Author Topic: Need to reload ML?  (Read 1231 times)

Bansl

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Need to reload ML?
« on: April 14, 2016, 04:02:29 AM »
Hi,
I have a Canon T2i, and successfully loaded ML onto it a couple of years back.

Now I come to use it again, I press the "Q" button, nothing happens.

I think that the card I am using still has all of the ML files on it.

So, I want to do whatever is needed to get ML working again.

Where do I start?

Any help/advice appreciated.

Bryan

axelcine

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Hi, I'm Axel, editor, journalist and photographer
Re: Need to reload ML?
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2016, 09:53:34 PM »
You'd probably want to use the latest nightly to have the latest goodies and features. The 550/T2i nightly was updated a couple of days ago. Top of the page > Downloads. Good luck.
5dIII.113/Batt.grip, 5dIII.123, 700d/Batt.Grip/VF4 viewfinder, 760d + a truckload of new and older Canon, Sigma and Tamron glass

Bansl

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Need to reload ML?
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2016, 04:29:43 AM »
Thanks Axel,

excuse me for being a bit of a newbie over this.

So, I can get the latest nightly build, and unzip the contents into the card's root directory.

Then I run the firmware updater, and that's it?

Or did I miss something.

See, told you I was a newbies.

Thanks,

Bryan.

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3617
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: Need to reload ML?
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2016, 11:04:25 AM »
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=13111.0#post_First

You should probably just start with the first install.