabling the boot flag made my sd card bootable again with no such luck.  The reason I discovered was because I was trying to update to 1.2.3

Thanks in advance !

primemultimedia

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #58 on: February 11, 2014, 01:36:49 PM »
Getting clean hdmi recording and raw recording so far  :D Going to do some test with both at once   :-\

rigs

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #59 on: February 11, 2014, 03:02:48 PM »
123 clean HDMI works well with ninja2. Tested crop modes at x5 & x10, they record to ninja cropped while recording raw & MLV, but at a reduced frame size. Would be nice to have timecode active to trigger ninja2 when shutter is pressed. More testing to come.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #60 on: February 11, 2014, 03:30:51 PM »
Corrupted frames fixed hopefully; please test and let me know if it actually works.

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=10443

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3657
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #61 on: February 12, 2014, 10:04:52 AM »
An updated build.  This one comes with the same warranty  as the last build.


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/34113196/ML/Builds/magiclantern-v2.3.NEXT.2014Feb11.5D3123.zip

MA Visuals

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #62 on: February 12, 2014, 03:29:55 PM »
An updated build.  This one comes with the same warranty  as the last build.


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/34113196/ML/Builds/magiclantern-v2.3.NEXT.2014Feb11.5D3123.zip

Does this build include the pink frame fix Alex recently implemented?

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3657
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #63 on: February 12, 2014, 05:20:34 PM »
It's compiled to commit 75b8736.

VisualPursuit

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #64 on: February 13, 2014, 08:31:14 AM »
Can someone set up a platform entry 5D3_1.2.3 for these new builds in the nightlies?

While making it user friendly takes ressources from development, it also frees
resources through preventing double and triple questions about ML in first place.

Thanks everybody for your great work.

Also: What needs to be done to solve the bootflag problem?
Laying out the problems regarding porting stubs and record restart
helped chris_miller and viciniusatique to contribute.

Maybe a quick word on this could be helpful.

Regards, Michael Quack

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #65 on: February 13, 2014, 08:42:48 AM »
Please don't rush it. If you want to provide feedback on the early builds, please do. If not, stay calm.

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #66 on: February 13, 2014, 10:22:41 AM »
I know it's a stupid question but how can I download ML repo files and then update it with modifications from pull request "#354: Ported ML over to 5D3 firmware 1.2.3." using hg ?

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3657
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #67 on: February 13, 2014, 10:27:53 AM »
Probably easier just to build straight from the 1.2.3 repo:  https://bitbucket.org/chris_miller/magic-lantern/overview

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #68 on: February 13, 2014, 10:33:20 AM »
Probably easier just to build straight from the 1.2.3 repo:  https://bitbucket.org/chris_miller/magic-lantern/overview

I'm not sure if all commits are pushed to this repo, for example latest memory backend..

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #69 on: February 13, 2014, 11:13:57 AM »
I've just updated it with the latest bleeding-edge stuff.

However, the memory backend is not as rock-solid as on 60D (it fails at g3gg0's tests after less than a minute).

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #70 on: February 13, 2014, 12:16:51 PM »
I've just updated it with the latest bleeding-edge stuff.

However, the memory backend is not as rock-solid as on 60D (it fails at g3gg0's tests after less than a minute).

thx a1ex
is there any impact to MLV_REC ?


a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #71 on: February 13, 2014, 12:25:45 PM »
I don't know, you should tell me that ;)

What I know right now is that we have a memory leak with repeated malloc(16MB)/free calls, but the underlying call (_shoot_malloc/_shoot_free) is fine. If you want to help me track it down, you are welcome.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #72 on: February 13, 2014, 01:38:56 PM »
Fixed the leak.

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #73 on: February 13, 2014, 03:03:36 PM »
I can test something on new firmware after work. Any suggestions ? :)

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: How do I dump 5D3 firmware 1.2.3?
« Reply #74 on: February 13, 2014, 03:48:15 PM »
Anything that was touched in recent changesets :D