Author Topic: Canon 700D / T5i  (Read 808843 times)

AllWashedOut

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1225 on: October 06, 2020, 10:18:16 PM »
Thanks for the new features. Very interesting.

I'm using my 700d for streaming (using the HDMI output). I do not record to the SD card. Do settings like high resolution or dual-iso now have any benefits for HDMI output, or only for the video recorded to SD?

Morfeus77

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1226 on: October 08, 2020, 02:53:04 PM »
Hi to everyone , thanks for you hard work. About 48fps record I have some dudes. Please can someone post the steps for a right configuration. Should I change the resolution in canon menu? Thanks for your attention

SubZeroz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1227 on: October 09, 2020, 04:13:42 PM »
Very Cool!

I'm using an Android phone as a screen and found some issues when using this version with HDMI:
(I'm using the 4.3k preset)
1.  In order to get HDMI to work, I need to press the 'info' once, otherwise no image is being updated
2. Sometimes there's a strange and wierd flickering on the sides
3. Focus Peaking doesn't work, just shows lots of noise at the bottom
4. Probably not related to HDMI - I can't set the shutter speed. It's stuck at 1/26 and ignores my cannon shutter speed. I've tried going into the ML menu and change it but I can only change the 'TV' which doesn't seem to affect the shutter?


Because of '2' and '3' I Decided to also check this in Danne's Build listed above.

I've built (Based on source code online with some changes) a small Android app that gets HDMI input and stretches it. The result is actually pretty cool:

Camera:



Vs Phone (6.1 inch):




It seems like Danne's build also has issues with the HDMI:
1. Focus Peaking doesn't work here aswell
2. After recording, I've checked the videos in my computer. it seems like every few seconds there a PINK corrupted frame. This doesn't happen If i record without HDMI.


Any idea how to fix the Focus Peaking & Shutter?


Danne

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7024
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1228 on: October 09, 2020, 05:01:34 PM »
Are you using what code for what cam? Will you share your android app source and application? Would be nice to test it out.
I tested hdmi with eos m and seems to work fine. Try 24 fps and see if that clears corrupted frames.

SubZeroz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1229 on: October 09, 2020, 06:52:38 PM »
Using this build: https://bitbucket.org/Dannephoto/magic-lantern/downloads/crop_rec_4k_mlv_snd_isogain_1x3_presets_2019Apr02.700D115.zip
for 700d.

I've tried changing to 24 fps but with no luck :\ Perhaps the HDMI to USB recorder i'm using is causing some issues, But thats a bit strange...


Is there any place I can access the source of that build?

____


The app is based on:
https://github.com/jiangdongguo/AndroidUSBCamera
which is based on some other repo...
I've mostly deleted lots of stuff and added the stretch code.

Currently It only stretches to support 2.35 ratio, and there's some code-mess.
If you'll still wish to get the source before I make some order & clean up I'll create a repo and upload it.

Here is a link to the APK:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MOXTtCjS4b0XovfBStPua7nu2Q3pLccD/

1. I've looked at the other git repos, and from a quick look - it seems O.K, but that code was not written by me, so use this app at your own risk :-)
2. Tested it on my phone screen ratio, I have no idea how it would look on your screen (Would appericiate a screenshot though).
3. My phone is running Android 9
4. If people need this I can add other stuff such as choosing the desired ratio etc'


How to install:
allow install apk from unknown sources

Run:
Simply run the app. It would show a blank black screen. Once you plug in the otg cable it would tell you it has recognized the camera.
The best camera liveview mode is the last one (by clicking 'info'), but any should work.
In Bilal's build only the second preview works. The first doesn't show any image.

Danne

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7024
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1230 on: October 09, 2020, 07:02:58 PM »
Cool. I think I'll wait for a cleaned up build though  :P.
Regarding shutter speed it's probably related to shutter blanking. theBilalFakhouri is aware about that so hopefully he will take a look.

SubZeroz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1231 on: October 10, 2020, 12:42:06 PM »
Cool. I think I'll wait for a cleaned up build though  :P.
Regarding shutter speed it's probably related to shutter blanking. theBilalFakhouri is aware about that so hopefully he will take a look.

Uploaded it here:
https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=25406.0

theBilalFakhouri

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1232 on: October 10, 2020, 01:55:38 PM »
Very Cool!

I'm using an Android phone as a screen and found some issues when using this version with HDMI:
(I'm using the 4.3k preset)
1.  In order to get HDMI to work, I need to press the 'info' once, otherwise no image is being updated
2. Sometimes there's a strange and wierd flickering on the sides
3. Focus Peaking doesn't work, just shows lots of noise at the bottom
4. Probably not related to HDMI - I can't set the shutter speed. It's stuck at 1/26 and ignores my cannon shutter speed. I've tried going into the ML menu and change it but I can only change the 'TV' which doesn't seem to affect the shutter?


