Author Topic: Canon 600D / T3i  (Read 400914 times)

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3657
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #150 on: April 03, 2016, 05:33:46 AM »
I've uploaded a build with the benchmarks and selftests modules for testing and reporting.

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=12608.msg165286#msg165286

irvcobb

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #151 on: April 03, 2016, 01:43:49 PM »
I've been working with it for a few days and it seems solid so far.

VirgiBRS

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #152 on: April 09, 2016, 01:37:06 PM »
I need help please , Ive been trying all morning to  update the ml on my camera. First time I tried with my new sd card it worked, i could perfectly see the new menu and everything, minutes later i wanted to also intall it on m y other sd on which i had the previously ML version, so i followed all steps, and my camera freezed, it didnt turn on with any of those cards in! (it would turn on without only without them) so I found a video that explained how to format sd cards in your pc, followe steps. and worked ! then again I tried to installed everything from the begining , and all went fine, until i put  the unzipped nightly build folder on the card and insert it in the camera, then is frozen again!!

Pleaseee what to do !!Ive been all morning trying to solve it , when i was supossed to do some nice timelapses!!

rsmith02

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #153 on: April 09, 2016, 05:13:20 PM »
This is more of a development thread. I'd look at the camera emergency department thread for direct assistance.
While I use a 600D and ML I've never had issues like you describe so I don't know what to say. You did make both cards bootable with EOScard and included the .fir file ?

rsmith02

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #154 on: April 09, 2016, 06:03:53 PM »
"I've been working with it for a few days and it seems solid so far."
IrvCobb, Were you able to upload the benchmarks or whatever else the devs need? If not, let me know and I can try to do it when I have some time.

p.s. what's with having to wait 900 seconds between posts? Very annoying.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #155 on: April 09, 2016, 08:21:39 PM »
So far, there is a problem running the 15-minute self test, in both the test build and the latest nightly build.

I wasn't able to understand where the test fails (at which step), so if you can run the same test and tell me where it fails, it would help. If it's hard to describe, a video of the camera screen will do.

irvcobb

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #156 on: April 09, 2016, 10:23:01 PM »
A1ex, check my PMs to you. The issue was that the camera was set to power down after two minutes, which was interrupting the tests. Since I've switched that setting to always on, all the tests I've run have been successful. I've been using the build for about a week with no issues.

Pretty sure I sent you links to the output of my test results.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #157 on: April 10, 2016, 01:38:06 AM »
Ah, got it now. At first I thought you were only able to run the other (shorter) tests, sorry.

Added a few more tests, which were previously under Don't click me; now they are in menu. One of these tests revealed a bug in SRM memory routines as well (hopefully fixed now). Do you mind running these new tests as well? (they are 3, and it should take 10 minutes). You need to recompile the core ML as well for the SRM fix.

irvcobb

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #158 on: April 10, 2016, 04:19:50 AM »
A1ex,

Had a couple of issues. See PM.

escho

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #159 on: April 11, 2016, 01:42:49 AM »
With the new benchmark-modul, will the resulting autoexec.bin be small enough to reenable this stuff in features.h for 600D?

Code: [Select]
// disabled, because autoexec.bin gets to big and 600D does not boot

#undef FEATURE_DONT_CLICK_ME

#undef FEATURE_SHOW_TASKS
#undef FEATURE_SHOW_CPU_USAGE
#undef FEATURE_SHOW_GUI_EVENTS

#undef FEATURE_SHOW_IMAGE_BUFFERS_INFO
#undef FEATURE_SHOW_EDMAC_INFO

#undef CONFIG_TSKMON

Edgar
https://sternenkarten.com/
600D, 6D, openSUSE Tumbleweed

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8541
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #160 on: April 11, 2016, 04:22:29 AM »
See reply #147, escho!

escho

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #161 on: April 14, 2016, 09:45:53 AM »
Thanks for the link, Walter. Will play a bit with this next week.
As I can see, the burn-in-tests and the benchmarks are now inplemented as modules in unified. What´s missing in addition, to bring back 600D into nightles?
Edgar
https://sternenkarten.com/
600D, 6D, openSUSE Tumbleweed

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #162 on: April 14, 2016, 12:36:52 PM »
There are some things that broke after merging the branch - just let me fix those first.

escho

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #163 on: April 14, 2016, 01:26:31 PM »
Ah, I see.
Alex, if you need someone to test (600D and/or 6D), let me know, please. Next week, I have some time.

