Author Topic: Canon 6D  (Read 410834 times)

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #975 on: December 24, 2018, 08:46:59 AM »
I'd reflash the firmware but I cant find 116 anywhere the link on the nightly build page is broken: http://pel.hu/down/eos6d-v116-win.zip

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #976 on: December 24, 2018, 09:42:12 AM »
Reflashing the firmware is - most likely - not going to solve your issue.
Wouldn't harm, either.
https://bitbucket.org/daniel_fort/magic-lantern/downloads/ -> 6D Canon Firmware for Testers.zip
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #977 on: December 24, 2018, 10:17:53 AM »
Levas, could you build one with 30 and 60 Hz modes please?

I got it working, I start the camera in photo mode, OC the SD, switch to video mode where the display is frozen with vertical stripes but it shows a slow preview while recording.

The top and bottom of the screen started strobing on any screen even with no SD card but it died away after a while.

Levas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1357
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #978 on: December 24, 2018, 11:34:13 AM »
where the display is frozen with vertical stripes but it shows a slow preview while recording.
That sounds right, frozen liveview and no preview while not recording, you can get a preview in this state by half pressing the shutter button.

Levas, could you build one with 30 and 60 Hz modes please?

Now you mention 30 and 60HZ, the crop_rec presets for 720p mode are build with camera set to PAL in mind (720p50fps)
If NTSC is used, it probably doesn't work flawless, the shutter time calculated by crop_rec module are wrong, this also results in wrong shutter time blanking register calculations...
The 5x zoom mode should work flawlessly, since 5x zoom always uses the same A and B timer values, no matter what setting PAL/NTSC/24/25/30/50/60FPS.

I can make this work in many frame rates and for many basic settings (PAL/NTSC) it's just a matter of adapting some settings in the source.
But I'm not sure what you need, are you looking for 2 extra crop presets with 30 and 60 fps setting ?
The next time I should make 2 builds, one for NTSC and one for PAL.

So for now, with the current build, set your camera to PAL and when using 720p mode, use 720p 50fps.


CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #979 on: December 24, 2018, 11:44:20 AM »
I use 30/60 because computer monitors run at 60Hz and TV's play 30/60 just fine here in England.

Dmytro_ua

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Canon 5d mark III ML
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #980 on: December 24, 2018, 12:56:22 PM »
I use 30/60 because computer monitors run at 60Hz and TV's play 30/60 just fine here in England.

What about light flickering? It is 50Hz in England.

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #981 on: December 24, 2018, 01:12:24 PM »
What about light flickering? It is 50Hz in England.

Thats a shutter speed problem, multiples of 50 can still be used

Levas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1357
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #982 on: December 24, 2018, 06:37:57 PM »
Found a few minutes to alter the crop_rec file to NTSC.
For the first 3 presets, camera must be set in NTSC 720p60fps mode.


Tested it really quick, so far it looks good  ;D

Here's the link to the crop_rec module file:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1tCe9ryqKpnGx_AKW4CaquCy32WwUmTU2/view?usp=sharing

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3432
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #983 on: December 24, 2018, 07:27:03 PM »
I'd reflash the firmware but I cant find 116 anywhere the link on the nightly build page is broken: http://pel.hu/down/eos6d-v116-win.zip

I keep copies on my downloads page. Look for 6D Canon Firmware for Testers.zip.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #984 on: December 25, 2018, 08:18:38 AM »
Thanks dfort, Walter Schulz posted a link to your downloads.

Thanks Levas, I consider that my first christmas present. :D

darlock

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #985 on: December 27, 2018, 09:34:45 AM »
Dear Levas.
Is this crop_rec module compatible with dual iso mode?
Can you provide some links to working files and simple instruction?

Is it right that in 6d dual iso looks really good without lost information, because of 1x3 pixel bining?

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #986 on: January 13, 2019, 06:43:17 AM »
Dual ISO is broken all of a sudden it displays ISOless LV err 3, I even tried removing all of the ML files and redownloading them.

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #987 on: January 13, 2019, 11:01:22 AM »
Reset ML to defaults (Prefs tab -> Config Files -> Restore ML defaults)

Retry in photo and movie mode. If the error occurs you have to restore ML defaults again.
Report results.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

Levas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1357
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #988 on: January 13, 2019, 11:14:56 AM »
More people had the same error on different camera's. There we're some instructions on how to fix this, can't find it back.
But you had to search for the address where ISO was changed in camera (done in ADTG override in Debug menu).
I did the fix and it works for my 6d and also some other 6d users, here you can download the 'fixed' dual_iso module file for 6d:
https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=15088.msg208569#msg208569

You have to replace the above file with the the dual_iso.mo file on your SD card.

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #989 on: January 13, 2019, 05:21:26 PM »
I did more than just reset to defaults I completely removed the magic lantern files from the SD card and re-downloaded them, I've had it working before.

Thanks Levas that works!

FeelingEpic

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #990 on: January 26, 2019, 11:59:13 PM »
That, unfortunately, won't work.
Different camera's need different Magic lantern build.
Simple said, Magic Lantern code is basicaly the same, but you need to know specific properties of the camera and all the addresses/locations of the interesting parts in the firmware of the camera.
I've no experience in this, here is a topic about it:
https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=19737.msg185811#msg185811

I asked because I know someone who put the 5D ML software on their 6D and it works perfectly fine. Could it be the case that the 5D or 6D software might work on my 6DII?

Walter Schulz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #991 on: January 27, 2019, 12:01:47 AM »
I asked because I know someone who put the 5D ML software on their 6D and it works perfectly fine.

Bullshit!
Startup process checks cam/firmware version and terminates with a screen message telling it can't run. Some "modules" (=program parts optionally loaded after ML initialization) may be interchangeable. That's all compatibility we have.

And there is a ROM dumper able to run on most cams. Just doing that: Dumping ROM contents.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3432
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #992 on: January 27, 2019, 03:34:10 AM »
More people had the same error on different camera's. There we're some instructions on how to fix this, can't find it back.
But you had to search for the address where ISO was changed in camera (done in ADTG override in Debug menu).
...

You're probably looking for this post:

https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7139.msg197146#msg197146

Dual ISO is broken all of a sudden it displays ISOless LV err 3...

Wonder what causes it to change.

1) the cause for this variation is unknown; are these two really the only possible addresses?
2) Canon firmware startup is non-deterministic; maybe it's that; maybe the startup mode or Canon settings will make a difference, no idea
3) if outside LV, the error can be probably reproduced in QEMU; if so, that can be used to solve the mystery.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103