Author Topic: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?  (Read 15913 times)

makpat

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« on: August 08, 2013, 08:23:47 AM »
Hey All,

Am new to ML and wish to port ML on my 7D.
Concern is wanted to know how to shoot Dual ISO photo (Not VIDEO) and whats the process ?
Is the dualISO processing internal or we have to work a lot like hdr video in post processing ?

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6874
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2013, 08:45:37 AM »
Please start reading
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7139.0

If you have questions *not* covered there you may post it in this very thread.

Ciao
Walter
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

makpat

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2013, 11:44:09 AM »
Please start reading
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7139.0

If you have questions *not* covered there you may post it in this very thread.

Ciao
Walter

Thanks Walter I read it and flashed Alpha2 7D but somehow did not got the DUal ISO in any menu.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6874
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2013, 11:51:54 AM »
Do you have "Dual ISO" showing up in the "Module" tab?
If so: Load modules and it will show up in another tab.
If not: Format your card with NTFS via your cardreader and follow http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7464.0
Don't forget to download the most recent modules created by Audionut!

Ciao, Walter

Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2013, 01:15:56 PM »
Make a proper installation of the new ML for your 7D

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7464.0

After this you go to M tab and load the modules, like the dual-iso module. Then go to the  Expo module and set on the dual-iso nad chose your iso. Normal i use 1600 iso in ML menu (expo menu => dual-iso menu) and 100 iso in canon menu.

And you can start to take dual-iso pictures. Don't forget to put your camera in photo mode.

After you take some pictures your camera will create some cr2... select the files (in the computer) and drag to the cr2hdr.exe and it will start to create some dng's (dual-iso).

See also the links that Walter Schulz give to you.


makpat

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2013, 02:14:28 PM »
thank you all seniors.

finally I got DUal ISO.
Made my first shot just test 200/1600
now need to process it.

ThLDQ

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2013, 02:36:25 PM »
Maybe a stupid question  ???
When taking pictures in dual iso mode (100-1600), the camera (7d) takes 1 or 2 pictures (1 in 100 iso, 1 in 1600 iso) ?
Thierry

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6874
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #7 on: August 28, 2013, 02:40:56 PM »
Start reading this and all linked documents: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7139.0
Short answer: Yes!
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

ThLDQ

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #8 on: August 28, 2013, 02:47:50 PM »
Thanks Walter,
I tried to read everything, but I'm completely lost, sorry.
And I've unluckily not much time to allow to reading all the posts.
So, you answered "yes", and I thank you for that.
But 1 or 2 ?
Thierry (going back to work)

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #9 on: August 28, 2013, 03:31:44 PM »
Maybe a stupid question  ???
When taking pictures in dual iso mode (100-1600), the camera (7d) takes 1 or 2 pictures (1 in 100 iso, 1 in 1600 iso) ?
Thierry

What is your setting is the Dual-ISO menu?

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6874
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #10 on: August 28, 2013, 03:57:18 PM »
You misunderstood. He didn't describe what his cam is doing. He just asked what will happen if he is using Dual ISO.

Ciao, Walter
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #11 on: August 28, 2013, 03:59:58 PM »
You misunderstood. He didn't describe what his cam is doing. He just asked what will happen if he is using Dual ISO.

Ciao, Walter

lol... ok then  :)

ThLDQ

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #12 on: August 28, 2013, 07:05:01 PM »
Hum, sorry for the trouble, I didn't explain myself enough.
I asked "how many pictures", because my 7d only makes one picture.
The settings are on the 7d 100, in ML/dual iso : 100-1600.
According to what I have understood about dual iso, there should be 2 pictures one in 100 iso, the other in 1600. But maybe I have not understood anything  :-[
Thierry

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #13 on: August 28, 2013, 07:10:42 PM »
Hum, sorry for the trouble, I didn't explain myself enough.
I asked how many pictures, because my 7d only makes one picture.
The settings are on the 7d 100, in ML/dual iso : 100-1600.
According to what I have understood about dual iso, there should be 2 pictures one in 100 iso, the other in 1600.
Thierry

For what i know dual-iso makes 1 photo with interlaced iso. You need the tool for converting to a normal photo. But in the dual-iso menu you can set for 1 dual-iso photo, 1 normal photo... intercalated.

ThLDQ

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #14 on: August 28, 2013, 07:21:01 PM »
At the moment it's impossible for me to get two pictures even if I activate the "Alternate frames only" which is an option in the Dual Iso menu.
I only get the interlaced picture.
The program needed for post processing the interlaced picture is Cr2HDR, right ?
Thierry

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #15 on: August 28, 2013, 07:36:16 PM »
At the moment it's impossible for me to get two pictures even if I activate the "Alternate frames only" which is an option in the Dual Iso menu.
I only get the interlaced picture.
The program needed for post processing the interlaced picture is Cr2HDR, right ?
Thierry

For me is working !!!

