Author Topic: Canon 6D  (Read 453768 times)

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #975 on: December 23, 2018, 05:17:46 PM »
Doing absolutely anything breaks it even opening and closing the magic lantern menu or zooming in, the live view just corrupts and freezes and when that happens any recording is completely corrupt.
It works better with global draw off.

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1476
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #976 on: December 23, 2018, 05:40:12 PM »
Works fine over here, in combination with the crop_rec_4K build from the experimental builds downloadpage.
But maybe there are other settings at play ???
You are not using fps override option in Magic lantern, otherwise, you should turn that off.

Every crop presets has a lowest compatible shuttertime value.
Not sure what happens if you have a value lower then the selected framerate?
Try enabling/opening a crop preset with the shuttertime already higher then 1/fps.
So for 100fps use, 1/160th or 1/200th for shuttertime.

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #977 on: December 24, 2018, 08:46:59 AM »
I'd reflash the firmware but I cant find 116 anywhere the link on the nightly build page is broken: http://pel.hu/down/eos6d-v116-win.zip

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6870
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #978 on: December 24, 2018, 09:42:12 AM »
Reflashing the firmware is - most likely - not going to solve your issue.
Wouldn't harm, either.
https://bitbucket.org/daniel_fort/magic-lantern/downloads/ -> 6D Canon Firmware for Testers.zip
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #979 on: December 24, 2018, 10:17:53 AM »
Levas, could you build one with 30 and 60 Hz modes please?

I got it working, I start the camera in photo mode, OC the SD, switch to video mode where the display is frozen with vertical stripes but it shows a slow preview while recording.

The top and bottom of the screen started strobing on any screen even with no SD card but it died away after a while.

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1476
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #980 on: December 24, 2018, 11:34:13 AM »
where the display is frozen with vertical stripes but it shows a slow preview while recording.
That sounds right, frozen liveview and no preview while not recording, you can get a preview in this state by half pressing the shutter button.

Levas, could you build one with 30 and 60 Hz modes please?

Now you mention 30 and 60HZ, the crop_rec presets for 720p mode are build with camera set to PAL in mind (720p50fps)
If NTSC is used, it probably doesn't work flawless, the shutter time calculated by crop_rec module are wrong, this also results in wrong shutter time blanking register calculations...
The 5x zoom mode should work flawlessly, since 5x zoom always uses the same A and B timer values, no matter what setting PAL/NTSC/24/25/30/50/60FPS.

I can make this work in many frame rates and for many basic settings (PAL/NTSC) it's just a matter of adapting some settings in the source.
But I'm not sure what you need, are you looking for 2 extra crop presets with 30 and 60 fps setting ?
The next time I should make 2 builds, one for NTSC and one for PAL.

So for now, with the current build, set your camera to PAL and when using 720p mode, use 720p 50fps.


CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #981 on: December 24, 2018, 11:44:20 AM »
I use 30/60 because computer monitors run at 60Hz and TV's play 30/60 just fine here in England.

Dmytro_ua

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • Canon 5d mark III ML
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #982 on: December 24, 2018, 12:56:22 PM »
I use 30/60 because computer monitors run at 60Hz and TV's play 30/60 just fine here in England.

What about light flickering? It is 50Hz in England.
5d3 1.1.3 exp
Ronin-S

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #983 on: December 24, 2018, 01:12:24 PM »
What about light flickering? It is 50Hz in England.

Thats a shutter speed problem, multiples of 50 can still be used

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1476
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #984 on: December 24, 2018, 06:37:57 PM »
Found a few minutes to alter the crop_rec file to NTSC.
For the first 3 presets, camera must be set in NTSC 720p60fps mode.


Tested it really quick, so far it looks good  ;D

Here's the link to the crop_rec module file:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1tCe9ryqKpnGx_AKW4CaquCy32WwUmTU2/view?usp=sharing

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3736
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #985 on: December 24, 2018, 07:27:03 PM »
I'd reflash the firmware but I cant find 116 anywhere the link on the nightly build page is broken: http://pel.hu/down/eos6d-v116-win.zip

I keep copies on my downloads page. Look for 6D Canon Firmware for Testers.zip.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 M50.102

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #986 on: December 25, 2018, 08:18:38 AM »
Thanks dfort, Walter Schulz posted a link to your downloads.

