Author Topic: clip length in interval mode  (Read 3318 times)

wolf

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
clip length in interval mode
« on: July 15, 2012, 01:16:22 PM »
Hi,

Does anybody know whether it is possible to change the length of the clip when taking movies in the interval mode. At the moment I get a clip size of approximately 5MB which contains 50 frames, but I'm only interested in the first frame. I think for time-laps the quality is better than a silent-pic.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: clip length in interval mode
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2012, 01:22:17 PM »
Use FPS override ;)

The absolute minimum length for a clip is one second (hardcoded in Canon firmware).

wolf

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
Re: clip length in interval mode
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2012, 01:27:25 PM »
Hi a1ex,
thanks for the answer.
But with this great ML-feature it is a possible to get a faster shutter speed. I just wonder if the clip length can be shorter to keep the resulting data as small as possible.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: clip length in interval mode
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2012, 01:31:33 PM »
Only on 60D/600D. On older cameras you can use the high jello mode.

Or use a ND filter.

wolf

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
Re: clip length in interval mode
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2012, 01:41:24 PM »
OK, I see everything is as good as possible.
The amount of data is not that big problem.
It is very cool to have so many options for time-lapse with ML. :-)