Don't use Lv with dual-iso. Set to photo mode. Enable RAW photo in canon menu. Enable alternate frames only. 

... and press for one dual-iso photo, then press again for one normal photo and so on...

You will need the cd2hdr for converting. But you can see in preview mode your photos that use dual-iso, in camera.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12297
  • Emergencies only
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #16 on: August 28, 2013, 07:44:25 PM »
Also read this: http://www.lensrentals.com/blog/2013/08/whats-all-this-raw-hack-business

and press the shutter twice to get 2 pictures ;)

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #17 on: August 28, 2013, 07:48:04 PM »
Also read this: http://www.lensrentals.com/blog/2013/08/whats-all-this-raw-hack-business

and press the shutter twice to get 2 pictures ;)


... and press for one dual-iso photo, then press again for one normal photo and so on...


 8)


Good web site !!!

ThLDQ

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #18 on: August 28, 2013, 08:00:04 PM »
OK, I'll read and try.
Thanks
Thierry

ThLDQ

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #19 on: August 28, 2013, 09:45:53 PM »
I succeeded in taking two pictures  :). Was is confusing  is that when you review the pictures, the Iso number is not changed and stays at the lowest value.
I thought it was automatic and that I had to press the shutter once (by the way is it written somewhere that you must press the shutter twice  :o) ?)
I tried also with the alternate frames disabled. It works (you're not surprised, aren't you ?)
What program replaces I found CR2HDR for the Mac users ?
Thierry

arrinkiiii

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • ML ADDICTED 7D
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #20 on: August 28, 2013, 09:55:04 PM »
I succeeded in taking two pictures  :). Was is confusing  is that when you review the pictures, the Iso number is not changed and stays at the lowest value.
I thought it was automatic and that I had to press the shutter once (by the way is it written somewhere that you must press the shutter twice  :o) ?)
I tried also with the alternate frames disabled. It works (you're not surprised, aren't you ?)
What program replaces I found CR2HDR for the Mac users ?
Thierry

Good to know that it works  :D  also happen to me  ;)

ThLDQ

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #21 on: August 28, 2013, 10:27:46 PM »
I did it

Thank you for your help.
Stand up ovation for the developpers
Thierry

ThLDQ

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #22 on: August 29, 2013, 09:16:36 AM »
So, I've understood how to process the interlaced picture  ;) with cr2hdr.
This morning I took a dual iso picture with the "alternate frame" activated. So I got two pictures  8) (because I pressed the shutter twice  ::) ).
How shall I process them ? I tried with cr2hdr, but it doesn't seem to be the right way  ???
Thierry

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6874
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #23 on: August 29, 2013, 09:31:27 AM »
Your error descriptions are quite cryptic.
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7139.0
"Postprocessing
- For CR2 files: cr2hdr.c (Windows:cr2hdr.exe). It requires dcraw and (optional) exiftool in your executable path (they are in the zip). Drag and drop the CR2 files over cr2hdr.exe."

If this doesn't help you have to come up with a proper error description if you want to be helped.

Ciao, Walter
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

ThLDQ

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 7D Dual ISO Photo How to do ?
« Reply #24 on: August 29, 2013, 09:59:15 AM »
I tried to install the Cr2hdr package for Mac (containing dcraw and exiftool).
But it seems it has been developped for the latest version of OsX (Lion and Mountain Lion).
So, it doesn't seem to work :
- first picture :
    1 image files updated

Input file     : DUAL1624.CR2
Full size      : 5360 x 3516
Active area    : 5202 x 3465
White level    : 15201
Black borders  : 158 left, 51 top
Black level    : 1954
ISO pattern    : dBBd GBRG
Noise levels   : 5.47 19.27 21.10 5.33 (14-bit)
Estimating ISO difference...
ISO difference : 3.10 EV (859)
Black delta    : 7.13
Interpolation  : mean23-chroma5x5-alias
Dynamic range  : 11.28 (+) 9.29 => 12.40 EV (in theory)
Matching brightness...
Looking for hot/cold pixels...
Hot pixels     : 13126
Cold pixels    : 130928
Full-res reconstruction...
ISO overlap    : 5.2 EV (approx)
Half-res blending...
Chroma filtering...
Building alias map...
Dilating alias map...
Smoothing alias map...
Noise level    : 5.96 (16-bit)
Dynamic range  : 13.12 EV (cooked)
Black adjust   : -3
Output file    : DUAL1624.DNG

- second picture :

Input file     : IMG_1625.CR2
Full size      : 5360 x 3516
Active area    : 5202 x 3465
Doesn't look like interlaced ISO

And I get only one.dng (the first picture)
Thierry