Author Topic: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]  (Read 118791 times)

aaphotog

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #50 on: May 15, 2013, 12:28:13 AM »
I just installed the May 14th build on my 5d3. But I dont see the 'M' tab in the Magic Lantern Menu. So how am I supposed to enable the raw recording on this build?

g3gg0

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3123
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #51 on: May 15, 2013, 12:28:40 AM »
but I could not load raw_rec!

error message?
Help us with datasheets - Help us with register dumps
magic lantern: 1Magic9991E1eWbGvrsx186GovYCXFbppY, server expenses: [email protected]
ONLY donate for things we have done, not for things you expect!

Iopsis

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #52 on: May 15, 2013, 01:03:30 AM »
I would like to know this too. I'm getting the same problem on my Mk II.

I've looked around, and Couttes posted a link yesterday to fix it with a previous autoexec.bin, but the extreme traffic to the dropbox file cause it to become disabled.

I've got the correct modules on my CF card, but I can't access the ability to change my settings to RAW. And "M" tab doesnt appear on my settings.

Thanks a lot guys for everything you've done.

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #53 on: May 15, 2013, 01:16:47 AM »
If there is no M in the menu its not a TCC enabled build.

silvertonesx24

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • 5Dii
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #54 on: May 15, 2013, 01:26:14 AM »
I would like to know this too. I'm getting the same problem on my Mk II.

I've looked around, and Couttes posted a link yesterday to fix it with a previous autoexec.bin, but the extreme traffic to the dropbox file cause it to become disabled.

I've got the correct modules on my CF card, but I can't access the ability to change my settings to RAW. And "M" tab doesnt appear on my settings.

Thanks a lot guys for everything you've done.

Make sure that the MODULES folder is inside the ML folder. I had the same issue. I took the latest firmware and added in Couttes 5d2 fir from below

Latest Firmware with Modules
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B7QlH_BH2m32T3RSTXRUM1VXTWM/edit

Couttes 5d2 fir
http://sdrv.ms/10xe8O9


aaphotog

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #55 on: May 15, 2013, 01:30:50 AM »
Make sure that the MODULES folder is inside the ML folder. I had the same issue. I took the latest firmware and added in Couttes 5d2 fir from below

Latest Firmware with Modules
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B7QlH_BH2m32T3RSTXRUM1VXTWM/edit

Couttes 5d2 fir
http://sdrv.ms/10xe8O9

Is that May 14th build?

silvertonesx24

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • 5Dii
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #56 on: May 15, 2013, 01:35:30 AM »
Is that May 14th build?

AFAIK the google drive ML link is the latest build. The 5d2 fir is from yesterday.

Iopsis

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #57 on: May 15, 2013, 01:55:48 AM »
Still hasn't worked.

I took the 5D3 ML, and the 5D2 firmware, it all runs perfectly fine, but still missing the tab/ ability to shoot RAW.

aaphotog

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #58 on: May 15, 2013, 01:59:04 AM »
Still hasn't worked.

I took the 5D3 ML, and the 5D2 firmware, it all runs perfectly fine, but still missing the tab/ ability to shoot RAW.
Try the link posted 3 or so posts ago.
It is May 14th build, and it DOES include the M tab which allows you to load the module for raw recording. I just tested it. Seems to work just fine.

Devs, I like the addition of it telling me how fast my card must be to write the files(based on the dimensions that I put) nice touch!

Iopsis

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #59 on: May 15, 2013, 02:47:43 AM »
Seriously man, I cant get it to work.

I apply the May 14th build to the CF card, and it all runs fine. I then apply the 5D3 alpha ML to it, and it still runs fine, but still unable to access the module, even though it all exists on the CF card.

Whenever I put any other file on it from the 5D3 alpha (5D3-113-bootflag, or autoexec), it temporarily bricks the CF card.

I don't know what else to do.

danidm

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #60 on: May 15, 2013, 02:49:32 AM »
I have the same problem than Iopsis

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #61 on: May 15, 2013, 02:53:52 AM »
I had similar prob.  Delete the MAGIC.CFG file in the SETTINGS folder under ML.  Put card back and start cam, maybe it will fix it!
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

Iopsis

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #62 on: May 15, 2013, 02:58:36 AM »
I had similar prob.  Delete the MAGIC.CFG file in the SETTINGS folder under ML.  Put card back and start cam, maybe it will fix it!

