Author Topic: 650D/T4i Raw Video  (Read 330719 times)

dngrhm

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #50 on: June 26, 2013, 09:04:09 PM »
EOS 650D + 620 | Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 STM + 55-250mm f/4-5.6 | Canon EF 50mm f/1.8
Mac OS 10.9 | PinkDotRemoval Tool | RAWMagic | DaVinci Resolve | FCP X

spider

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #51 on: June 27, 2013, 08:11:07 PM »
I tried, but it is to much work for 500 small frames with artifacts
I am happy now.
About 500 frames in 720p24 with my 33MB/s Card and a great tool for removing the dots http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=6658.msg55543#new


kmcray

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #52 on: June 28, 2013, 03:21:32 PM »
I was able to record 720p without having to resize post processing.

i am not sure if it is user error (prob), rawdng, or ML build (june 27), but i came across a small bug/glitch.

I didnt have any notification on liveview of any frame skipping, but when i was converting the raw file to dng, it said frame skipping: 1 on one of the command lines.

I had the following settings:

Res: 1280x720
Frame skipping: off
FPS override: 23.973

total frames was a little over 2500

below is the outcome in very quick post processing.  each time the lap button was pressed is about 1gb of footage


screenshots below:



midnite

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #53 on: June 29, 2013, 04:48:21 PM »
i just bought a "32gb Sandisk Extreme Pro Sd 95mb/s" and i've made some tests with it.

now i can record 1579frames (1minute 4-5 seconds) of 1280x720p raw until it skips a frame.

i use the ML build 14.06.13 and raw_rec.mo is made in 21.06.13

i ll make some tests with newer builds soon. nanomad has said 1280x720p continious is possible with a decent sd card but i couldnt make it. (i don't know if sandisk extreme pro 95mb/s isn't decent what is...)

edit: i just tested satriani's 28.06.13 build and got 1860frames.

mdfaisal

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #54 on: June 29, 2013, 05:51:50 PM »
i just bought a "32gb Sandisk Extreme Pro Sd 95mb/s" and i've made some tests with it.

now i can record 1579frames (1minute 4-5 seconds) of 1280x720p raw until it skips a frame.

i use the ML build 14.06.13 and raw_rec.mo is made in 21.06.13

i ll make some tests with newer builds soon. nanomad has said 1280x720p continious is possible with a decent sd card but i couldnt make it. (i don't know if sandisk extreme pro 95mb/s isn't decent what is...)

edit: i just tested satriani's 28.06.13 build and got 1860frames.


wow so its a big difference between sandisk 45mbs and 95mbs
Ok iwill invest that card.
1860/24=77, 5sec

1860frame 720p24 without drop frames?  Or it records continously after that?

midnite

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #55 on: June 29, 2013, 06:24:46 PM »


wow so its a big difference between sandisk 45mbs and 95mbs
Ok iwill invest that card.
1860/24=77, 5sec

1860frame 720p24 without drop frames?  Or it records continously after that?

720p 1860frames without dropping. it dropped the 1861th frame. :)

i used to record ~20seconds with my 45mb/s card until drop a frame.

yeah 95mb/s is a huge improvement.

mdfaisal

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #56 on: June 29, 2013, 08:08:28 PM »
720p 1860frames without dropping. it dropped the 1861th frame. :)

i used to record ~20seconds with my 45mb/s card until drop a frame.

yeah 95mb/s is a huge improvement.

how big your total files (1860 frames) ? If you try to record raw video second times, is there any change ? or it will dropped again at exactly 1861 frame? and have you formatted your card to ex-Fat ?

well i wonder what card did kmcray use that can make 2500 frames.

midnite

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #57 on: June 29, 2013, 08:23:51 PM »
how big your total files (1860 frames) ? If you try to record raw video second times, is there any change ? or it will dropped again at exactly 1861 frame?

well i wonder what card did kmcray use that can make 2500 frames.

i did another test and here are the results: 1280x720p, frame skipping:off, 24fps, 28.06.13 satriani build - sandisk extreme pro 32gb 95mb/s

1st test: 1945frames. 2,92gb

2nd test: (after the first recording i pressed rec button immediately)  2334frames. 3,50gb

edit: i just saw "small hacks" and "card warm-up" options under raw video menu. i'll make a test after enabling them too.

edit2: 3rd test: i enabled those options. at start i got an error message "hack error at 0" i think that means one of them didn't work.

anyway i got 2466 frames this time.

