Author Topic: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!  (Read 1048264 times)

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #75 on: May 25, 2013, 10:15:06 PM »
No "Free Memory" entry in the 60D Debug menu!

Screenshot
Burn-in tests
Benchmarks
Show CPU usage
Show EDMAC
Battey Level

Card R/W benchmark ML reports buf=2048K
Card Buffer Benchmark, best with 12848 ~ 27990K @ 20,8MB/s
My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

CFP

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #76 on: May 25, 2013, 10:20:39 PM »
No "Free Memory" in the menu!
Really? Strange. I thought it would look like on the 600D ...

The buffer size during of the R/W benchmark is not what I'm looking for.

I'm just curious how much better the 60D is than my 600D (Which has 96 Megabyte shoot_malloc).

Swithdrawn

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #77 on: May 25, 2013, 10:23:54 PM »
I rebuilt from the latest nightly and some more tests. Again with SanDisk Extreme Pro 32GB 95/mb.

944x524 | 4604 Frames
1280x720 | 187 Frames
1720x860 | 88 Frames
1720x968 | 68 Frames

Anything above 1720x968 and I get parsing errors in Camera Raw CS6. But the files are not empty.. (3.5mb) so I'm not sure why it's doing that?

I have a question: How big is the 60D's buffer? Could anybody please tell me? :)

(You can find it in "Debug" menu: "Free Memory" -> Hit "Q" -> "shoot_malloc total" is what you're looking for)

The menu exists for me, my shoot_malloc total says 180 M.

Skorpio89

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #78 on: May 25, 2013, 10:43:32 PM »
my first attempt...


the h.264 is 1080p... the raw is 960x540....

do I notice some moire on the t-shirt?

anyway.. it seams that at half resolution you have more detail ;-)...

in the next day i will do more test to the alps ;-)

CFP

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #79 on: May 25, 2013, 10:46:46 PM »
The menu exists for me, my shoot_malloc total says 180 M.
Cool, thank you very much :D

martareis

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #80 on: May 25, 2013, 11:33:10 PM »
Quote
same exact as you, except that after i use raw2dng my frames are unusable.  I get

"could not complete your request because an unexpected end-of-file was encountered" in PS

edit: i can actually get 960x540 shots in

qbeck I had the same problem before. Erase ML from your SD card download the 60D_raw_version2.zip (https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-HdscXfsKpgRFdwWGVaeThYelE/edit) and past it in your card. It worked for me.

qbeck

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #81 on: May 25, 2013, 11:37:54 PM »
qbeck I had the same problem before. Erase ML from your SD card download the 60D_raw_version2.zip (https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-HdscXfsKpgRFdwWGVaeThYelE/edit) and past it in your card. It worked for me.

tried that before but it didn't work  :-\

but its fine because I can consistently get 960 in.  Thanks so much marekk.  Until there is somehow a way to get higher resolutions, I'm pretty much set.  It upscales nice enough where I can use this for probably wide establishing shots and chroma keying

vroem

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #82 on: May 25, 2013, 11:52:37 PM »
Changing picture quality in the canon menu from RAW to JPEG (L/M/S) will give you a bigger shoot_malloc buffer. 276MB instead of 180MB.

Swithdrawn

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #83 on: May 26, 2013, 01:50:42 AM »
Changing picture quality in the canon menu from RAW to JPEG (L/M/S) will give you a bigger shoot_malloc buffer. 276MB instead of 180MB.

Nice, thanks. That helped significantly. Now I'm getting 326 frames at 720p compared to 187 before.

bhursey

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #84 on: May 26, 2013, 02:05:01 AM »
Changing picture quality in the canon menu from RAW to JPEG (L/M/S) will give you a bigger shoot_malloc buffer. 276MB instead of 180MB.
Thats awsome just tried it.

jamesstringer

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #85 on: May 26, 2013, 03:48:57 AM »
Getting Aliasing at 1600x900.

Here is a video of it...

SD Card Sandisk Extreme 30MB/s


payne

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #86 on: May 26, 2013, 04:03:14 AM »
Changing picture quality in the canon menu from RAW to JPEG (L/M/S) will give you a bigger shoot_malloc buffer. 276MB instead of 180MB.
'

Thank you VROEM, I am now getting 134 frames at 1600x900 where before I was getting something closer to 86. THANK YOU!

@ jamesstringer: Strange. I was getting really bad aliasing at 1720x968 but i don't see almost any aliasing so far at 1600x900.

JamesPemberton

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #87 on: May 26, 2013, 05:11:05 AM »
Ok here's some more experimentation,

Sandisk Extreme 16GB Class 10 45 MB/s writes at 20.1/20.9 MB/s

New Test

1280x720 - 23.976 - 340 Frames approximately 14.1 seconds @ 20.1 MB/s - Ratio 16:9
1280x544 - 23.976 - 710 Frames approximately 29.6 seconds @ 20.1 MB/s - Ratio 2.35:1

Last Test

1280x720 - 23.976 FPS - 227 Frames proximately 9.4 seconds @ 20.7 MB/s - Ratio 16:9
1280x544 - 23.976 FPS - 525 Frames proximately 21.8 seconds @ 20.1 MB/s - Ratio 2.35:1

To get these increases, I went into M mode>First Tab>Quality>Placed RAW marker on the - and then JPEG marker on S2.

