Author Topic: Bilal's crop_rec_4k experiments for 650D / 700D (T4i / T5i)  (Read 12726 times)

theBilalFakhouri

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 657
Re: Bilal's crop_rec_4k experiments for 650D / 700D (T4i / T5i)
« Reply #125 on: July 21, 2021, 08:31:50 PM »
Hi @Icaab

You can already do time-lapses with crop_new (Crop mode V2) which works greatly, do you have any issue with it?


Let's fix the shutter issue on your camera, assuming you have my crop_rec_4k build on your SD card:

1- Download adtg_gui module from here
2- Put it in ML/modules folder in SD card
3- Load "adtg_gui.mo" from "Modules" tab in ML settings, restart the camera
4- From "Debug" tab in ML settings, turn ON "ADTG Registers"
5- Highlight "ADTG Registers" then Press Q button

Now you should see bunch of ADTG2[XXXX] registers, you need to find two registers which are:

1-ADTG2[805F] N
2-ADTG2[8061] N

Highlight the first register and give me these numbers in the yellow box (write them down, or take a picture with your smartphone)


Do the same thing for the second register, and give me the numbers
700D 1.1.5 | no more ISOless LV err 8 / SDR104 @ 240 MHz - Constant! | Fixed Scrambled LiveView in Higher resolution | Real-Time correct framing in the Way

Icaab

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Bilal's crop_rec_4k experiments for 650D / 700D (T4i / T5i)
« Reply #126 on: July 24, 2021, 08:32:52 PM »
Hi @Icaab

You can already do time-lapses with crop_new (Crop mode V2) which works greatly, do you have any issue with it?


Let's fix the shutter issue on your camera, assuming you have my crop_rec_4k build on your SD card:

1- Download adtg_gui module from here
2- Put it in ML/modules folder in SD card
3- Load "adtg_gui.mo" from "Modules" tab in ML settings, restart the camera
4- From "Debug" tab in ML settings, turn ON "ADTG Registers"
5- Highlight "ADTG Registers" then Press Q button

Now you should see bunch of ADTG2[XXXX] registers, you need to find two registers which are:

1-ADTG2[805F] N
2-ADTG2[8061] N

Highlight the first register and give me these numbers in the yellow box (write them down, or take a picture with your smartphone)


Do the same thing for the second register, and give me the numbers

Yes, there is a little problem with it: I stopped using it because the real-time preview is transmitted distorted, flattened. (pixel binning 1x3)

Posting photos of registers:
1627151288002" border="0
1627151288010" border="0

theBilalFakhouri

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 657
Re: Bilal's crop_rec_4k experiments for 650D / 700D (T4i / T5i)
« Reply #127 on: July 24, 2021, 10:30:34 PM »
Yes, there is a little problem with it: I stopped using it because the real-time preview is transmitted distorted, flattened. (pixel binning 1x3)

You asked for time-lapses, "Crop mode V2" is the perfect module for that, for preview you must use "Framing" preview from "RAW video" submenu.

Which resolution are you looking for to do time-lapses?

As far as I know, EOS M has 4080x3000 preset for time-lapses with real-time cropped preview (x5 preview), this preview would be valid for focusing but not for framing, in "Crop mode V2" x10 preview isn't patched you can use it for focusing before recording, then get back to x1 or x5 mode with "Framing" preview and start recording your time-lapse, I tried it and it works fine . .

Are you looking for something else maybe I am missing? please describe it with details or give me a link showing it so I can improve my future builds . .


Thanks for the pictures, weird, the addresses from your camera is exactly what we are using in our 650D custom builds (Me and Danne), the two builds had issue with shutter value in ML settings on your 650D.

Not sure why the stuck shutter problem is only presented on your 650D, doesn't make sense . . I will try to see if I can do something about it.

Edit: Do you have the shutter problem both in none-crop and crop modes? e.g. unload all modules, restart the camera, select 1080p24 from Canon menu, do you have shutter issue? now get into x5 mode by pressing zoom button, do you have shutter problem in this mode?

Use FPS override to 12 FPS in both 1080p and x5 mode, same problem?
700D 1.1.5 | no more ISOless LV err 8 / SDR104 @ 240 MHz - Constant! | Fixed Scrambled LiveView in Higher resolution | Real-Time correct framing in the Way

theBilalFakhouri

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 657
Re: Bilal's crop_rec_4k experiments for 650D / 700D (T4i / T5i)
« Reply #128 on: July 24, 2021, 10:41:54 PM »
New builds are posted in the first post for 650D/700D

Changes:

crop_rec:
-Fixed a regression with "720p50 3x3" preset, now it works fine.
700D 1.1.5 | no more ISOless LV err 8 / SDR104 @ 240 MHz - Constant! | Fixed Scrambled LiveView in Higher resolution | Real-Time correct framing in the Way

NykkyC

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Bilal's crop_rec_4k experiments for 650D / 700D (T4i / T5i)
« Reply #129 on: July 25, 2021, 12:24:25 AM »
Hi everyone I'm new to posting.

On my T4i/650d with your crop_rec_4k latest build I get the shutter issue and ISOless LV err(2)

While having the shutter issue, these were the photos of my ADTG registers:

ADTG2[805f] N -> 4049fa18


ADTG2[8061] N -> 4049fa1c

theBilalFakhouri

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 657
Re: Bilal's crop_rec_4k experiments for 650D / 700D (T4i / T5i)
« Reply #130 on: July 27, 2021, 04:27:36 PM »
Hi @NykkyC, thanks for the values, try this build:

crop_rec_4k.2021Jul27.650D104_Shutter_Blanking.zip

Does the shutter issue solved?

@Icaab
Does this build works on your 650D without the shutter issue?


@NykkyC

Let's try to solve ISOless LV err(2) on your 650D:

1- Download adtg_gui module from here
2- Put it in ML/modules folder in SD card
3- Load "adtg_gui.mo" from "Modules" tab in ML settings, restart the camera
4- From "Debug" tab in ML settings, turn ON "ADTG Registers"
5- Highlight "ADTG Registers" then Press Q button

Now you should see bunch of CMOS[X] registers, you need to find one register which is:

-CMOS[0]



We need to check CMOS[0] address multiple times, in video mode at 100 ISO and 200 ISO, also in photo mode at 100 ISO and 200 ISO . .

1- Let's start with Video mode:

Set the camera to video mode, set the ISO to 100, check CMOS[0] address in white box (write it down), now change the ISO to 200, check CMOS[0] address again and write it down.

2- Set the camera to none still Photo mode:

Set the ISO to 100, take a picture (important), check CMOS[0] address and write it down, now change the ISO to 200, take a picture (important), check CMOS[0] address again and write it down.

Now share the values you got here for each mode and ISO, and let me check them . .
700D 1.1.5 | no more ISOless LV err 8 / SDR104 @ 240 MHz - Constant! | Fixed Scrambled LiveView in Higher resolution | Real-Time correct framing in the Way

NykkyC

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Bilal's crop_rec_4k experiments for 650D / 700D (T4i / T5i)
« Reply #131 on: July 28, 2021, 03:07:44 AM »
Hi @NykkyC, thanks for the values, try this build:

I have tested the crop_rec_4k.2021Jul27.650D104_Shutter_Blanking build and It did not solve the issue.

The ADTG registers for CMOS[0]:

1 - ISO 100: 404a048e or 404a038e / ISO 200: 404a04b0 or 404a03b0

2-  ISO 100: 404a048e or 404a038e / ISO 200: 404a04b0 or 404a03b0 (Not sure if I did this correctly, what do you mean by "Set the camera to none still Photo mode"?)