CFP

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #58 on: June 29, 2013, 08:51:12 PM »
I think one of you should take a few minutes to fill this table: Canon EOS RAW Comparison
It surely would help some people. The 650D/700D line is almost empty ...

At least check the buffer size ("Debug" Tab -> "Free Memory" -> press "Q" -> "shoot_malloc total" is what you're looking for) and post it since it's the most important variable together with the write speed.

And please go through all picture quality settings ("RAW", "RAW + JPEG", "JPEG large & fine", "SRAW", "MRAW" (Does the 650D have those settings in the Magic Lantern menu?) ...) then reboot the camera and check shoot_malloc again. On the 600D and 60D that increased the buffer size extremly (600D's best setting is "SRAW", 60D's best setting is "JPEG small & fine") and allowed us to get much more frames, even in high resolutions.

I guess that should help to get at least 1280 X 720 continous if you find the right "Pic Quality" setting.

midnite

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #59 on: June 29, 2013, 09:24:20 PM »
i tried most of the picture quality settings but it was all same.



nothing seems to change by changing picture quality. (global draw off, and other unnecessary things that are unrelated to raw video turned off like zebras, rgb charts etc)

midnite

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #60 on: June 29, 2013, 09:34:11 PM »
i have run another test. the other tests ive made so far was globall draw on, and some the other seetings was turned on. i turned off all and set pic quality to Small Fine, warmed up the card and... that's a record:

3295 frames. 4,95gb (card exFatted)

mdfaisal

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #61 on: June 29, 2013, 09:55:01 PM »


And please go through all picture quality settings ("RAW", "RAW + JPEG", "JPEG large & fine", "SRAW", "MRAW" (Does the 650D have those settings in the Magic Lantern menu?) ...)

where is pic quality setting in ML?  ???

i am using ML_N_26.06.2013

CFP

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #62 on: June 29, 2013, 10:01:13 PM »
Thank you very much for the screenshot :)

Only 91 Megabyte Shoot_Malloc ... My EOS 600D has 103 Megabyte Shoot_Malloc (With "Pic Quality" set to "SRAW". Otherwise it's only 75 Megabyte). The EOS 60D's Shoot_Malloc is 280 Megabyte big. I hoped the 650D/700D would lay somewhere in between those two.

where is pic quality setting in ML?  ???
The "Pic Quality" setting should be in the "Shoot" tab. Can you set it to "SRAW" and "MRAW"? Or is the 600D the only XXXD with this feature? I know that the 550D doesn't have it, because it was too buggy.

Make sure to reboot the camera or switche the mode dial after you changed the "Pic Quality" setting (If it exists on your cameras). Otherwise it won't change the buffer size.

EDIT: Here is a screenshot of the 600D's "Shoot" tab. I hope yours look similar Shoot | Google Drive

midnite

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #63 on: June 29, 2013, 10:17:24 PM »
there is no Pic Quality setting in 650d's ML. i changed my settings on canon's firmware.

mdfaisal

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #64 on: June 29, 2013, 10:20:45 PM »
Thank you very much for the screenshot :)

Only 91 Megabyte Shoot_Malloc ... My EOS 600D has 103 Megabyte Shoot_Malloc (With "Pic Quality" set to "SRAW". Otherwise it's only 75 Megabyte). The EOS 60D's Shoot_Malloc is 280 Megabyte big. I hoped the 650D/700D would lay somewhere in between those two.
The "Pic Quality" setting should be in the "Shoot" tab. Can you set it to "SRAW" and "MRAW"? Or is the 600D the only XXXD with this feature? I know that the 550D doesn't have it, because it was too buggy.

Make sure to reboot the camera or switche the mode dial after you changed the "Pic Quality" setting (If it exists on your cameras). Otherwise it won't change the buffer size.

EDIT: Here is a screenshot of the 600D's "Shoot" tab. I hope yours look similar Shoot | Google Drive



hei how do you guys -printscreen your menu  ;D sory OOT

CFP

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #65 on: June 29, 2013, 10:32:54 PM »
there is no Pic Quality setting in 650d's ML. i changed my settings on canon's firmware.
And? Did it change anything?

On the 600D the only settings that affect the Shoot_Malloc size are "SRAW" and "MRAW". "MRAW" decreased it from 75 to 43 Megabyte and "SRAW" increased it to 103 Megabyte (It used to be 104 Megabyte until A1ex changed something ...).
The Canon settings had no effect. But since the "SRAW" and "MRAW" settings aren't available without Magic Lantern and can't be changed from the Canon GUI, I guess on the 650D you can't increase Shoot_Malloc at the moment?

