Author Topic: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2  (Read 663832 times)

reddeercity

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2267
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #350 on: February 21, 2015, 10:49:59 PM »
Hello i'm using latest nightly build but can someone explain me why i can't get 1872x936 (2:1)
and i can get max 1856x844 in RAW 1.0 ?
Well this was a very heated discussion about a years ago Late February early March of 2014.
You can Read about it in the old 5D2 thread, page 84 I think (Magic Lantern Forum » Third Party Modifications (obsolete) » a.d. & pravdomil's 5D2 builds » 5D2 RAW video Builds 14-Bit) Link--> http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5533.0
Here is some comments made by a1ex you can read
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5533.msg106668#msg106668
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5533.msg106435#msg106435
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5533.msg106606#msg106606
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5533.msg107776#msg107776
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5533.msg107786#msg107786

Comments by 1% (developer)-->http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5533.msg107793#msg107793
Comments by xvince1 --> http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5533.msg107850#msg107850

So in a nut shell the 5D2 had to fellow the same code as the other Cameras e.g. 5d3,6d,7d etc.... to be portable
There could have coded in 1888 instead of 1880 or 1872 but the developers (A1ex) was not convinced to put the size exception in for the 5D2.
Even thou there was big support by the Users Specially be me it was Crushed .  :(

As a 5D2 user since Day 1 of raw video I have found nightly builds that work for me . That includes  version 1.0 & version 2.0+audio
If you would like to try them for your projects here is the link to those builds -->  http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=11205.msg140353#msg140353
.mlv up to 1872 & .raw up to 1880.

On a side Note you could make a formal request for 1888 in the feature request  ;) --> http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?board=24.0

Also ,does someone have budget external monitor solution that works with magic lantern (at least for preview, not for recording, i've tried DSLR controller app , but it doesn't show the magic lantern menus) Thanks!
I know it may not be very cheap but I use a older Zacuto EVF I bought from a Video Rental House ,
since I had a (Zacuto) Z-finder Pro3x Doppler it was the right choice for me . Works great no problems with .mlv but .raw was a little glitchy.
As long as you start the cam with the HDMI plugged in, it's OK with Original .raw ver 1.0.




Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3617
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #351 on: February 21, 2015, 11:32:13 PM »
Before you go making feature requests for something that has already been discussed and decided upon, you may want to ensure supporting evidence for the request.
What benefits does 1888 lines of resolution hold over 1872 lines of resolution?  Where talking 16 lines of resolution, or put another way, less then 1%.

The greatest advantage of open sourced software, is that you can make your own personal changes.

reddeercity

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2267
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #352 on: February 22, 2015, 08:06:06 AM »
No It's limited to 1856 for the latest Nighty Build not 1872,  so really it closer to 2% loss (32 lines)
I just use the build from Feb16/2014 that's still 1872 Before the code was changed. So I'm good with it :D


bertsperling

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #353 on: February 22, 2015, 09:40:10 PM »
where do i get the latest stable build?   all i see are links to nightly builds.

Sane__

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #354 on: February 22, 2015, 10:44:05 PM »
reddeercity your help is absolutely enormous! Now everything makes sense! One last question, does it make quality difference if in canon menu i set quality to jpeg instead of raw?

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3617
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #355 on: February 22, 2015, 10:50:29 PM »
No.  It used to make some difference to speed on some cameras (JPG vs raw), but this was fixed with SRM memory.

Sane__

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #356 on: February 22, 2015, 10:57:48 PM »
Thank you, btw i don't have an option for 1872  , only for 1856 res with the latest nightly build Audionut.

reddeercity

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2267
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #357 on: February 22, 2015, 11:14:47 PM »
reddeercity your help is absolutely enormous! Now everything makes sense! One last question, does it make quality difference if in canon menu i set quality to jpeg instead of raw?
Thanks , just doing my part to Help out  ;D
You need at the very least Raw enabled for raw video to my knowledge , but you can have both if you need to take Jpeg photos .
I normally leave Jpeg Off and Raw set to Large (21M 5616x3744) so I can use FRSP (Full Res Silent Pictures)
You can also use S-Raw1 or S-Raw2 (Small Raw1 or 2) I uses to set my cam to S-Raw2 but I not sure if it's makes any different from Large Raw.
I only load or set cam with the bare minimum to shot Video of take photos not both seems to work better that Way.
And Raw Quality never changes it's always 14bit no matter what the frame size/resolution

