Author Topic: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video development discussion  (Read 485517 times)

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #75 on: May 23, 2013, 03:46:15 PM »
Have a better patch to raw_rec.mo? I think mine was a little lacking. 

IMO, should have an option in raw_rec 10/12/etc bit. So cameras like 600D can do 10 bit and push the res up to somewhere acceptable while 6D/5d3/etc can still do the higher ones, etc.




xxxbugxxxx

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #76 on: May 23, 2013, 03:51:49 PM »
Just curious, does Canon hard code 14bit raw processing? Is it possible to change bitdepth in some native way to change the RAW AD converter to do 12bit or even 10 bit? I know on Nikon D600 you can choose between 14bit or 12bit. Wonder if that can be easier?

Thank you for the great work.


KenFTW

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #77 on: May 23, 2013, 03:57:04 PM »
This is one of the threads that will wear down my F5 key ...

this and about three others... monumental stuff people, the rules have been changed.

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #78 on: May 23, 2013, 04:00:33 PM »
The big question is... 

Is it going to be possible to shoot 3.6k @ 24fps, 10bit on the 5D3 without dropping frames?

If the percentages listed by d are correct, that would put the 3592 x 1320 at about 5MB/frame with a throughput of ~120MB/sec...  a bit much for most cards, but possible?

Is there anyway to drop it even lower to 8bit?  *I'd rather have color information... but if the resolution can be achieved it would certainly be a bonus.  :-)

coutts

  • Developer
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 401
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #79 on: May 23, 2013, 04:02:33 PM »
Just curious, does Canon hard code 14bit raw processing? Is it possible to change bitdepth in some native way to change the RAW AD converter to do 12bit or even 10 bit? I know on Nikon D600 you can choose between 14bit or 12bit. Wonder if that can be easier?

Thank you for the great work.

There's a factory function named "FA_SetCRawBitNum", located at 0xFF47C0D8 in the 6D.113, seems to just store a number at 0x82734 . It can be called via the Call function, maybe this will work?
Code: [Select]
call( "FA_SetCRawBitNum", 10 );

N/A

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 576
  • Dreaming in 14 bit
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #80 on: May 23, 2013, 04:04:28 PM »
So cameras like 600D can do 10 bit and push the res up to somewhere acceptable while 6D/5d3/etc can still do the higher ones, etc.
600D would make a perfect b-roll if we could match resolution
7D. 600D. Rokinon 35 cine. Sigma 30 1.4
Audio and video recording/production, Random Photography
Want to help with the latest development but don't know how to compile?

bumkicho

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #81 on: May 23, 2013, 04:10:42 PM »
This is such an important and exciting development!!

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #82 on: May 23, 2013, 04:13:44 PM »
I messed with that function... but was trying for H264.. I wonder if it cuts bits out of the "debug" raw we're using.

Called it and shot 2 silent pics... they are the same size :(

coutts

  • Developer
  • Senior
  • *****
  • Posts: 401
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #83 on: May 23, 2013, 04:15:33 PM »
I messed with that function... but was trying for H264.. I wonder if it cuts bits out of the "debug" raw we're using.
at first test with 5d2, the location is empty (0), maybe i need to call lv_save_raw first.

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #84 on: May 23, 2013, 04:21:13 PM »
Location changes to a (10) when I call it.

Mayo

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #85 on: May 23, 2013, 06:14:06 PM »
Finally got everything running, but the output seems shifted. Can't tell yet if it's my modified raw_rec or modified raw2dng.
The corrupted dngs are the correct size though.

Also, I didn't write more frames at high resolutions compared to 14-bit, so this probably wouldn't help getting higher resolutions.
The only interest would be in saving card space  :-\

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #86 on: May 23, 2013, 06:16:32 PM »
Shifted.. like all tesselated? Post an example?

If the files are smaller at all then you'll get a few more frames... right now maybe CPU usage > size savings?  I think it had to go into a separate task like a1ex said to not interfere with writing.

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #87 on: May 23, 2013, 06:16:58 PM »
Mayo: what camera are you on? Settings?

Mayo

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #88 on: May 23, 2013, 06:44:38 PM »
I'm on 6D, I shoot in photo mode, global draw off.

But wait a minute... I noticed raw2dng just saves the raw frames, but nowhere saves a bitdepth or linewidth...
So how could DNG software (like ACR) read this properly if they don't know it's 12-bit?
Does the DNG format support anything other than 14-bit?
If it does not, we need to convert 12-bit back to 14-bit to export as dng. (I'm really not sure I have the skills to do this properly).
Reading chdk-dng.c now...

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #89 on: May 23, 2013, 06:52:57 PM »
I think DNG supports all bit depths but the DNG meta data will say it X bit.

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #90 on: May 23, 2013, 06:55:18 PM »
Has anyone tested this on a 5D3 yet with the fastest card?

*I'm excited! 

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #91 on: May 23, 2013, 06:57:34 PM »
We're barely getting it running :)

gebo

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #92 on: May 23, 2013, 07:05:51 PM »
I'm checking these forums daily to see how things are developing. Congratulations, you're doing the "impossible"!
I'm so excited I even have trouble sleeping... :o

seanturco

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #93 on: May 23, 2013, 07:13:59 PM »
I'm amazed by the work. I wish to be a developers one days :p
But I'm just a photographer  ;D

JohnBarlow

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #94 on: May 23, 2013, 07:14:06 PM »
Maybe silly questions--->

Is this sRGB or ADobe RGB?

If the former will it cause a processor drain?

Is Adobe RGB possible seeing that we are dealing with a stream of stills?

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #95 on: May 23, 2013, 07:18:56 PM »
Both? Neither? Whichever one you pick?

Mayo

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #96 on: May 23, 2013, 07:23:20 PM »
I think DNG supports all bit depths but the DNG meta data will say it X bit.

Right, I found it, had to overwrite raw_info.bits_per_pixel=12; in raw2dng.

Now the image is good, only the colors are messed up.

Looks like this in irfan view (doesn't open in ACR):



(It's the bottom of a (very dirty) window)

JohnBarlow

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #97 on: May 23, 2013, 07:24:26 PM »
Do you mean you can have either?


Both? Neither? Whichever one you pick?

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #98 on: May 23, 2013, 07:28:02 PM »
Right, I found it, had to overwrite raw_info.bits_per_pixel=12; in raw2dng.

Now the image is good, only the colors are messed up.

Looks like this in irfan view (doesn't open in ACR):



(It's the bottom of a (very dirty) window)

Too bad the 'Predator' franchise is finished... :-/ 

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: 12-bit (and 10-bit) RAW video
« Reply #99 on: May 23, 2013, 07:30:26 PM »
Black level is wrong.