I chose S2 first because it's save resolution was 1920x1280 but I'm not sure if that mattered at all since its saving the data from the camera before it hits the encoder (if I'm understanding it correctly).

I also gave S3 a shot but I got pretty much the same results.

Now I did the same process of raw2dng into ae interpreted the footage from 30fps to 23.976 added a simple curves adjustment and 25 points of sharpening and rendered out to H.264 then to youtube and these are the results. (Starring Kangaroo Plants again)

1280x720 -
1280x544 -
I also up scaled them to 1080 just to see what it looked like, I know its only Youtube but for the sake of time.

1280x720 at 1080 -
1280x544 at 1080 -
Pretty cool stuff that you can squeeze those extra frames out by increasing the buffer size, not sure if changing from RAW to JPEG actually produces a difference in image quality. I didn't notice a difference personally.

A record time of almost 30 seconds at 1280x544 is pretty awesome, I mean not many shots go over 30 seconds and you have plenty of edit room, unless you are doing interviews on long events ;P.

Great work guys keep it up :D
 

bhursey

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #88 on: May 26, 2013, 05:49:22 AM »
Well I brought it to the park to test out. Here is a short clip at 1280x720 before I learned the buffer hack so it is 6 seconds long. About 188 frames.    Looks like I have to much blue I did very very ver quick raw editing in AE adobe raw

kslau8

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #89 on: May 26, 2013, 07:40:37 AM »
Here's a brief test of the DNG video.  Shot in 1720x720. 2.39:1 aspect ratio.  I shot in JPEG photo mode, no RAW.  I got about 7 seconds of recording time.   I used a Sandisk Extreme 32 GB (45MB/s) card.  Exported in 1920x1080, small hit in resolution.


I see moire and aliasing and I missed focus here and there.  I did not color correct anything in the image at all, that's why most of it is underexposed and looks crappy.

I did a straight conversion from .RAW to DNG to ProResHQ, edit and export in h264.

There's an immediate improvement in the detail over H264.  I didn't shoot comparisons.  I might later on, but for now, it's definitely an increase in detail.  Also, that increase in bit depth is nice, too. 

When I have some free time, I'll post sample DNGs if anyone wants to download them. 

larrycafe

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #90 on: May 26, 2013, 08:46:32 AM »
so, is it merged to the latest nightly build?

aace

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Magic Lantern 60D / 7D
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #91 on: May 26, 2013, 08:48:02 AM »
Can't wait to hear if 1280x600 in 10 bits really is possible, so Cameras with SD cards only can benefit from the latest RAW magic.  :P

I don't know if you all are following but it seems its possible to shoot 12 or 10 bit raw. If this works maybe we'll get full HD on the SD DSLRs.

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #92 on: May 26, 2013, 11:38:24 AM »
Thanks!!!

Changing picture quality in the canon menu from RAW to JPEG (L/M/S) will give you a bigger shoot_malloc buffer. 276MB instead of 180MB.

payne

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #93 on: May 26, 2013, 04:41:13 PM »
Has anyone had a situation where it seems that there is a subtle timeshift going on in their raw footage? When I shot several small tests (all at 23.976) the shots of my baby seem to reveal that the footage is actually ever so slightly sped up even though it was shot 23.976, detected as such by raw2dng, the project and export in AE were also all 23.976. I need to shoot more tests but I wonder if anyone had this effect? Here is the example on vimeo (most noticeable in the 2nd shot):

kotik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #94 on: May 26, 2013, 06:03:15 PM »
Quick test, no fancy post!  ;-)

My first Canon: FTb QL (Quick Loading), my first digital Canon: 20D 2.0.3
The current one: Canon EOS R

ReDDtwoCast

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #95 on: May 26, 2013, 09:13:40 PM »
Recording RAW video on my 60D works, and using the raw2dng.exe works too (tanks)! But once I import the files as a sequence to After Effects (cs6), I get the message, "module cannot parse the file." Just to make sure I'm doing the process right, I use some sample footage from a RAW video file from a Canon 5D MIII off of Newmann Films Tutorials YouTube page. This worked perfectly. Any ideas?


qbeck

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #96 on: May 26, 2013, 09:28:26 PM »
try a lower res

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #97 on: May 26, 2013, 09:37:24 PM »
Max RAW LV resolution is 1736x1156..

Recording RAW video on my 60D works, and using the raw2dng.exe works too (tanks)! But once I import the files as a sequence to After Effects (cs6), I get the message, "module cannot parse the file." Just to make sure I'm doing the process right, I use some sample footage from a RAW video file from a Canon 5D MIII off of Newmann Films Tutorials YouTube page. This worked perfectly. Any ideas?

bhursey

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #98 on: May 26, 2013, 10:01:16 PM »
This is a screen from quicktime playing a h264 on top vs 14bit raw at the bottom. You can see both the improvement in dynamic range if you look at the comparison and sharpness.


Top h.246 bottom ML 14-bit RAW by Brian Hursey, on Flickr

Full resolution: http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3695/8845026479_72bc47e4d1_o.png

ReDDtwoCast

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #99 on: May 26, 2013, 10:16:38 PM »
Max RAW LV resolution is 1736x1156..

Thanks! Would it ever be possible to have a full HD option (including 10 or 12 bit video)?