Maybe a developer might put the "Pic Quality" setting on the 650D/700D too?

hei how do you guys -printscreen your menu
In the "Debug" tab you'll find an option that says "Screenshot - 10s". Press it and wait 10 seconds and you'll get a screenshot of whatever you see on the display ;) The screenshot can be found as .BMP image on the SD-Card.

andjarnic

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #66 on: June 29, 2013, 10:37:32 PM »
Hi all,

Trying to keep up with all the posts.. this keeps getting better and better. I am confused though.. does the 600d (t3i) do as well as the 650/700? I thought they all had 21mb/s limits on the SD card? Do the 650/700 handle 720p and the 550/600 do not? I can't seem to find specific info on the differences between the 4 models but up until now I thought they all had the same 21mb/s limit and thus would all have the same opportunities to record at the same resolution/frames?

If there is a 21mb/s limit on the SD card slot, then how does a 95mb/s make it any better than a 45mb/s card? Is there some sort of faster cache on the 95mb/s card or something that makes it faster? I am just not sure I understand how at a 21mb/s limit anything faster makes it possible to record more frames without skips and at higher resolutions?

Thanks.

CFP

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #67 on: June 29, 2013, 10:59:14 PM »
The 500D/550D/600D are limited to 21.4 Megabyte/s write & read speed because their SD-Controllers don't support UHS-I.
So the highest resolution they can record continously is 0.52 Megapixel (E.g. 960 X 540 = 16:9). The 650D/700D/100D's SD-Controllers support UHS-I so they can get much higher write speeds. Theoretical up to 50 Megabyte/s.

So on the new XXXD cameras you can record much higher resolution. With some more improvements and a slightly bigger buffer recording 1280 X 720 at 24 frames/s should be no problem for these cameras since it would require only 37 Megabyte/s write speed.

The 95 Megabyte/s SD-Cards are slightly better than the 45 Megabyte/s cards because they are more stable. On the 45 Megabyte/s card the write speed is actually 20 Megabyte/s and jumps up to 21 Megabyte/s from time to time. On the 95 Megabyte/s cards it stays at 21 Megabyte/s. So the very fast SD-cards are a little bit better than the normal ones.

To see the differences between the Canon DSLRs, check this list: [ML] Canon EOS Raw Video Comparisons
The 650D/700D/100D users have to add some information, but it's enough for a quick overview.

I hope that helped a bit.

Still, I'm curious about the 650D/700Ds capabilities. Sad that 1% doesn't have a 650D/700D. He did a lot of very good things for the 600D.
I guess you don't have GOP and Slice control either?

andjarnic

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #68 on: June 30, 2013, 03:32:14 AM »
Thanks for the info. I think for my T3i I am going to stick to my BM Shuttle 2 recorder and HDMI out, since I bought the recorder. It will give me close enough to RAW with DNxHD 220 minimal compression at 1620x1080 resolution, with a minor crop/upscale I'll have very good 1080p quality. I think for the t2i/t3i that will be the better option than 960x540 raw with a 4x upscale to get 1920x1080 resolution. If I had the 650D I'd consider the 95Mb/s cards if it got 1280x720 continuously, but it still seems most people are only able to get a minute or so of video before it cuts out. At least you could use it for superb 720p short takes, which for short films and and such would be just fine. I am looking to purchase the BM 4K and pocket cameras soon anyway, so I'll use those for their 12-bit raw 4K and 1080P capabilities and keep my t3i with hdmi out for now.

midnite

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #69 on: June 30, 2013, 08:53:51 AM »
And? Did it change anything?

On the 600D the only settings that affect the Shoot_Malloc size are "SRAW" and "MRAW". "MRAW" decreased it from 75 to 43 Megabyte and "SRAW" increased it to 103 Megabyte (It used to be 104 Megabyte until A1ex changed something ...).
The Canon settings had no effect. But since the "SRAW" and "MRAW" settings aren't available without Magic Lantern and can't be changed from the Canon GUI, I guess on the 650D you can't increase Shoot_Malloc at the moment?