Thanks Levas, I consider that my first christmas present. :D

darlock

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #987 on: December 27, 2018, 09:34:45 AM »
Dear Levas.
Is this crop_rec module compatible with dual iso mode?
Can you provide some links to working files and simple instruction?

Is it right that in 6d dual iso looks really good without lost information, because of 1x3 pixel bining?

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #988 on: January 13, 2019, 06:43:17 AM »
Dual ISO is broken all of a sudden it displays ISOless LV err 3, I even tried removing all of the ML files and redownloading them.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6870
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #989 on: January 13, 2019, 11:01:22 AM »
Reset ML to defaults (Prefs tab -> Config Files -> Restore ML defaults)

Retry in photo and movie mode. If the error occurs you have to restore ML defaults again.
Report results.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1476
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #990 on: January 13, 2019, 11:14:56 AM »
More people had the same error on different camera's. There we're some instructions on how to fix this, can't find it back.
But you had to search for the address where ISO was changed in camera (done in ADTG override in Debug menu).
I did the fix and it works for my 6d and also some other 6d users, here you can download the 'fixed' dual_iso module file for 6d:
https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=15088.msg208569#msg208569

You have to replace the above file with the the dual_iso.mo file on your SD card.

CommanderLake

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #991 on: January 13, 2019, 05:21:26 PM »
I did more than just reset to defaults I completely removed the magic lantern files from the SD card and re-downloaded them, I've had it working before.

Thanks Levas that works!

FeelingEpic

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #992 on: January 26, 2019, 11:59:13 PM »
That, unfortunately, won't work.
Different camera's need different Magic lantern build.
Simple said, Magic Lantern code is basicaly the same, but you need to know specific properties of the camera and all the addresses/locations of the interesting parts in the firmware of the camera.
I've no experience in this, here is a topic about it:
https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=19737.msg185811#msg185811

I asked because I know someone who put the 5D ML software on their 6D and it works perfectly fine. Could it be the case that the 5D or 6D software might work on my 6DII?

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6870
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #993 on: January 27, 2019, 12:01:47 AM »
I asked because I know someone who put the 5D ML software on their 6D and it works perfectly fine.

Bullshit!
Startup process checks cam/firmware version and terminates with a screen message telling it can't run. Some "modules" (=program parts optionally loaded after ML initialization) may be interchangeable. That's all compatibility we have.

And there is a ROM dumper able to run on most cams. Just doing that: Dumping ROM contents.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3736
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #994 on: January 27, 2019, 03:34:10 AM »
More people had the same error on different camera's. There we're some instructions on how to fix this, can't find it back.
But you had to search for the address where ISO was changed in camera (done in ADTG override in Debug menu).
...

You're probably looking for this post:

https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=7139.msg197146#msg197146

Dual ISO is broken all of a sudden it displays ISOless LV err 3...

Wonder what causes it to change.

1) the cause for this variation is unknown; are these two really the only possible addresses?
2) Canon firmware startup is non-deterministic; maybe it's that; maybe the startup mode or Canon settings will make a difference, no idea
3) if outside LV, the error can be probably reproduced in QEMU; if so, that can be used to solve the mystery.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 M50.102

NoHinAmhherst

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #995 on: March 04, 2019, 10:40:59 PM »
I'm new here and looking for two things:
1) Does ML allow for longer than 29:59 videos on my Canon 6D? Does it allow for more than 4GB?
2) Is there a way I can turn off the video preview screen when recording, to eliminate the light source at my kid's play and lengthen battery life? I have it set to a standard focal length and then just leave it on the tripod.

Levas

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1476
  • 6d - Nightly build user
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #996 on: March 04, 2019, 11:39:57 PM »
I use Magic Lantern for more then 5 years on my 6d...and I have no idea what the answers to your questions are :P :-[
I'm using Magic Lantern especially for the raw video capabilities, but I'm assuming your questions are about recording standard movie files with the the mov extension.

I found an option for turning of the display while recording, seems to work with standard movie recording, did a quick test and display turned of after 5 seconds, and it kept recording.


About the 30 minute and 4 GB recording limit I'm not sure about standard movie file recording.
But there is an option to autostart recording IF recording happens to stop(4GB or 30 minute limit), so you probably mis a second or something, but it should start recording again when hitting one of these limits.


