Author Topic: Canon 600D / T3i  (Read 204895 times)

Stryker1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #325 on: January 22, 2018, 05:48:25 PM »
I just made an update to the current nightly build (2017-12-07), to hopefully get a bug fixed, but the "missing feature" is still there:

I want to have clear display of the live view. Therefor I turned on the option "clear overlays" and set it to "always".
This works on the camera display, but when using the HDMI out of the camera I get the black/grey borders on the right and left side, nearly every time I switch on the camera again - but not always

When pressing [Trash] button, the displays is cleared fine every time. But next time I shut the camera off and on, the black borders are there again and I have to press [Trash] again.
Anyone else having this problem?

I found the user fdwet, who also had/has this problem with a 100D:
https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=16040.msg183340#msg183340

My problem is that my 600D is placed in a case, so I can not press the Trash button every time the camera is powered on.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10923
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #326 on: January 23, 2018, 12:35:44 AM »
Trying to diagnose a possible bug in the emulator and I need some input from a 600D owner:

1) when trying to format the card from the camera, can you toggle between Keep ML and Remove ML? (according to escho, yes)

2) if yes, can you create startup log that also covers the above action? (just toggling between the two options a few times; no need to actually format the card)

@Stryker1: no 600D/100D here; have some screenshots to show the issue?

irvcobb

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #327 on: January 23, 2018, 01:18:03 AM »
1 - Yes.
2 - I cannot boot to the startup-log ML. Three long and three short flashes. Have to remove battery and card to reset cam. Double-checked that the card is good, that I have the right build, and that I got a good download.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10923
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #328 on: January 23, 2018, 02:01:15 AM »
Hopefully fixed - the startup-log build seems to work now in QEMU...

irvcobb

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #329 on: January 23, 2018, 02:54:47 AM »

Stryker1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #330 on: January 23, 2018, 08:48:18 AM »
@a1ex:
Here is a sample image:




  • The only options I have activated in ML is "Clear Overlays: always" and "Global Draw: off"
  • I am in film mode on the 600D
  • The bars appear -sometimes- when turning the camera on, but only in the HDMI output.
  • The bars appear -always- when I take a photo (while in film mode, but not recording), so that the output gets black and when the liveview comes back, the bars are there.

When I press the Trash-Button twice, the overlays are cleared again, as they should be.
If I plug out the HDMI cable, so that the liveview is shown on the camera display, the bars are always gone, as they should be.

What I also noticed is that the Option "Advanced settings -> Orientation: mirror" is not enabled for the HDMI output.

It would really be great if these two issues can be fixed.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10923
  • 5D Mark Free
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #331 on: January 23, 2018, 10:46:32 AM »
Expected result? (how does a good screen look like?)

The bars are not symmetrical (both in position and colors), something which I'm unable to reproduce. There's no focus box either; how did you hide it? (assuming Global Draw is off in ML)

Can you also use the startup-log build linked above to create a log file with the external monitor connected?

Is the clear overlays feature working properly on the built-in LCD?

Reproduced the display orientation issue on 60D, but apparently this one is handled by the built-in LCD controller, so it's very hard to fix. Flipping upside-down may be doable with the EDMAC routines (not straightforward, not sure if it's worth the trouble); flipping horizontally is very hard to do with our current knowledge on DMA hardware (and impossible in software if you want it in real-time).

Stryker1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #332 on: January 23, 2018, 03:31:03 PM »
>Expected result? (how does a good screen look like?)
No Canon standard firmware bars with the vertical grey lines on the left and right, so a clean and a little bit larger screen of the camera's live view, see this image:


>There's no focus box either; how did you hide it?
The only two settings I made in ML is "Clear Overlays: always" and "Global Draw: off".
"Focus Box Setttings" is set to "Display: Auto-Hide", but I guess this is the default.

>The bars are not symmetrical (both in position
>and colors)
Colors are correct in "real life" - it is justed caused by my bad smartphone camera quality :)
But you are right that the live view is not centered on the external monitor. But this is only a matter of the external monitor: I had to set the "mirror option" in the external monitor, as a workaround, because the mirror setting in ML does not work for the HDMI out, as you know. If I do not mirror the video signal in the external monitor, it is perfectly centered. So not an issue of the video signal of ML.

>Is the clear overlays feature working properly on the built-in LCD?
Yes, on the build-in LCD it is always perfectly cleared, on the external only sometimes when I switch on the camera and never, when I take a photo (when the live view gets black and switches on again). It is important to know, that I am in the Movie mode of the camera. If I switch to M or another photo mode, the display is cleared well after taking a photo and going back to live view.

>Reproduced the display orientation issue on 60D, but apparently
>this one is handled by the built-in LCD controller, so it's very hard to fix.
That would be bad, because I would have to live with my workaround to set the mirror option in my external monitor which leads to a black stripe on the right, because of it's issues no centering the image when in mirror mode. See also the current picture.

PS: Maybe interesting to know: normally I set the movie resolution to 640 Pixel in the Canon, which can lead to the described bug of the stripes right and left until pressing the delete button twice.
If I set movie resolution to 1280 or 1920, stripes appear on the top an bottom, if the bug occurs. But when pressing the Delete-Button twice, the video signal is also scaled, without the stripes (as in the 640 mode).

Stryker1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #333 on: January 29, 2018, 11:00:46 AM »
Any hints about this or is there anything I can help with fixing this?

dfort

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2522
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #334 on: February 15, 2018, 07:11:40 PM »
Hi 600D users. I'm trying to get the SRM_BUFFER_SIZE cataloged for all cameras and am missing an in camera confirmation for the 600D. I was able to find it in QEMU and I'm 99.99% sure this is correct but it would be nice to be 100%.



I uploaded a build named find-SRM_BUFFER_SIZE.2018Feb15.600D102 to my Bitbucket downloads page. Simply go to the Debug menu and select Free Memory.

Thanks!
5D3.* 7D.* 700D.115 EOSM.* EOSM2.103

irvcobb

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #335 on: February 15, 2018, 09:52:00 PM »
Mine reads just as yours, except:
Allocated RAM    589KB, peak 1.1MB
SRM job total    4x31MB

dfort

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2522
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #336 on: February 16, 2018, 12:07:28 AM »
Not surprised that Allocated RAM and SRM job total will change. As long as the SRM_BUFFER_SIZE matches we're golden. Thanks!
5D3.* 7D.* 700D.115 EOSM.* EOSM2.103

ToniX

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #337 on: February 17, 2018, 07:03:14 PM »
@dfort
   
Hi 600D users.

I uploaded a build named find-SRM_BUFFER_SIZE.2018Feb15.600D102 to my Bitbucket downloads page. Simply go to the Debug menu and select Free Memory.

Thanks!

hyi, I just wish to inform you that such file is not present at the provided url.
600D - EFs18-55 ISII

dfort

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2522
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #338 on: February 17, 2018, 07:10:09 PM »
@ToniX - The test was run on the camera so I deleted the build. In addition, the QEMU results were verified as valid by a1ex and merged into the crop_rec_4k branch. Now this doesn't mean that the 600D can do 4k but we've got SRM_BUFFER_SIZE saved for future reference.
5D3.* 7D.* 700D.115 EOSM.* EOSM2.103