Author Topic: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?  (Read 15200 times)

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« on: April 02, 2013, 11:12:08 PM »
To have a better overview of the memory that we can use in ML, I'd like to ask you to fill this table:

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AgQ2MOkAZTFHdFFIcFp1d0R5TzVPTVJXOEVyUndteGc#gid=2

(you can take those numbers from the latest nightly build, for example)

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2013, 04:22:24 AM »
How do I load 6D into rscmgr? This would allow bigger bin would it not? Malloc was 450K and Allocate memory 3035-3005 fluctuating with LV/Photo mode, etc. when loading into AllocateMemory pool. Shoot Mem is 256MB when it works.

Francis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 818
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2013, 04:53:43 AM »
I'm trying to add 550D but I have read-only access.

malloc: 264K
AllocateMemory: 2005K
stack space: 597K
shoot_malloc contig: 30M
shoot_malloc total: 76M
Autoexec.bin size: 464K of 512K

g3gg0

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3176
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2013, 09:33:56 AM »
i made it public
Help us with datasheets - Help us with register dumps
magic lantern: 1Magic9991E1eWbGvrsx186GovYCXFbppY, server expenses: paypal@g3gg0.de
ONLY donate for things we have done, not for things you expect!

trsaunders

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2013, 09:39:17 AM »
Here's the memory screen for 50D
50D, 5D3

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2013, 09:42:31 AM »
If the contig value is correct, formatting the card from camera doesn't work, right?

trsaunders

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2013, 09:48:01 AM »
My card was full, formatting did work, and the shoot_malloc contig went up to 26mb. I restarted the camera and it is back at 3mb.
50D, 5D3

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2013, 10:02:08 AM »
This may explain some older bug reports about formatting the card in 50D. Allocating shoot memory is not yet fully understood.

g3gg0

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3176
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2013, 11:11:33 AM »
well, we cannot rely on contiguous space.
we should switch to using the memchunks in a memsuite instead of using it as linear memory.
Help us with datasheets - Help us with register dumps
magic lantern: 1Magic9991E1eWbGvrsx186GovYCXFbppY, server expenses: paypal@g3gg0.de
ONLY donate for things we have done, not for things you expect!

scrax

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1543
  • Code monkey
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #9 on: April 08, 2013, 07:06:23 PM »
added 600D data to the google docs, had to use the nightly since if compiled for 600D myself it will not load (led blinking)
I'm using ML2.3 for photography with:
EOS 600DML | EOS 400Dplus | EOS 5D MLbeta5- EF 100mm f/2.8 USM Macro  - EF-S 17-85mm f4-5.6 IS USM - EF 70-200mm f/4 L USM - 580EXII - OsX, PS, LR, RawTherapee, LightZone -no video experience-

Greg

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #10 on: June 01, 2013, 12:42:32 AM »
500D :

vroem

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #11 on: June 01, 2013, 10:14:47 AM »
As said elsewhere: Changing picture quality in the canon menu from RAW to JPEG (L/M/S) gives me a bigger shoot_malloc buffer. I get 100MB extra on my 60D:


Greg

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2013, 05:19:12 PM »
500D block


Novosibirets

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Excuse my poor English. Russian native.
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #13 on: June 01, 2013, 05:48:06 PM »
50D


Tomibeg

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #14 on: June 08, 2013, 01:41:54 PM »
Why 600D have 2x lower allocate memory than 550D?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #15 on: June 08, 2013, 01:46:26 PM »
Why do I have 100GB free space on the hard disk? My neighbour has 200!!!

Gobian

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #16 on: June 08, 2013, 02:05:00 PM »
jajaja! Actually bare in mind it is not only down to the camera ram, but to the transfer data that the cards can hold, and with the 6D for example we have a bottleneck only been able to use SD cards that seems to reach max ~39-40mb/s. :(
6D | 550D | Canon f4/24-105mm IS USM | Canon f4/70-200mm USM |Canon f1.8/85mm | Canon f1.4/50mm |Tokina f2.8/11-16mm |

kgv5

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #17 on: June 08, 2013, 02:05:44 PM »
As said elsewhere: Changing picture quality in the canon menu from RAW to JPEG (L/M/S) gives me a bigger shoot_malloc buffer. I get 100MB extra on my 60D:



So, does the 60d has 283 MB of buffer space? What exact setting did you changed to have this gain and in which mode? Did you have about 180MB before?
www.pilotmovies.pl   5D Mark III, 6D, 550D

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #18 on: June 08, 2013, 02:11:45 PM »
Quote
As said elsewhere: Changing picture quality in the canon menu from RAW to JPEG (L/M/S) gives me a bigger shoot_malloc buffer. I get 100MB extra on my 60D:

^^^ that is the exact setting.

Tomibeg

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #19 on: June 08, 2013, 02:12:47 PM »
Why do I have 100GB free space on the hard disk? My neighbour has 200!!!
Hah)). No, Alex, i have 550d and bought 600d recently. Just install ML on 600d and compare parameters with the same 16gb sdhc class 10.
And interesting, the newer model have lower parameters in memory.
I am sorry if I write not in the theme topic

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #20 on: June 08, 2013, 02:16:11 PM »
Well, there are no Canon engineers here that could answer you (and I doubt they have to justify why their 600D code is a little bigger than the 550D one...)

kgv5

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #21 on: June 08, 2013, 02:31:54 PM »
^^^ that is the exact setting.

ok, sorry I forgot that 60d has actually more buffer space than 6D, 8*32 vs 7*32, 283 vs 255 MB, thought, that I have missed some setting in my cam
www.pilotmovies.pl   5D Mark III, 6D, 550D

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #22 on: June 08, 2013, 04:40:55 PM »
600D has hope, there is a way to get more blue chunks but they seem fragmented.. and yes ones not in the mirror. Just have to understand how to free work units after they're unused... Even 1 chunk or 2 would help a ton.

sage

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Free memory - how much RAM do we have on each camera?
« Reply #23 on: September 08, 2014, 04:38:55 PM »
5d mkII

How does one increase the malloc memory?  Is it normal for a mark ii to have such a 'low amount'? (Don't know how to express this)

Thank you