Author Topic: Canon 70D  (Read 2252035 times)

west777

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 70D (Beta-4a / 26th Oct)
« Reply #3000 on: September 24, 2017, 08:58:40 AM »
–°an you give me the download link Beta-3c? Thanks :)

andy kh

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 537
Re: Canon 70D (Beta-4a / 26th Oct)
« Reply #3001 on: September 25, 2017, 09:22:34 PM »
"fixme: please use fio_malloc (in mlv_play_task) 70D"  has been fixed with the latest Sep 25 build. thank u
5D Mark III - 70D

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3411
  • 5D3 | M1 | 7D | 70D | SL1 | M2 | 50D
Re: Canon 70D (Beta-4a / 26th Oct)
« Reply #3002 on: September 27, 2017, 08:20:48 PM »
"fixme: please use fio_malloc (in mlv_play_task) 70D"  has been fixed with the latest Sep 25 build. thank u

I can confirm this as well.
5D3.113 | 5D3.123 | EOSM.203 | 7D.203 | 70D.112 | 100D.101 | EOSM2.* | 50D.109

aedipuss

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Canon 70D (Beta-4a / 26th Oct)
« Reply #3003 on: September 30, 2017, 04:11:10 AM »
does the latest build from 9/25/17 work ok?  i'm kind of leery installing it as the first thing listed in the change log is " Test results: 0 passed, 3 failed."  ???
canon 600d
canon 60d - Nightly.2016Apr17.60D111
canon 70d - 112

kittywantsbacon

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 70D (Beta-4a / 26th Oct)
« Reply #3004 on: September 30, 2017, 05:38:44 AM »
I've been getting Err 70 in after using liveview for a few seconds with the ML overlay. This happens with my modern lenses and with autofocus on, but doesn't happen with manual vintage lenses or with autofocus turned off.
Here's the crash log that's been the same every time: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1hpYZkCwXo5aS2c0rdScFjKWhgm9o3r4WGXBZgca9lDw/edit?usp=sharing

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 70D (Beta-4a / 26th Oct)
« Reply #3005 on: September 30, 2017, 10:38:17 AM »
does the latest build from 9/25/17 work ok?  i'm kind of leery installing it as the first thing listed in the change log is " Test results: 0 passed, 3 failed."  ???

That's a limitation of the emulator - the 70D is unable to navigate the menus in QEMU. I forgot the emulation enabled for 70D (copy/paste error from 100D, where it's working). These tests are automatic - they run without human intervention.

Solved - the download page should update itself shortly.

@kittywantsbacon: out of memory = try unloading some modules.

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
70D.112 & 100D.101

OlRivrRat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3007 on: October 04, 2017, 05:34:42 PM »
      @The Wizards

   Not a request, Just Curious >

Will the recent wonderful developments for the SL1 be able to be brought to the 70D?
ORR~DeanB  ~~  80D-ML  &  SL1+ML  &  5D2+ML  &  5DC+ML  &  70D+ML(AliveAgain)

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3008 on: October 04, 2017, 06:02:06 PM »
lossless compression works
a PR for reintroducing fps override is open

so some love here, too
70D.112 & 100D.101

andy kh

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 537
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3009 on: October 04, 2017, 06:21:23 PM »
lossless compression works
a PR for reintroducing fps override is open

so some love here, too

wow i cant wait to try this
5D Mark III - 70D

OlRivrRat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3010 on: October 04, 2017, 10:13:24 PM »
                     @NikFreak

           "lossless compression works"

Via Nightly or Experimental? Don't have access to 70D right now or I would just Test.
ORR~DeanB  ~~  80D-ML  &  SL1+ML  &  5D2+ML  &  5DC+ML  &  70D+ML(AliveAgain)

dimbud

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3011 on: October 05, 2017, 03:53:51 PM »
these two functions I need from magic lantern, but both of them I can not get. when the magic zoom is activated, the zoom button (+) just does not respond to anything when pushed. does not display the zoom panel, nor does it magnify the image

sorry for my bad english

Canon 70D, Indonesia

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3411
  • 5D3 | M1 | 7D | 70D | SL1 | M2 | 50D
Canon 70D
« Reply #3012 on: October 05, 2017, 06:51:14 PM »
@nikfreak: quick question re: 70D -- is there a particular reason why selftest.mo won't build on the branch that is in the main repository?
5D3.113 | 5D3.123 | EOSM.203 | 7D.203 | 70D.112 | 100D.101 | EOSM2.* | 50D.109

nikfreak

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1197
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3013 on: October 05, 2017, 07:21:48 PM »
70D.112 & 100D.101

zootrope

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3014 on: October 07, 2017, 12:49:51 PM »
Hi !
Could you explain what magiclantern-lua_fix.2017Sep11.70D112 version is ?
What's the difference between that version and nightly build version or 10/12 bit raw video version ?
Thanks !

I dont know

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3015 on: October 08, 2017, 11:55:37 AM »
i made everything in accuracy as you told. occurred nothing.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8497
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3016 on: October 09, 2017, 02:49:41 AM »
And your problem is?

OlRivrRat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3017 on: October 09, 2017, 08:24:26 PM »
                         @ I Don't Know

            Are You saying that You believe that You have done an Accurate Install but M'L' is not showing up on Your 70D ?

                                                                                                  ORR ~ DeanB
ORR~DeanB  ~~  80D-ML  &  SL1+ML  &  5D2+ML  &  5DC+ML  &  70D+ML(AliveAgain)

lojzik

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3018 on: October 13, 2017, 08:10:22 AM »
build 2017-10-03 00:36
lua api test -> camera turns off, last log is

Quote
Focus distance: 170
Focusing backward with step size 1, wait=true...
...
Focus distance: 250

edit: problem is with ef-s 24mm
with other lens is test "Done!"

edit: this build is without selftest
70D.112

dimbud

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3019 on: October 14, 2017, 06:08:57 AM »
after installation, the firmware does not change as in my 1200d camera, so I can access the ML menu but it does not work at all


Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8497
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3020 on: October 16, 2017, 02:15:44 PM »
Top of page -> User Guide -> Install Guide -> Step 3.

fakokay

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3021 on: October 16, 2017, 07:16:15 PM »
hi everyone,


Will receive my new canon 77D this week... just wondering if there's any plan for this body, or a compatible already version build since the sensor are updated.

Loved my t5i with ML... i use it mostly for : focus peaking - zebras - 180 degree rule and custom white balance.


Have a great day everyone ! :)
- Own a canon T5i and a canon 77D.
- Running ML on my T5i... best thing ever !
- Would like to have ML on my 77D one day.

russellsnr

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3022 on: October 17, 2017, 08:17:53 PM »
Hi, having a little trouble trying to get the RGB Histogram to show on the 70D to allow the clip point in live view. Works fine on the 6D.
Any help please?
Thankyou.
Russ




OK sorted seems will not work when Wi-Fi is enabled. Russ.

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3657
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: Canon 70D
« Reply #3023 on: October 19, 2017, 12:41:40 PM »
Will receive my new canon 77D this week... just wondering if there's any plan for this body, or a compatible already version build since the sensor are updated.

http://wiki.magiclantern.fm/faq#any_progress_on_xyz

Quote
If you can't find anything about it in the relevant forum thread, it's safe to assume there was none.

psycho0o

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
requesting Alpha-7b "ICEMAN"
« Reply #3024 on: October 20, 2017, 01:35:49 AM »
Hello
can anyone help me to get Alpha-7b "ICEMAN" version ?

and is there anyway to downgrade from 1.1.2 to 1.1.1 ?

thank you in advance