Author Topic: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X  (Read 43311 times)

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1250
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #25 on: July 25, 2013, 07:03:14 AM »
I've posted a link above.

the apps are linux, i burned the ISO to cd as mentioned in the link.


edit; Ok I got it.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1250
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #26 on: July 25, 2013, 08:33:50 AM »

I tried Format the cf card to fat32 in PC via guiformat.exe i got from the link posted.
then made it bootable by eoscard.
still won't boot ML up with ML.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1250
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #27 on: July 25, 2013, 08:19:53 PM »

With techsupport we tried changing partitions, also to downsize the card, no success.

We changed the size of card to 20+ gig formated it, ran eoscard, still the camera can't see the ML files.

Note that even firmware from CANON cannot be seen by camera when using the 128gig card.

we manually made the card bootable by placing mbr then adding ML files, the camera still cant see FIR files.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

xNiNELiVES

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
  • 5D II, 17-35mm F2.8L, 50mm F1.4, 70-200 F4L
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #28 on: July 25, 2013, 08:31:56 PM »
With techsupport we tried changing partitions, also to downsize the card, no success.

We changed the size of card to 20+ gig formated it, ran eoscard, still the camera can't see the ML files.

Note that even firmware from CANON cannot be seen by camera when using the 128gig card.

we manually made the card bootable by placing mbr then adding ML files, the camera still cant see FIR files.

I've seen other users use a 128GB KB on a 5D2. Look here: He's here on the forum too. He announced here that he uses a 128GB, so no typo.

When I emailed KB Tech Support they said that older versions of ML work with 128 GB cards on the 5D2. They said that the new versions don't work (obviously).

Also I suggest you should focus on getting ML to boot, not the firmware from Canon. ML already says that you can't install ML on cards 64GB or higher.

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1250
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #29 on: July 25, 2013, 08:36:21 PM »
I've seen other users use a 128GB KB on a 5D2. Look here: He's here on the forum too. He announced here that he uses a 128GB, so no typo.

When I emailed KB Tech Support they said that older versions of ML work with 128 GB cards on the 5D2. They said that the new versions don't work (obviously).

Also I suggest you should focus on getting ML to boot, not the firmware from Canon. ML already says that you can't install ML on cards 64GB or higher.

I was able to install ML on my 5D2 using a 64gig 1000x Komputerbay CF card. Tested it recording also.

Using the Canon firmware is part of the troubleshooting process. By testing another fir file from the camera manufacturer themselves we've determined that its not only a ML fir file issue.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

xNiNELiVES

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
  • 5D II, 17-35mm F2.8L, 50mm F1.4, 70-200 F4L
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #30 on: July 25, 2013, 08:39:39 PM »
I was able to install ML on my 5D2 using a 64gig 1000x Komputerbay CF card. Tested it recording also.

Using the Canon firmware is part of the troubleshooting process. By testing another fir file from the camera manufacturer themselves we've determined that its not only a ML fir file issue.

I know this already... Look try installing a older version of ML to test. Like a couple months ago, try a build done in May. See if ML will boot. That guy on the video had it done.

A response to your edit: How in the past though have people unlocked the bootloader and flashed canon firmware with the smaller cards and then have used the larger cards to actually install ML content and boot off of?

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1250
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #31 on: July 25, 2013, 08:40:59 PM »
I know this already... Look try installing a older version of ML to test. Like a couple months ago, try a build done in May. See if ML will boot. That guy on the video had it done.

ok, I will test it.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

xNiNELiVES

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
  • 5D II, 17-35mm F2.8L, 50mm F1.4, 70-200 F4L
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #32 on: July 25, 2013, 08:43:04 PM »
ok, I will test it.

Good. The people (As I said a few posts ago) at KB told me that older versions of ML would work too...

djfremen

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 77
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #33 on: July 25, 2013, 09:03:08 PM »
How in the past though have people unlocked the bootloader and flashed canon firmware with the smaller cards and then have used the larger cards to actually install ML content and boot off of?

The confusion arises because the MKIII has a separate SD slot where the firmware loading process is happening and then writing to the 1050x card.

djfremen

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 77
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #34 on: July 25, 2013, 09:04:38 PM »
I'll try some ML builds from May for the 50D and report back.

xNiNELiVES

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
  • 5D II, 17-35mm F2.8L, 50mm F1.4, 70-200 F4L
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #35 on: July 25, 2013, 09:07:21 PM »
The confusion arises because the MKIII has a separate SD slot where the firmware loading process is happening and then writing to the 1050x card.

