Author Topic: 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics  (Read 52010 times)

Atrakt

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: [solved] 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics
« Reply #125 on: May 22, 2013, 11:35:52 AM »
What dou you mean by "I am using the updated tip" ?  ::)

mk11174

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
Re: [solved] 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics
« Reply #126 on: May 22, 2013, 11:46:21 AM »
What dou you mean by "I am using the updated tip" ?  ::)
Just mean the latest changeset, sorry, the one where alex posted all the ETTL stuff.





See, loads module fine, but cant turn on live view or it crashes, and it does show up in other menu once loaded.
500D/T1i  550D/T2i  600D/T3i  700D/T5i

Atrakt

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: [solved] 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics
« Reply #127 on: May 22, 2013, 11:56:17 AM »
ok, I'm using the same... weird! maybe I re try to compile it this afternoon...

ifkey

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: [solved] 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics
« Reply #128 on: May 22, 2013, 12:13:25 PM »
Just mean the latest changeset, sorry, the one where alex posted all the ETTL stuff.

See, loads module fine, but cant turn on live view or it crashes, and it does show up in other menu once loaded.

Please tell me where you download the ML where you can install the modules.
You got 24p on 550d?

dlrpgmsvc

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 398
  • The 7D and 50D Robin Hood
Re: [solved] 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics
« Reply #129 on: May 22, 2013, 12:13:53 PM »
Ok boys, I started a new thread for 550d raw video recording, just to keep this thread clean and only for on-topic (silent pics) : --> http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5582.new#new

Please, lets converge all our efforts there ! Thanks !  ;)
If you think it's impossible, you have lost beforehand

mk11174

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
Re: [solved] 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics
« Reply #130 on: May 22, 2013, 12:26:34 PM »
Ok boys, I started a new thread for 550d raw video recording, just to keep this thread clean and only for on-topic (silent pics) : --> http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5582.new#new

Please, lets converge all our efforts there ! Thanks !  ;)
Good idea, sorry.
500D/T1i  550D/T2i  600D/T3i  700D/T5i

dlrpgmsvc

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 398
  • The 7D and 50D Robin Hood
Re: [solved] 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics
« Reply #131 on: May 22, 2013, 12:27:18 PM »
For Wolf : can  you change the prefix of this thread from [solved] to [to be corrected] or remove it ? It's misleading, so people is ported to think it has been solved, but in reality there is still a little bug (the occasional bad frames) to be solved yet. Many thanks !  ;)
If you think it's impossible, you have lost beforehand

wolf

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
Re: 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics
« Reply #132 on: May 22, 2013, 01:09:14 PM »
Sure
You're welcome.

dlrpgmsvc

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 398
  • The 7D and 50D Robin Hood
Re: 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics
« Reply #133 on: May 26, 2013, 01:12:18 PM »
All interested into porting DNG silent pics only on 550D, please converge here -> http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5718.new#new     ;)
If you think it's impossible, you have lost beforehand

lonestar

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics
« Reply #134 on: June 27, 2013, 06:28:45 PM »
what is the max size for 500D silent pics?

Greg

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
Re: 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics
« Reply #135 on: June 30, 2013, 01:54:32 PM »
what is the max size for 500D silent pics?
1590x1060, crop 1:1 2000x838

lonestar

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: 550D & 500D porting 14bit RAW DNG silent pics
« Reply #136 on: July 01, 2013, 08:51:48 AM »
1590x1060, crop 1:1 2000x838

Thanks, will it be possible to adjust to higher resolution, for timelapse card speed and buffer should be no problem.