1- Yes, you should be in Full Canon preview when you are using HDMI with Real-Time Correct Preview presets, you can toggle between full canon preview and small preview by pressing INFO button.
2- I had flickering on sides problem in the official builds too, this problem not related to this build exclusively, it's related to mlv_lite, also to crop_rec with the new presets, nothing to do, you can get rid of it by pressing Menu button twice or refresh LiveView.
3- Yeah, Focus peaking isn't working fine when using HDMI, this problem are there in the official builds too, not related to this build, no idea how to fix it.
4- I don't have this problem, any steps to reproduce the problem? can you explain more what settings are using and mode etc.. ?
700D 1.1.5 | no more ISOless LV err 8 / SDR104 @ 240 MHz - Constant! | Fixed Scrambled LiveView in Higher resolution | Real-Time correct framing in the Way

SubZeroz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1233 on: October 10, 2020, 02:31:02 PM »
1- Yes, you should be in Full Canon preview when you are using HDMI with Real-Time Correct Preview presets, you can toggle between full canon preview and small preview by pressing INFO button.
2- I had flickering on sides problem in the official builds too, this problem not related to this build exclusively, it's related to mlv_lite, also to crop_rec with the new presets, nothing to do, you can get rid of it by pressing Menu button twice or refresh LiveView.
3- Yeah, Focus peaking isn't working fine when using HDMI, this problem are there in the official builds too, not related to this build, no idea how to fix it.
4- I don't have this problem, any steps to reproduce the problem? can you explain more what settings are using and mode etc.. ?

Hi!
I've also replied at the other thread.

1. O.K, just wanted to let you know
3. Yes, as I wrote in that post - It didnt work on Danne's build aswell :-(, I Hoped that mybe you have any clue about this.
4. Do you simply change the shutter speed from the main screen while in Manual mode? its number has red color, and when I go to the Magic Lantern menu it is stuck at 1/26.
Perhaps I should just ignore what's written in the ML menu?
Is there any way to check in-camera the REAL shutter speed?

theBilalFakhouri

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1234 on: October 10, 2020, 02:53:11 PM »
3- I don't use focus peaking personally, I will let you know if I get any clue about how to solve it and I will try too . .

4- Tried your steps, shutter speeds are working fine in all presets, and both from ML and Canon menu shutter speed is showing correctly . .
You don't need to ignore what's written in ML menu, this problem is fixable I had something like that in the past . . Let's debug the problem first:

I think your camera are using different addresses for shutter blanking, Does Danne's build have the same shutter speed issue?
700D 1.1.5 | no more ISOless LV err 8 / SDR104 @ 240 MHz - Constant! | Fixed Scrambled LiveView in Higher resolution | Real-Time correct framing in the Way

SubZeroz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1235 on: October 10, 2020, 03:05:05 PM »
3. Thanks!
4. In Danne's build its working perfectly. How can the addresses be different? Aren't we running the same 1.1.5 Firmware?

theBilalFakhouri

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1236 on: October 10, 2020, 03:33:42 PM »
My theory is correct, in my build, I am using these addresses:
Code: [Select]
#define FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_ZOOM   (*(uint16_t*)0x40452d18) // ADTG register 805f
#define FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_NOZOOM (*(uint16_t*)0x40452d1c) // ADTG register 8061
#define FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_READ   (lv_dispsize > 1 ? FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_NOZOOM : FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_ZOOM) /* when reading, use the other mode, as it contains the original value (not overriden) */
#define FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_WRITE  (lv_dispsize > 1 ? &FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_ZOOM : &FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_NOZOOM)

in Danne build he is using these addresses:
Code: [Select]
#define FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_ZOOM   (*(uint16_t*)0x40452918) // ADTG register 805f
#define FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_NOZOOM (*(uint16_t*)0x4045291c) // ADTG register 8061
#define FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_READ   (lv_dispsize > 1 ? FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_NOZOOM : FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_ZOOM) /* when reading, use the other mode, as it contains the original value (not overriden) */
#define FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_WRITE  (lv_dispsize > 1 ? &FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_ZOOM : &FRAME_SHUTTER_BLANKING_NOZOOM)

Try this build, added Danne addresses:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/11v53g04TANxRxDOS9HfI_aNqPa7HfVpA/view?usp=sharing

4. In Danne's build its working perfectly. How can the addresses be different? Aren't we running the same 1.1.5 Firmware?
This something related when Canon firmware copies something from ROM to RAM, explained by a1ex here:
https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7473.msg231177#msg231177 (a1ex was talking about Dual ISO problem, same thing applies here regarding why we are having shutter blanking issue and different addresses)
700D 1.1.5 | no more ISOless LV err 8 / SDR104 @ 240 MHz - Constant! | Fixed Scrambled LiveView in Higher resolution | Real-Time correct framing in the Way

SubZeroz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1237 on: October 10, 2020, 07:58:23 PM »
Tried it now - WORKS GREAT!!!! Thanks!