Oh so that's how they do it... Freakin genius... Waiting to hear back about the results...

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1250
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #36 on: July 25, 2013, 10:29:12 PM »
Good. The people (As I said a few posts ago) at KB told me that older versions of ML would work too...

doesnt work.

I even went as far as rolling back to Canon firmware 2.1.1 then install using ML from back in 2011. won't work with 128 gig cf.

I tried a Jul 21 NB as KB support suggest, based on someone saying it works. -won't work with 128 KB 1000x.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

xNiNELiVES

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
  • 5D II, 17-35mm F2.8L, 50mm F1.4, 70-200 F4L
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #37 on: July 25, 2013, 10:44:48 PM »
doesnt work.

I even went as far as rolling back to Canon firmware 2.1.1 then install using ML from back in 2011. won't work with 128 ccf.

I tried a Jul 21 NB as KB support suggest based on someone saying it works. -won't work with 128 KB 1000x.

Ok so this guy who filmed the clip I showed you (his vimeo name is the same as his forum name) by accident said the wrong capacity?
If a dev could pop by and explain the situation that would be great.

djfremen

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 77
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #38 on: July 26, 2013, 06:16:49 AM »
So we can potentially pay the difference for 2x 64GB which appear to be just as fast or faster than the 1050x, right?

xvince1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #39 on: August 09, 2013, 11:37:29 PM »
Hi Ted

Just to say I just get today my 1050x 128Gb and get same message as you on 5D2. What I don't understand is that I have 3x128Gb from KB : one 600x which work fine with ML even with RAW at only 1280 and 2x 1000X (first version I think because the bitrate where around 60-65Mb/s) wich works fine too with ML (I got one died last week but it had worked fine to record RAW.

Now I record RAW on the last 128Gb 1000X KB i have, and it works very fine on my 5D2 (1880x854 continuously). I just contact KB support and come to you to have news about the 1050X series. I want to know if I have to send it back and take 2x64Gb or to wait for something new with 5D2.

I'm very surprised to be so lonely to use 2x 128Gb 1000x (and one 600x) KB CF with 5D2 without troubles with ML and RAW recording ???

May I help ?  :)

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1250
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #40 on: August 10, 2013, 01:43:21 AM »
Hi Ted

Just to say I just get today my 1050x 128Gb and get same message as you on 5D2. What I don't understand is that I have 3x128Gb from KB : one 600x which work fine with ML even with RAW at only 1280 and 2x 1000X (first version I think because the bitrate where around 60-65Mb/s) wich works fine too with ML (I got one died last week but it had worked fine to record RAW.

Now I record RAW on the last 128Gb 1000X KB i have, and it works very fine on my 5D2 (1880x854 continuously). I just contact KB support and come to you to have news about the 1050X series. I want to know if I have to send it back and take 2x64Gb or to wait for something new with 5D2.

I'm very surprised to be so lonely to use 2x 128Gb 1000x (and one 600x) KB CF with 5D2 without troubles with ML and RAW recording ???

May I help ?  :)

Hello xvince1,

Thanks for chiming in. Together with KB techsupport, we are stumped how some users, like you, got the 128gigs to work on the mkII. KB tech sent me Canon's reply on their inquiry re 128 cards and the canon reply said its not supported for firmware. But can be used for stills and mov video.

We didn't mention magic lantern of course, but since canon's firmware is similar to ML fir file, if the camera can see the canon fir then ML would be seen as well.

Where did you get your camera, in US or europe? The other users that got it to work were from europe so i was speculating that perhaps their mkII was made differently?

Also, how did you use the CF cards, was ML already running in your camera via another smaller capacity card and you merely made the 128 bootable via eoscard? or did you start install from scratch and loaded the fir file to bootflag the camera via the 128?

Any help from you would be helpful.

5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

LEVISDAVIS

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #41 on: August 10, 2013, 06:42:30 AM »
I have a couple Canon 50D cameras. I originally purchased (2) 128 1000X cards to record. Both cards worked in camera with no troubles during the June 18th to June 28th builds. Unfortunately they weren't fast enough for the camera and I had to return them both. I've been running (2) 64 1000x cards since and these cards have been perfect.

By the way, I just received an email from Komputerbay stating that a 1200X card will be coming soon.

...

Komputerbay - Amazon Marketplace

1:53 AM (19 hours ago)
 
to me
 
Hello,
 
We are glad you are happy with our product.

We will be launching the 1200X version soon - we are unable to procure a health qualitity of semiconductors for mass production.
 