Maybe a developer might put the "Pic Quality" setting on the 650D/700D too?
In the "Debug" tab you'll find an option that says "Screenshot - 10s". Press it and wait 10 seconds and you'll get a screenshot of whatever you see on the display ;) The screenshot can be found as .BMP image on the SD-Card.

as i said before, it doesn't changed anything. i didnt mention i changed the settings from canon firmware though, sorry.

spider

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #70 on: June 30, 2013, 12:49:43 PM »
i just bought a "32gb Sandisk Extreme Pro Sd 95mb/s" and i've made some tests with it.

now i can record 1579frames (1minute 4-5 seconds) of 1280x720p raw until it skips a frame.


Curious I can record 720p24 continuous with my SanDisk 45MB/s Card

CFP

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #71 on: June 30, 2013, 01:14:34 PM »
Curious I can record 720p24 continuous with my SanDisk 45MB/s Card
On the 650D or 700D? Could you please check your "Shoot_Malloc" size ("Debug" tab -> "Free Memory" -> Press "Q")?
Maybe you have more than 91 Megabyte. That would explain why you are getting better results with an average SD-Card ...

I think for my T3i I am going to stick to my BM Shuttle 2 recorder and HDMI out, since I bought the recorder. It will give me close enough to RAW
Have you tried working with the RAW videos? I can get 18 seconds of 1280 X 512 (2.5:1 aspect ratio) on my 600D which is enough for many situations and gives you a 2.1 crop factor. Upscaling it to 1920 X 768 makes it look really nice, even better than H.264 in terms of sharpness and detail if you use the right debayering and upscaling method. Although the aliasing is quite bad, I had no problems with moiré so far and the dynamic range is just incredible. Of course, the uncompressed HDMI out videos are slightly better than the default H.264 videos. But the RAW videos are even nicer in my opinion. And they look more like film.

By the way, I use Lightroom 4 to edit the DNG files from RAW2DNG (Almost no sharpening to avoid aliasing) and save them as TIFF images. Then I use an AviSynth script to upscale and sharpen the videos, open them in VirtualDub and export them as AVI videos using the lossless Lagarith codec. The result looks stunning and still has all the information from the RAW files in it, since the workflow is basically lossless. So you can process it in a better color grading software than Lightroom if you want.
Here's my AviSynth script if anybody is interested:

[Spoiler]LoadPlugin(ScriptDir()+"..\Avisynth-plugins\nnedi3.dll")
# Get the Plugin here: http://web.missouri.edu/~kes25c/nnedi3.zip
# Edit the path if necessary

LoadVirtualDubPlugin(ScriptDir()+"..\VirtualDub\plugins\msu_sharpen.vdf", "MSUSmartSharpen", 0)
# Get the Plugin here: http://www.compression.ru/video/smart_sharpen/src/smart_sharpen.zip
# Edit the path if necessary

ImageSource("PATH TO YOU TIFF FILES\%d.tif", FIRST_FRAME'S_NAME, LAST_FRAME'S_NAME, FRAME_RATE, false, false, "RGB24")
# That works only if your TIFF files are named like this: 1, 2, 3, 4, [...], 678

nnedi3_rpow2(rfactor = 4)

ConvertToRGB32()

MSUSmartSharpen(3)

ConvertToRGB24()

Spline36Resize(1920, 768)
# If your aspect ratio isn't 2.5:1 you may want to change the second number ;)
[/Spoiler]

spider

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #72 on: June 30, 2013, 01:20:53 PM »
On the 650D or 700D? Could you please check your "Shoot_Malloc" size ("Debug" tab -> "Free Memory" -> Press "Q")?
Maybe you have more than 91 Megabyte. That would explain why you are getting better results with an average SD-Card ...
650D
shoot_malloc total 95MB

CFP

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #73 on: June 30, 2013, 01:36:50 PM »
650D
shoot_malloc total 95MB
Thank you :D

Interesting. It wouldn't help me at all but I think some of the other 650D guys may be interested in your exact settings. Maybe you can share them? It looks like the normal Shoot_Malloc size (That's the RAW buffer by the way. The bigger the better) is only 91 Megabyte big on the 650D. At least if midnite's 650D isn't odd or something. These 4 Megabyte are probably making the difference between a few thousand frames and continuous recording.

And if there's a way to increase Shoot_Malloc from 91 to 95 Megabyte I guess it will be possible to push it at least to the 600D's level (103 Megabyte). By the way: The developers aren't really present in this thread, are they?

spider

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
Re: RAW on 650D / 700D?
« Reply #74 on: June 30, 2013, 02:08:36 PM »
RAW 95MB
RAW + L  91MB
All other 59 MB