Also, You are correct, the preview colors look better.

Couple of questions:
1. Are you going to change the position of the liveview? (Like - putting it in the center?), I need to know because I plan to change the Android-App to stretch the image to the entire screen, removing the black edges (Bigger image, No flickering or black!).

2. Out of 60 seconds 3 seconds with pink flickering. Its not only in ur build, it also happened in Danne's build. Does this happen because the camera CPU is under heavy usage? (This doesnt happen in NON-HDMI), Lowering the resolution should fix it?

Danne

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7024
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1238 on: October 10, 2020, 08:13:13 PM »
Are you still running 25fps regarding pink frames? On Eosm I only tested 24fps but no pink frames. Also had reports from another user hdmi working with no pink frames.
Moving the full live view content to centre is not trivial.

SubZeroz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1239 on: October 10, 2020, 08:23:56 PM »
Yes, still going 25fps because 24fps didnt fix it  :'(

Anyways, no need to move the liveview now, I did the following in the Android-APP:

1. Stretch HDMI-INPUT to the bottom & to the sides
2. move the entire INPUT down

Result (Screenshot from my phone):


Only problem is that u cant see current shooting configuration. Perhaps I'll slice the bottom (Which isn't on the screen) and paste it.
Not sure how much work this is 

Danne

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7024
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1240 on: October 10, 2020, 08:29:32 PM »
Cool.

What preset? 16:9? Are the other ones working better?

SubZeroz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1241 on: October 10, 2020, 09:59:57 PM »
Cool.

What preset? 16:9? Are the other ones working better?

2.35:1

I didn't push it to the git yet, a local repo (So what I've published earlier should work anyway).

All Presets are working great, I just wanted to see it on my entire phone-screen.

The problem was that in that build, the fixed liveview contains a rect at the top of the screen with the real image, so I've pulled it down to the center, and then scaled it to fit my entire screen.
I need to slice the configuration (shutter etc') from the bottom, because its out of the screen, thanks to the changes above :-)

Danne

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7024
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1242 on: October 10, 2020, 10:36:23 PM »
I see. So corrupted frames occur with 2.35:1.

I checked 700D sources. in crop_rec.c there´s this for 2.35:1 preset:
Code: [Select]
        case 0xC0F06804: return 0x748018A;

        case 0xC0F06010: return 0x1C9;
        case 0xC0F06008: return 0x1C901C9;
        case 0xC0F0600C: return 0x1C901C9;

        case 0xC0F0713c: return 0x755;

You could try changing C0F0713c to the same as beginning of 0x748. So change it to:
Code: [Select]
        case 0xC0F0713c: return 0x748;If still getting pink frames you could increase timer regs:
Code: [Select]
        case 0xC0F06010: return 0x1C9;
        case 0xC0F06008: return 0x1C901C9;
        case 0xC0F0600C: return 0x1C901C9;
This means you´ll gonna have to decrease reg 6014 to compensate back to 24 or 25 fps.


My preset in eosm code look like this as comparison example:
Code: [Select]
        case 0xC0F06804: return 0x748018A + reg_6804_width + (reg_6804_height << 16);
        case 0xC0F06014: return 0x8ec + reg_6014;
        case 0xC0F0600c: return set_25fps ? 0x2470247 - 24 + reg_6008 + (reg_6008 << 16): 0x2470247 + reg_6008 + (reg_6008 << 16);
        case 0xC0F06008: return set_25fps ? 0x2470247 - 24 + reg_6008 + (reg_6008 << 16): 0x2470247 + reg_6008 + (reg_6008 << 16);
        case 0xC0F06010: return set_25fps ? 0x247 - 24 + reg_6008: 0x247 + reg_6008;
        case 0xC0F0713c: return 0x755 + reg_713c;

I think increasing timer registry around the same as on eosm should do the trick:
Code: [Select]
        case 0xC0F0600c: return 0x2470247;
        case 0xC0F06008: return 0x2470247;
        case 0xC0F06010: return 0x247;
        case 0xC0F06014: return 0x8ec;
        case 0xC0F0713c: return 0x755;

theBilalFakhouri

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1243 on: October 11, 2020, 12:15:53 PM »
Couple of questions:
1. Are you going to change the position of the liveview? (Like - putting it in the center?), I need to know because I plan to change the Android-App to stretch the image to the entire screen, removing the black edges (Bigger image, No flickering or black!).