It will be available soon.
 
Thank You
Customer Service
CS


It doesn't say what size or anything... Guess that means it's a 128 or maybe a 64???
Levi S. Davis

xvince1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #42 on: August 10, 2013, 10:49:11 AM »
Hello xvince1,

Thanks for chiming in. Together with KB techsupport, we are stumped how some users, like you, got the 128gigs to work on the mkII. KB tech sent me Canon's reply on their inquiry re 128 cards and the canon reply said its not supported for firmware. But can be used for stills and mov video.

We didn't mention magic lantern of course, but since canon's firmware is similar to ML fir file, if the camera can see the canon fir then ML would be seen as well.

Where did you get your camera, in US or europe? The other users that got it to work were from europe so i was speculating that perhaps their mkII was made differently?

Also, how did you use the CF cards, was ML already running in your camera via another smaller capacity card and you merely made the 128 bootable via eoscard? or did you start install from scratch and loaded the fir file to bootflag the camera via the 128?

Any help from you would be helpful.

Hi Ted,

- Yes, I'm from Europe, French to be precise, I bought my 5D2 via amazon.fr

- I follow the tuto to install ML via a small 4Gb CF first (they said that capacity superior to 32Gb won't work) and then install a 64Gb 600x KB and every other CF I gad after : one 128gb 600x (used part from amazon.fr / 2 brand new 128Gb 1000x KB from amazon.fr too and the last 1050x wich doesn't work

- I tried to use eoscard to correct alignment on the 600x (64 & 128Gb) but I don't succeed. Every time I've tried, I had to reformat the card in the 5D2. I've tried "Active@ Partition Manager" a tool under windows to manage partition and system files (cluster size...) but the same, nothing seem to work. The only thing that had worked was to format the CF in the 5D2 and to copy ML directories directly from PC... And then proceed with the firmware update in canon menu (the same process to install ML on new cards)

Sorry for may bad english...  :P

xvince1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #43 on: August 15, 2013, 11:58:46 PM »
Hi Ted,

I'm in touch with KB support, and they say o me you're testing some 128GB 1000x cards like mine. I made some tests on my side with some tools to seek some differences between my 3x128GB CF to understand what's different with the 1050x and I have found this :

(A copy from my mail to KB tech support) :

Hello,

I've made some tests with the 3x128GB cards I have and I found this with "Active@ Partition Manager" in partition table :

The Master Bootstrap (MBS) is different with the 1050x :
 
  600x : MBS : 000000000000000000000 etc etc - enable ML
1000x : MBS : 000000000000000000000  etc etc - enable ML
1050x : MBS : 33C08ED0BC007C8EC08ED etc etc - DO NOT enable ML

From what I've find on google, the MBS enable the UDMA controller but I'm definitively not a specialist.
 
If it could help... maybe something to change MBS directly from windows / OSX

Best regards, JDG

Cheers  :)

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1250
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #44 on: August 16, 2013, 02:06:08 AM »
Hi Ted,

I'm in touch with KB support, and they say o me you're testing some 128GB 1000x cards like mine. I made some tests on my side with some tools to seek some differences between my 3x128GB CF to understand what's different with the 1050x and I have found this :

(A copy from my mail to KB tech support) :

Hello,

I've made some tests with the 3x128GB cards I have and I found this with "Active@ Partition Manager" in partition table :

The Master Bootstrap (MBS) is different with the 1050x :
 
  600x : MBS : 000000000000000000000 etc etc - enable ML
1000x : MBS : 000000000000000000000  etc etc - enable ML
1050x : MBS : 33C08ED0BC007C8EC08ED etc etc - DO NOT enable ML

From what I've find on google, the MBS enable the UDMA controller but I'm definitively not a specialist.
 
If it could help... maybe something to change MBS directly from windows / OSX

Best regards, JDG

Cheers  :)

Thanks for the information xvince1,

Yes, I've been testing several KomputerBay cards in order to find out which one works and which one don't with magic lantern. Hopefully the information we have will help ML users make a guided purchase decision.
were trying to sort through cards with different firmware but has the same controller, I think together with your information we are close to finding out which high capacity cards (128gig and higher) will work with magic lantern and on which camera.

KB is about to break out 256gig CFs soon. :)

Here's what we know NOW, that capacity is not the issue with the mkII , 7D and others. I hav also gotten a 128gig to work now but this is from a lower speed, a 128gig 800X works, it also has the same firmware as the one you have at 1000x. So we've isolated the issue to the CF firmware. I'll probably get the 1000x with an older firmware by tomorrow, will confirm this by then.

