Author Topic: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?  (Read 16638 times)

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« on: June 06, 2013, 03:56:46 PM »
So I've seen a couple of small posts about this, and so I tried it out...

When you're in custom mode (C1,C2,C3 on the main dial) you get twice the number of buffer stars (**** instead of **), and I don't get any dropped frames on my 5D3 with my KomputerBay 64gb 1000x!

Why is this? What's up with this?  Any of the developers know?

Seems pretty great so far...

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2013, 04:04:02 PM »
What the hell are these settings for anyway?  I've never used them before, I've always shot manual.

But RAW rec works on C1-C3 better than I've ever seen it work on the camera at all!

The only difference is that I don't get the zoom function.  :-/

Why is that?  I need answers!  :-)

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2013, 04:20:36 PM »
Set SET button to zoom, shooting cropped 5X at 1080p no skipping while in Custom mode!

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2013, 04:26:47 PM »
SHOOTING 2048x1120 24p in CUSTOM MODE WITH NO SKIPPING AT ALL!!!!!!

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2013, 04:28:42 PM »
Also getting 2048x1152 with no issues!

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2013, 04:29:43 PM »
Huh? these are normal numbers for 5D3 (M mode, RAW)

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2013, 04:35:18 PM »
Maybe so, but I've always had issues with 3x crop, and always had frames (4-6) dropping in when I first started recording in M.  Everything is working much smoother in Custom.

Why?  My buffer is twice the size.

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2013, 04:47:05 PM »
No one else notices that the buffer size DOUBLES?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #8 on: June 06, 2013, 04:47:45 PM »
You had wrong settings from the beginning ;)

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #9 on: June 06, 2013, 04:50:32 PM »
How so?  What did I do wrong?

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2013, 04:51:21 PM »
5d3 has multi shot NR? If so you'll get tons of memory.

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #11 on: June 06, 2013, 04:59:23 PM »
I'm not sure I follow what you mean?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #12 on: June 06, 2013, 04:59:41 PM »
I couldn't find it.

@AnotherDave: you need to set picture quality to RAW (not jpeg or whatever else).

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #13 on: June 06, 2013, 05:00:24 PM »
So no 4th nr option in 5d3 photo mode?

HDR and multi expo should dump it too... may or may not need bvram_mirror in shoot_malloc or malloc to trip it up.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #14 on: June 06, 2013, 05:02:51 PM »
High ISO speed NR: standard, low, high, disable.
Long exp noise reduction: disable, auto enable.

HDR and multi expo don't seem to have any effect (167 in LV, 243 outside).

Edit: I've tried to allocate it outside LV and it seems to stay allocated. Cool!

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2013, 05:06:35 PM »
Wow.  Ok.  Now I feel like an idiot!

I don't recall those settings being listed in the beginners guide i read all the way back on May 20th! :-/

I've noticed a lot of similar posts from people, and most often users are telling them it is an issue with the card.

Think you guys could make this setting go off automatically?  :-)

Thanks!  What an amazing shift!

You guys rock!

*I'd get the word out... most people don't know this.

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #16 on: June 06, 2013, 05:08:05 PM »
Quote
HDR and multi expo don't seem to have any effect (167 in LV, 243 outside).

On EOSM the NR just worked.. on 6D I had to put bvram_mirror in shoot malloc before it would free it up, otherwise just like what you experienced. Also for HDR/MULTI had to hit 1/2 shutter before it started.

I think it sees a chunk it can't free and freaks out, dumping memory like its christmas.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #17 on: June 06, 2013, 05:09:38 PM »
Quote
on 6D I had to put bvram_mirror in shoot malloc before it would free it up

Makes sense, the 60D triggers ERR70 when you change NR, if something is allocated in shoot_malloc.

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #18 on: June 06, 2013, 05:12:35 PM »
I did have to patch on 6D but not EOS-M. Of course breaks picture taking but always resets when you reboot. So now I'm on C1 for pics and C2 for video. Probably need a way to block full shutter press to make it "nice".

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #19 on: June 06, 2013, 05:19:54 PM »
Here's my hack (in setup_buffers):

Code: [Select]
    PauseLiveView();
    msleep(1000);
   
    mem_suite = shoot_malloc_suite(0);
    if (!mem_suite) return 0;

    ResumeLiveView();
    msleep(1000);

=> got 32x6 :D

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #20 on: June 06, 2013, 05:24:38 PM »
ooooh... so pausing live view does it too?

Well didn't give me any more buffer... but for some reason write speed went up so I guess its winner.

600D seems to have improved first record.

aaphotog

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #21 on: June 06, 2013, 07:17:24 PM »
"2048 is not available in current video mode"
What is the ratio that everyone is using(ie 16x9, 2.35:1)
Also, does anyone know why I get the message above?

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #22 on: June 06, 2013, 07:43:06 PM »
"2048 is not available in current video mode"

You have to be in cropped video to get those resolutions.
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

aaphotog

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #23 on: June 06, 2013, 09:07:06 PM »
You have to be in cropped video to get those resolutions.
By hitting the zoom button(5x/10x)?
I still can't get the 2048

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
« Reply #24 on: June 06, 2013, 09:29:02 PM »
Of course, if you have RAW video enabled, i.e. you can record raw...
go to live view, press the zoom button, press the trash button, enter the Raw video menu, scroll through the sizes...

How to record: -- RAW Digital Cropped Video on 5D3 --
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5441.0
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X