Yeh thanks, I always just delete all the files, and start afresh. That always fixes it!

But it's still a mystery to why the Module doesn't exist on the camera settings...

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #63 on: May 15, 2013, 03:04:53 AM »
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

Iopsis

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #64 on: May 15, 2013, 03:10:04 AM »
I use this one by lourenco and it works.  try it
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B7QlH_BH2m32T3RSTXRUM1VXTWM/edit?usp=sharing

Thats the one I'm use, but with 5D2 firmware and autoexec from 14th May.

Since 5D3 firmware won't work on a Mk II...will it?

Chungdha

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 97
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #65 on: May 15, 2013, 03:10:45 AM »
I been looking through the forums but can't see the compiling codes, I wouldn't mind trying to compile a version for 550D to test out if it workable. Can anyone direct me to the right post with the codes? Or if someone could quickly compile on for 550D i wouldn't mind to test it out.

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #66 on: May 15, 2013, 03:18:23 AM »
Thats the one I'm use, but with 5D2 firmware and autoexec from 14th May.

Since 5D3 firmware won't work on a Mk II...will it?

Sorry I have only for 5D3
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

Iopsis

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #67 on: May 15, 2013, 03:26:04 AM »
Sorry I have only for 5D3

Thanks for your help anyway man, much appreciated :)

blueranger1980

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #68 on: May 15, 2013, 05:32:45 AM »
Thank you for your hard work!

Does anyone have the link to the most updated 5dIII build?

Is this it?

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B7QlH_BH2m32T3RSTXRUM1VXTWM/edit

DO I need to organize all of these files into how the normal ML firmaware looks?

jordancolburn

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 76
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #69 on: May 15, 2013, 05:49:52 AM »
Sraw and then frames like 1280x480 or something like that... a few different ones worked. 960x480 is pretty much continuous. Also recorded in 640x480.. I get a few more MB writing this way up to 18... so shrinking YUV edmacs will have effect... if we figure out how to disable HD buffer and face detection or make it output 1 line only I think there will be noticeable performance improvement.
I believe I turned the experimental sraw function on, but still recieved about the same results.  My class 10 card isn't very fast (15-18mb in the benchmark) but I still get the partial pink frames on the low 720x320 resolution.  It appears to happen slightly less frequently on the lower resolution options, but there is still at least 1 frame of pink junk per second even with continual shooting and no frame drops.  Is my card just that much too slow, or could I be missing another important setting?

aaphotog

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #70 on: May 15, 2013, 06:12:08 AM »
DO I need to organize all of these files into how the normal ML firmaware looks?

click 'file' at the top and download.
That will download all of the files and they will be correctly organized

d

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #71 on: May 15, 2013, 06:22:25 AM »
I managed to build the nightly for my 5D2 and 1280x720 raw video is as lovely as expected, but it doesn't seem to want to let me record at 1920x1080 or higher. Is this a limitation of the 5D2 versus the newer cameras?



(Yes, 1280 is the right height; I'm a sucker for 3:2)

aaphotog

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #72 on: May 15, 2013, 07:47:54 AM »
I managed to build the nightly for my 5D2 and 1280x720 raw video is as lovely as expected, but it doesn't seem to want to let me record at 1920x1080 or higher. Is this a limitation of the 5D2 versus the newer cameras?



(Yes, 1280 is the right height; I'm a sucker for 3:2)
I believe that in some cases, it's a card speed limitation.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11729
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #73 on: May 15, 2013, 07:53:55 AM »
"Can't do resolution X" means a limitation of the current sensor sampling mode.

Kabuto1138

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: RAW Video Module raw_rec [Compiling/Installation]
« Reply #74 on: May 15, 2013, 08:17:28 AM »
"Can't do resolution X" means a limitation of the current sensor sampling mode.

So even if we get the Toshiba 1066x cards, it won't help?