2. Out of 60 seconds 3 seconds with pink flickering. Its not only in ur build, it also happened in Danne's build. Does this happen because the camera CPU is under heavy usage? (This doesnt happen in NON-HDMI), Lowering the resolution should fix it?

1- Unfortunately it's not a simple task, LiveView is very complex, we can't control this part yet, it may take weeks or months to achieve this, it won't be any time soon.

2- During my previous tests I didn't get corrupted frames in 1x3 Modes with the correct previews, I will make more tests in future, in other normal modes like 1080p or 2.5K I got some corrupted frames, it's an overhead yes when the output is 1080i which affects all builds, changing HDMI output to 720x480 probably would solve this problem, not sure how 720p output would perform.
700D 1.1.5 | no more ISOless LV err 8 / SDR104 @ 240 MHz - Constant! | Fixed Scrambled LiveView in Higher resolution | Real-Time correct framing in the Way

theBilalFakhouri

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1244 on: October 11, 2020, 12:51:04 PM »
It seems I missed two replies here.

Thanks for the new features. Very interesting.

I'm using my 700d for streaming (using the HDMI output). I do not record to the SD card. Do settings like high resolution or dual-iso now have any benefits for HDMI output, or only for the video recorded to SD?

You're welcome

HDMI output won't be benefited from these modes regarding quality also Dual ISO (which needs to be processed in post, otherwise if you used it in streaming you will get lines in the image), as you said you will get the benefits from these modes only when recording RAW data to SD card, the best Mode for streaming using HDMI is the normal 1080p.

Hi to everyone , thanks for you hard work. About 48fps record I have some dudes. Please can someone post the steps for a right configuration. Should I change the resolution in canon menu? Thanks for your attention

Hello, thanks

Set video mode to 720p @ 60 FPS (NTSC) from Canon Menu, then enable "Crop mode V2" and do the following:
https://i.ibb.co/NSGfybb/3x3-48-FPS.png



Then press Menu button twice to apply the new settings, this will give 1736x868 2:1 AR @ 48 FPS in 3x3 Binning mode, the preview would be stretched!
- You can increase Y resolution more, but you may get corrupted frames.
700D 1.1.5 | no more ISOless LV err 8 / SDR104 @ 240 MHz - Constant! | Fixed Scrambled LiveView in Higher resolution | Real-Time correct framing in the Way

Danne

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7024
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1245 on: October 11, 2020, 01:45:38 PM »
2- During my previous tests I didn't get corrupted frames in 1x3 Modes with the correct previews,
Do try my last suggestion. Also match 713c with 6804. Typically what will solve pink frame issues.

SubZeroz

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1246 on: October 11, 2020, 10:22:51 PM »
Thanks Danne.

Bilal is there any chance you'll test this?

I'll get an environment ready to compile but it would take me some time.

_______________________________________

I Have a special version of the Android App which should suites the last build.
In this one when you open the App you'll see the same screen as the Camera LiveView, but when you'll single-press the screen it would enlarge only portion of the screen - where the real image is (And not black edges etc')

I Currently use this with HDMI-INPUT 1920x1080, and 4.3k preset. I'm not sure how this will look with the other modes.

But it's really cool that you can see a big preview :-)

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lGLnwsvirNw-rz3AAu5oJS0ZvhWwNOlY

IBIRRU

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1247 on: October 14, 2020, 03:16:00 PM »
Hi Bilal, is it possible to add a preset for "full resolution liveview 1:1) in your custom crop_rec module for 700D?

I tried to use crop_rec new but the preview in 5x is not usable and it stop working immediately after the start also if I reduce fps to 4.

I would try to take a video of the full moon at 1600 mm of FL to obtain a "mineral moon" picture.

Thanks for your great work

Fabio
EOS 700D 1.1.5, EOS 500D

Morfeus77

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1248 on: October 16, 2020, 05:03:20 AM »
It seems I missed two replies here.

You're welcome

HDMI output won't be benefited from these modes regarding quality also Dual ISO (which needs to be processed in post, otherwise if you used it in streaming you will get lines in the image), as you said you will get the benefits from these modes only when recording RAW data to SD card, the best Mode for streaming using HDMI is the normal 1080p.

Hello, thanks

Set video mode to 720p @ 60 FPS (NTSC) from Canon Menu, then enable "Crop mode V2" and do the following:
https://i.ibb.co/NSGfybb/3x3-48-FPS.png



Then press Menu button twice to apply the new settings, this will give 1736x868 2:1 AR @ 48 FPS in 3x3 Binning mode, the preview would be stretched!
- You can increase Y resolution more, but you may get corrupted frames.


Thanks a lot for the explanation, I'll will try now.
Good job

alt1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 700D / T5i
« Reply #1249 on: November 02, 2020, 04:39:54 PM »
deleted.