Author Topic: Paris Hyperlapse  (Read 11162 times)

nk87

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 75
Paris Hyperlapse
« on: May 13, 2013, 10:37:00 AM »
Here is my hyperlapse from paris

raposanegra

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2013, 05:49:32 PM »
Amazing video! How did you do the timelapse with movement that starts on 0:20 seconds ?

Do you have an automatic tripod?


ozcancelik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2013, 06:03:05 PM »
It calls hyperlapse or walklapse. You need move tripod every single shot. I dont know did he use it but magic lantern ghost image feature help a lot.

Amazing video! How did you do the timelapse with movement that starts on 0:20 seconds ?

Do you have an automatic tripod?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2013, 06:26:04 PM »
Wait, you align every single frame manually with the ghost image? Crazy!

ozcancelik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2013, 06:42:24 PM »
In this case you don't have to. Just keep object center.  But some complex situation Ghost Image with Auto Update works great. It's kind of stop motion. Also you don't have to use tripod with Ghost Image. Of course AE Warp Stabilizer for final touch :)

Wait, you align every single frame manually with the ghost image? Crazy!

pholler

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2013, 07:41:52 PM »
simply awesome!!!

bart

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 387
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2013, 11:32:01 AM »
I love the 3D motion with the pyramids in shot 1:53. Very nice and inspiring!

nk87

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 75
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2013, 12:21:24 PM »
In this case you don't have to. Just keep object center.  But some complex situation Ghost Image with Auto Update works great. It's kind of stop motion. Also you don't have to use tripod with Ghost Image. Of course AE Warp Stabilizer for final touch :)
Yes, you are right!
But I don't know how to set Auto Update in Ghost Image (canon 60d). May you explain it?

ozcancelik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2013, 12:39:29 PM »
I use 5D3 and it's very simple... Like ON, OFF and AUTO UPDATE. Auto Update allows last image overlay in LiveView every time.  Maybe 60D there is no Auto Update. I don't know. We should ask to developers.


Yes, you are right!
But I don't know how to set Auto Update in Ghost Image (canon 60d). May you explain it?

thefix

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #9 on: May 14, 2013, 12:41:16 PM »
I am going to have to try this Hyperlapse thing out, some very impressive results!

Thanks for sharing  :)
600D

nk87

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 75
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2013, 09:53:21 PM »
I use 5D3 and it's very simple... Like ON, OFF and AUTO UPDATE. Auto Update allows last image overlay in LiveView every time.  Maybe 60D there is no Auto Update. I don't know. We should ask to developers.
unfortunately in 60d only ON and OFF. But no AUTO UPDATE :(

ozcancelik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #11 on: May 14, 2013, 10:33:31 PM »
I think it's there. But menu is little bit confusing. SET for ON/OFF. Q for Auto Update: ON/OFF. Try that.



unfortunately in 60d only ON and OFF. But no AUTO UPDATE :(

warnotte

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #12 on: May 15, 2013, 07:32:24 PM »
Damn I need to try hyperlapsing. Very cool video you should have passed hours and hours

nk87

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 75
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #13 on: May 16, 2013, 05:40:55 PM »
I think it's there. But menu is little bit confusing. SET for ON/OFF. Q for Auto Update: ON/OFF. Try that.


but when I press Q button in Ghost image nothing change. No submenu there in 60d (ML 2.3)

ozcancelik

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Paris Hyperlapse
« Reply #14 on: May 16, 2013, 05:51:17 PM »
I think they will see your post and fix it. :) At this time developers focused on RAW recording but i know a1ex has 60D. He can fix it when he has time.

Or you can post your request here:  http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?board=24.0

but when I press Q button in Ghost image nothing change. No submenu there in 60d (ML 2.3)