Although, my advise is to test it, to be sure it all works, before trying to use it for something you can't record again.
If not using Magic Lantern, there is always the option in Canon menu to DIM the display light to really low brightness. In that case you only have to restart recording manually after 30 minutes.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6870
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #997 on: March 05, 2019, 01:52:04 AM »
As Levas said + https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=14309.msg211658#msg211658
4GB question: If your card is formated with exFAT file system *and* you are using MLV_rec:
Movie tab -> RAW video (MLV) -> Q -> Files > 4 GiB (exFAT) ON
If used on non-exFAT cards recording will break after 4 GiB.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

Snap0nfun

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #998 on: March 05, 2019, 10:24:59 PM »
Hi Guys,

Has anyone else had an issue where in 720p 50/60fps mode, when using focus peaking i get some red lines but no peaking dots when using an external monitor.

This works perfectly in 1080p modes and disappears if i disable focus peaking in 720p mode, also works if i disconnect the monitor and use the cameras screen.

I've tried a few builds and this has been an issue for all that i've tried with both of my 6D's.

Never really bothered me as the 720p mode sucks as standard but since i've discovered raw video i'm keen to explore higher frame rates

if anyone has any ideas i'd be eternally grateful.

Best regards

Rob




roll the dice online
Canon EOS 6D Digital SLR

baladev

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • 5Dm3 - 6D - 7D - EOS M
Re: Canon 6D
« Reply #999 on: March 08, 2019, 05:22:46 PM »
Ahmm..  Where to start?

First of all - Levas, Danne, theBilalFakhouri, dfort, of course a1ex and many others here! - you are all freaking geniuses and I'm in absolute awe of what you have done and keep doing here! Thank you all so much from the bottom of my heart!

I discovered ML a couple of years ago after I accidentally bought a 550D (by accidentally I mean I was after a 10-22 EF-S lens, but then found it for sale with the body for less than the lens itself s/h goes on eBay for). At this stage I was 100% Sony guy (used some Canon glass though) and never planned to buy a Canon body ever! So, I ended up installing ML on the 550D and played with it for a while. It impressed the heck out of me and impelled me to get a more capable body with a better sensor. $1100AU later I became a happy owner of a s/h 6D in very good condition. To keep the story short - eventually I ended up just occasionally using the combination of the silent mode with the intervalometer for timelapses because I didn't need all the assisting tools that ML had and the thing that was really revolutionary and sounded like actual magic - RAW video - just couldn't be done in resolutions high enough to be of use for me (and the only body that could do it - 5Dm3- was too expensive at the time). At this stage I decided that since ML had been in development for so long and some very smart people had been working on it, surely they had done everything that could be done or close to it. I couldn't see any dramatic changes on the horizon and so I kind of forgot about it.

A month ago I came across an article on DPreview where ML was mentioned and it gave me an impulse to go and check it out again. I'm glad I did. An hour later, after I realized that a revolution had taken place indeed in the form of lossless compression and an SD card hack, with shaking hands I installed Danne's compilation on my 6D, not believing that it would really work, because things like this just can't happen. Then I filmed my first raw footage ever, processed it in Adobe AE and was blown away by what I got. All the advantages of raw photos - extended dynamic range, recovered highlights/shadows, enhanced local/micro contrast, extreme color manipulations - all this was possible now in video! Exacly what I needed and what my filming was lacking.

After testing raw video and making sure it was stable, I have been using this at least once a week for filming local bands and producing videos. I have never been so exited about my video editing, because now it's much more satisfying and the result always amazes me. The original excitement still hasn't worn off. I got so excited that I decided to get the best body for ML available now and another $1400AU later (the prices have almost halved in the last 2 years, which is great) I became a happy owner of a s/h 5Dm3 in very good condition with very low sc. Originally I wanted to sell the 6D but now I'm thinking of keeping it as a second cam - guys you are making me crazy!

And... just an hour ago I learned that Levas' crop_rec makes it possible to go beyond the stated everywhere 1824x1026 maximum raw resolution of the 6D in 16:9 and I have successfully recorded continuous 2080x1170 at 25fps 14bit lossless (how is this possible Levas? and why isn't this available in experiment builds? because liveview is broken? oh, I think I know - it requires the SD hack and it's considered unstable or something.), and this is without pushing too hard, I will continue my experiments tomorrow, it's 2am now! LOL, I'm going to go crazy from lack of sleep.

It's absolutely incredible that now many older Canon DSLR's - 650D, 700D, 100D - can film raw at resolutions approaching full HD. It is crazy! I will incorporate this new found information into my photography/post processing courses that I do and will educate people about this.

Thank you again!