The 800X cards are not pushed by KB yet. I tested them both 64gig and 128 gig 800x. They work with ML and canon firmware BUT the speeds will only give you lower resolutions in raw video.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

xvince1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #45 on: August 17, 2013, 01:17:52 AM »
Hello Ted,

I've made some other test with others CF, I have one 64GB 600X KB and an old Kingston 4GB. Every time I got the same master boot strap . To check this, I use this software :

Active@ Partition Manager : http://activea-partition-manager.softonic.fr/ : Right click on the volume and "partition table"

Maybe you can check the CF you have ?

Here's some screenshots :

128GB 1050x :



128GB 1000x :



128GB 600x :



64GB 600x :



OLD 4GB kingston :



In fact, I don't know how you do it, but for alignement, I use the tools recommanded by KB : SDFormatter, but it format in exFAT, so I keep the volume alignement made in SDformatter & format with another tools "EaseUS Partition Master 9.2.2".

For cluster size : I have try every sort of cluster size but the best is 64K for performance and smaller cluster wont make any difference with the 1050x...

cheers  :D

SORRY FOR THE IMAGE SIZE...

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1250
128gig 1000x KomputerBay cards work on 5DmkII
« Reply #46 on: August 20, 2013, 07:33:48 PM »
xvince1,

Thank you for your help, the info you provided helped us sort things out.

So now, I got the 128gig 1000X KomputerBay cards to work both on 5DmkII and 7D. The 1050x WILL NOT.

This is due to firmware on the CF controller, its older than the one on the 1050X. But both controllers are the same.

The 128 gig is slightly slower than the 64 and 32 gig version and here is a comparison of resolutions and number of frames the 128 can do on the 5DmkII.

Raw video recorded frames on 5DmkII (compared to 64gig in red)
1880 x 1058 16:9    = 762     ( 1049 )
1880 x 940   2:1     = 14,641    ( continuous 21,763 )
1880 x 800   2.35:1 = 17,875   ( continuous 21,763 )
--
1872 x 1054 16:9    = 686   ( 1,429 )
1872 x 850   2.20:1   = 16,777   ( continuous 21,763 )
1872 x 748   2.50:1   = Continuous
--
1856 x 1044 16:9    = 702   ( 1,960 )
1856 x 790   2.35:1   = 19,192    approx 50 GB 
1856 x 742   2.50:1   = 43,156   approx 100 GB
--
1728 x 972   16:9   =15,578   ( continuous 21,763 )
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

xvince1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #47 on: August 21, 2013, 07:05:16 PM »
Hello Ted,

I'm happy if I could have helped the community in anyway and thank's for your stats.

As I can compare with my 1000x, I think my second one (the only one I got now, as I send the 1050x back) is slightly speeder than yours. I shoot allmost continuously at 1880x854 (2.20:1). I will wait for an affordable release of a 256GB from KB, if we have the confirmation that it can work on 5D2 (I just can't put 700$ in one CF for the moment). Maybe some new 5d2 1050x version...

In fact, I thank again KB for their support (I stayed in touch with them for news). That's  just unbelievable what's going on with ML and RAW on CANON's DSLR, and I think KB prices made a great part to this...

Cheers, xvince1 

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1250
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #48 on: August 21, 2013, 07:35:11 PM »
Hi xvince1,

I think we have similar cards. "Almost continuous" is probably within the ballpark, the thing with testing the Cards is some would think that the moment the message on the camera lcd shows "Continuous ok", that it will remain throughout. In several instances, even with another brand, "continuous ok" would disappear after a certain time and change to "Expected frames"
In my tests I always try to fill up the cards and not stop the recording when that message appears, sometimes it would stop past 44 gig.
In some cases it would stop past 70 gig.
But at that point the 5d would have been recording for more than 10-20 minutes already.
This would be beyond what it was originally made to do and in my tests the camera would already begin to heat up and smell funny!

Usually in most productions in shorts and narratives, corporate and commercials, its unusual already to be recording straight for that long.
I'd say past 5-10 minutes is already good. that would be around 15,000 frames.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

xvince1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: 5D mkII and KomputerBay 128gig CF cards 1000x and 1050X
« Reply #49 on: September 01, 2013, 10:41:30 PM »
Hi Ted,

Sorry for this late reply, I was in vacation with no internet. It's OK, I understand what you say about the speed. Yes I think I have a second generation 128GB 1000x with same performances as yours...  :)