Author Topic: ADTG and CMOS registers  (Read 118149 times)

v8rrc

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #100 on: August 30, 2013, 01:04:45 PM »
Like this?

Makefile.user:

ARM_ABI=none-eabi
ARM_PATH=~/arm-toolchain
GCC_VERSION=-4.7.3
CONFIG_MODULES   = y
CONFIG_TCC   = y
CONFIG_PICOC   = n
PYTHON      = python2.6
CONFIG_TINYPY    = n
CONFIG_GDB      = Y
CONFIG_GDBSTUB  = Y

I also tried adding:

ifeq ($(CONFIG_GDB),y)
CFLAGS += -DCONFIG_GDB

ML_OBJS-y += \
   gdb.o
endif

ifeq ($(CONFIG_GDBSTUB),y)
CFLAGS += -DCONFIG_GDB -DCONFIG_GDBSTUB
endif

to src/makefile.src

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #101 on: August 30, 2013, 01:06:42 PM »
It's case-sensitive ;)

v8rrc

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #102 on: August 30, 2013, 01:34:28 PM »
Awesome it works :) Thanks a lot.

v8rrc

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #103 on: August 30, 2013, 02:06:58 PM »
CMOS[0] for 60d is

Iso 100 0x0
     200 0x24
     400 0x48
     800 0x6c
     1600 0x90
     3200 0xb4

Liveview Cmos[0]  0x407458fc
Photo Cmos[0]   0x4074464c

Is this what we need for Dual ISO?
Or do I need to find some more?


v8rrc

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #104 on: August 30, 2013, 02:18:35 PM »
 }
    else if (streq(camera_model_short, "60D"))
    { 
        /*
        100 - 0
        200 - 0x024
        400 - 0x048
        800 - 0x06c
        1600 -0x090
        3200 -0x0b4
        */
        is_60d = 1;   

        FRAME_CMOS_ISO_START = 0x407458fc; //
        FRAME_CMOS_ISO_COUNT =          7; //
        FRAME_CMOS_ISO_SIZE  =         32; //

        PHOTO_CMOS_ISO_START = 0x4074464c; //
        PHOTO_CMOS_ISO_COUNT =          6; //
        PHOTO_CMOS_ISO_SIZE  =         18; //

        CMOS_ISO_BITS = 3;
        CMOS_FLAG_BITS = 2;
        CMOS_EXPECTED_FLAG = 0;

Would this work?

Andy600

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1863
  • Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #105 on: August 30, 2013, 02:48:57 PM »

  => you can find some funky crop modes (e.g. if you change the line skipping factor)


I'm having an 'ask dumb questions day' but does this mean we 'might' be able to increase frame size by reducing line skipping? A kind of semi-crop mode
Colorist working with Davinci Resolve, Baselight, Nuke, After Effects & Premier Pro. Occasional Sunday afternoon DOP. Developer of Cinelog-C Colorspace Management and LUTs - www.cinelogdcp.com

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #106 on: August 30, 2013, 02:51:30 PM »
I've published the code so you can investigate ;)

Andy600

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1863
  • Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #107 on: August 30, 2013, 02:57:28 PM »
I've published the code so you can investigate ;)

How can I resist the challenge? ;D

Compiling it now. If I don't reappear it's because I've trashed my sensor.

Colorist working with Davinci Resolve, Baselight, Nuke, After Effects & Premier Pro. Occasional Sunday afternoon DOP. Developer of Cinelog-C Colorspace Management and LUTs - www.cinelogdcp.com

Andy600

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1863
  • Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #108 on: August 30, 2013, 03:40:05 PM »
I get a compile error for the ADTG_GUI module:

make[2]: Entering directory `/home/magiclantern/tl50d/modules/adtg_gui'
[ DEPENDS  ]   adtg_gui.dep
Will NOT load on:
    50D (gdb_setup, gdb_add_watchpoint, gdb_delete_bkpt)
Not checked (compile ML for these cameras first):
    100D, 1100D, 40D, 500D, 550D, 5D2, 5D3, 5DC, 600D, 60D, 650D.101, 650D.104, 6D.112, 6D.113, 700D, 7D, EOSM.106, EOSM.202
make[2]: *** [adtg_gui.dep] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/magiclantern/tl50d/modules/adtg_gui'
make[1]: *** [adtg_gui] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/magiclantern/tl50d/modules'
make: *** [CONFIG_MODULES_compile] Error 2
magiclantern@magiclantern-VirtualBox:~/tl50d/platform/50D.109$
Colorist working with Davinci Resolve, Baselight, Nuke, After Effects & Premier Pro. Occasional Sunday afternoon DOP. Developer of Cinelog-C Colorspace Management and LUTs - www.cinelogdcp.com

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #109 on: August 30, 2013, 03:58:23 PM »
Already answered today in this thread.

