Author Topic: 5D Mark 2 - Crop Mode? Digital Dolly?  (Read 4449 times)

Tai.Fighter

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 31
5D Mark 2 - Crop Mode? Digital Dolly?
« on: March 24, 2014, 11:16:36 PM »
Hey all, been experimenting with RAW video on a 5D Mark 2 and ML, however some things don't seem to work.

Crop Mode = When I try to zoom in 10x, it records a file that ends up looking like a seizure:


Recording in crop mode also only lets me record for 8 seconds before it "stops automagically".

As for digital dolly, how do I get it to work? I activated it in the ML menu, however when I use the joystick in crop mode and try to move the shot around, nothing happens. What gives?

Thanks!

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1251
Re: 5D Mark 2 - Crop Mode? Digital Dolly?
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2014, 11:25:54 PM »
because you don't use 10X zoom for crop mode. only 5Xzoom for 3X crop mode.
Use fps override to get longer record times.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

Tai.Fighter

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: 5D Mark 2 - Crop Mode? Digital Dolly?
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2014, 11:48:02 PM »
So the 5x crop is actually only a 3x crop? (50mm becomes 150mm, not 250mm?)

kgv5

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
Re: 5D Mark 2 - Crop Mode? Digital Dolly?
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2014, 12:15:37 AM »
Correct.
www.pilotmovies.pl   5D Mark III, 6D, 550D

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1251
Re: 5D Mark 2 - Crop Mode? Digital Dolly?
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2014, 12:33:30 AM »
So the 5x crop is actually only a 3x crop? (50mm becomes 150mm, not 250mm?)

There is NO 5x crop. There is only a 3X crop which you activate using 5X magnify.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

fauxtoejoe

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: 5D Mark 2 - Crop Mode? Digital Dolly?
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2014, 11:21:35 PM »
Maybe this thread is dead, but...
I'm also having trouble with the digital dolly, it is activated in the ML menu but the joystick does nothing, (other than seems to work as a "back" button when pressed)
I'm using the Feb 16th build.
Anyone know if I am missing something obvious?