Edgar
https://sternenkarten.com/
600D, 6D, openSUSE Tumbleweed

irvcobb

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #164 on: April 17, 2016, 12:18:28 AM »
escho (and anyone else with a 600D), could use please check if your camera bypasses Magic Lantern if you press the SET button while turning it on? This is the documented behavior, but does not work on my cam with builds clear back to 2014. Trying to understand if the issue is my cam or ML.

Thanks.

irvcobb

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #165 on: April 17, 2016, 12:54:07 AM »
Never mind.

Found the issue. If the SET button is programmed to a special function other than "normal"  (I had mine set to Flash Exposure Comp), ML does not recognize it as pressed during boot.

escho

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #166 on: April 18, 2016, 12:08:48 AM »
I enabled the features (you can see in post 159) and looked at the MemSiz

disabled: 0x7802c.
enabled: 0x7af2c

That would be fine, but with patchmgr on top, we come quite close to the boundary for not booting, I guess (didn´t compile with patchmgr, because I don´t know, how to enable it).

So, what shall we do? Reenabling these features or not?

Edgar
https://sternenkarten.com/
600D, 6D, openSUSE Tumbleweed

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #167 on: April 18, 2016, 07:35:20 AM »
To merge a branch (in this example, patchmgr) for a quick test, you can do:

Code: [Select]
hg merge patchmgr

This will also ask you to commit this change; you probably don't want to, so after playing with it, run this to undo the change:

Code: [Select]
hg update -C

To merge multiple branches, the best way IMO is a "working" branch, as explained in this guide: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=9524

escho

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #168 on: April 18, 2016, 12:03:05 PM »
I tried this, but fail:

Code: [Select]
edgar@linux-pzco:~/ML/escho-magiclantern> hg branch
reenable-600D
edgar@linux-pzco:~/ML/escho-magiclantern> hg merge patchmgr
abort: merging with a working directory ancestor has no effect
edgar@linux-pzco:~/ML/escho-magiclantern> hg update -C
0 files updated, 0 files merged, 0 files removed, 0 files unresolved
edgar@linux-pzco:~/ML/escho-magiclantern>
https://sternenkarten.com/
600D, 6D, openSUSE Tumbleweed

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3657
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #169 on: April 19, 2016, 02:57:34 AM »
Are you sure you branched off the unified branch?  And that you haven't merged patchmgr in to unified?

Quote
abort: merging with a working directory ancestor has no effect

escho

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #170 on: April 21, 2016, 09:30:53 AM »
Not shure, wht I´m doing and not shure, I´m doing it right. This mercurial-stuff isn´t my world.
Tried it another way:
cloned ML
updated to patchmgr
merged unified into patchmgr
But now, ML didn´t compile anymore for my 600D. So I let it be for the moment, I want to do other things first.

Edgar
https://sternenkarten.com/
600D, 6D, openSUSE Tumbleweed

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8541
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #171 on: April 22, 2016, 02:25:26 PM »
In case you missed it: 600D is back in business! With new installer, of course: All those installation workarounds with v2.3, EOScard/MacBoot are no longer necessary.
Last successful build before: April, 19th. 2015!
You may want to take the weekend off: Change list contains 960 items ... most not exclusive to 600D, of course
Thanks a1ex!
http://magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=15360.msg166036;topicseen#msg166036

@Audionut/a1ex: Are you able to update Avenger 2.0's first post in this thread?

irvcobb

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #172 on: April 22, 2016, 03:09:30 PM »
Thanks, A1ex!

Avenger 2.0

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #173 on: April 22, 2016, 03:53:23 PM »
Thanks A1ex!

Modified first post to reflect new install procedure.

rsmith02

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Canon 600D / T3i
« Reply #174 on: April 25, 2016, 01:13:24 PM »
This is great news. Thank you to all those who contributed time and expertise.