Andy600

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1863
  • Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #110 on: August 30, 2013, 04:20:24 PM »
Already answered today in this thread.

Thanks a1ex, got it. I made exactly the same case mistake  :-[

Colorist working with Davinci Resolve, Baselight, Nuke, After Effects & Premier Pro. Occasional Sunday afternoon DOP. Developer of Cinelog-C Colorspace Management and LUTs - www.cinelogdcp.com

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #111 on: August 30, 2013, 04:25:14 PM »
I've got GDB on in the repo so people can play like this. DigicV has problems with CMOS on the fly but ADTG should be good to change to whatever.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #112 on: August 30, 2013, 04:29:56 PM »
Hm, with 5D3 I can change stuff on the fly without problems.

Greg

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #113 on: August 30, 2013, 05:05:27 PM »
I test the 500D module adtg_gui

Silent Pic DNG :
http://imageshack.us/a/img854/7167/ahfr.jpg

Silent Pic DNG processed cr2hdr :
http://imageshack.us/a/img844/8874/otin.jpg

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #114 on: August 30, 2013, 05:25:52 PM »
If I change CMOS on the fly from the old ADTG log It prduces corruption on the screen that gets worse and worse the more you change it. Only on M and 6D maybe?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #115 on: August 30, 2013, 05:28:41 PM »
Does it do the same with this one?

Greg

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #116 on: August 30, 2013, 05:42:45 PM »
500D (photo mode)
0000 405C56C2  = 100
0090 405C56D0  = 200
01B0 405C56DE  = 400
01F8 405C56EC  = 800
0168 405C56FA  = 1600
0168 405C5708  = 3200
0168 405C5716  = 6400
0168 405C5724  = 12800

Why over 1600 is a constant value 168?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #117 on: August 30, 2013, 05:43:42 PM »
Because the other ISOs are just digital gain.

Greg

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #118 on: August 30, 2013, 05:52:06 PM »
Because the other ISOs are just digital gain.

The specification is written that is 100-3200 Analog, Digital 6400 and 12800.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #119 on: August 30, 2013, 05:55:07 PM »
It may be analog, but the dynamic range tests say there's no improvement above 1600, at least on 5D2: http://www.guillermoluijk.com/article/isos5dmkii/index.htm

Or maybe it's some other analog amplifier enabled from elsewhere.

Andy600

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1863
  • Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #120 on: August 30, 2013, 08:55:19 PM »
Not sure if this is anything but:

from 50D 2.35:1 aspect ratio (crop mode)

CMOS[4]   0x481 -> 0x489 looks like vertical interlacing or Dual ISO or something

It's vertically stretched in crop mode.

The jpeg is resized so download the DNG if needed



DNG: http://we.tl/Kmt4CRbFPs




Colorist working with Davinci Resolve, Baselight, Nuke, After Effects & Premier Pro. Occasional Sunday afternoon DOP. Developer of Cinelog-C Colorspace Management and LUTs - www.cinelogdcp.com

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #121 on: August 30, 2013, 09:26:38 PM »
I like it. cr2hdr should process it with minimal changes (you need to rotate the image).

Greg

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #122 on: August 30, 2013, 10:05:42 PM »
I played a little bit. I received an error and the screen flickering even on the menu.
I think it's an error 500D. I'll leave the camera at night without a battery, it should work ;)

v8rrc

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #123 on: August 30, 2013, 11:04:32 PM »
How do I work out what values these need to be?
 
        PHOTO_CMOS_ISO_COUNT =          6; //
        PHOTO_CMOS_ISO_SIZE  =         18;
 
        CMOS_ISO_BITS = 3;
        CMOS_FLAG_BITS = 2;
        CMOS_EXPECTED_FLAG = 0;

I can get Dual ISO photos and video from atdg_gui but when I tried the Dual ISO module with the addresses changed I get  "ISOless PH err(4)" error

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: ADTG and CMOS registers
« Reply #124 on: August 31, 2013, 12:34:11 AM »
Seems to be working OK.

CMOS 6 Is horizontal alignment of some sort, I can move the image to the left but not the right.
CMOS 7 Moves the image up and down, both work.

6, unused portion is black, 7 white.

The ADTG don't seem to be changing.