No.  It used to make some difference to speed on some cameras (JPG vs raw), but this was fixed with SRM memory.
As Far as the 5D2 is concerned,
This only make a different for Slower CF cards below 1000x  (e.g. 800x, 600x etc..), there is no differents on all the fast CF cards 1066x Specially  & 1000x
If there was I would most definitely be using it .


where do i get the latest stable build?   all i see are links to nightly builds.
That's The ones, there is really no "latest stable build" Just format your cards with "EOScard"  http://pel.hu/eoscard/
Then just copy over the nightly build you want to use .

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3617
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #358 on: February 23, 2015, 01:50:26 AM »
Thank you, btw i don't have an option for 1872  , only for 1856 res with the latest nightly build Audionut.

As reddeercity points out, that's still only less then 2% from the maximum res.  As stated above, the reason why the maximum resolution isn't available on the 5D2 is due to code simplification.  We don't want a ton of code in ML that is single camera specific.  To implement the higher resolution on the 5D2 would require specific 5D2 code.

If you can come up with an convincing argument as to why the higher resolution should be implemented, by all means do so, it may get implemented.  Beware, single line statements such as, "higher resolution is better", is not considered sufficient reasoning.

You need at the very least Raw enabled for raw video to my knowledge , but you can have both if you need to take Jpeg photos.

You need to have raw enabled in Canon menus for a bunch of ML features, including raw recording.

You can also use S-Raw1 or S-Raw2 (Small Raw1 or 2) I uses to set my cam to S-Raw2 but I not sure if it's makes any different from Large Raw.

It does not.  See below.

As Far as the 5D2 is concerned,
This only make a different for Slower CF cards below 1000x  (e.g. 800x, 600x etc..), there is no differents on all the fast CF cards 1066x Specially  & 1000x
If there was I would most definitely be using it .

SRM memory backend is now implemented in the nightly builds, and always active.  This means that no cameras benefit anymore from setting the picture quality to JPG, sraw or whatever.  ML will always allocate ALL available memory, and you will always have the longest recording times possible.


And Raw Quality never changes it's always 14bit no matter what the frame size/resolution

I think I understand what you mean, but it is a little misleading.  There are actions performed to the raw content when the camera is set to any of the smaller raw options, and this does effect quality.

If you're using any of the raw based features in ML, set the Canon menu quality to full/large raw and be done with it.


That's The ones, there is really no "latest stable build" Just format your cards with "EOScard"  http://pel.hu/eoscard/
Then just copy over the nightly build you want to use .

I don't recommend to use EOScard for the initial install, in case it, or the user, unintentionally sets the bootflag on the card before the bootflag has been enabled on the camera.  The 5D2 has the simplified installer, and I have updated the original post to reflect this.

Lasting Image

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #359 on: February 24, 2015, 10:26:26 PM »
Hello,

I'm sure this is a way basic question so I'll first say, yes, I've tried searching to find an answer here and elsewhere.

How do you capture an image of the LCD screen?

An example is in the fist post of this thread  -  http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=11205.0

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7584
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #360 on: February 24, 2015, 10:34:01 PM »
Pic in first post is tricky. Don't expect this to work out of the box.

Other snapshots are quite easy: http://wiki.magiclantern.fm/userguide#menu_screenshots
Info is a bit outdated. File format is PPM for stills.

sosantney

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #361 on: March 01, 2015, 05:26:24 AM »
NEVERMIND DISREGARD THAT!!!!!

gtsofilms

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #362 on: March 05, 2015, 05:37:05 PM »
Quick question about the half shutter view when shooting in Crop Mode RAW on 5D2.  I've read in the forums that the preview changes to color from the default b&w but for me the color has a very strong pink cast to it when I press the half shutter.  Is this the way it's supposed to be? Or do I have a setting wrong?

Also just curious how people frame for crop mode? Do you use GD for that? Even with a monitor?

Thanks so much in advance! And apologies if I missed where this is posted in the forum, been searching but haven't found anything that explained it for me.

reddeercity

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2267
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #363 on: March 05, 2015, 09:44:09 PM »
@ gtsofilms, what Nightly Build are you using?
You should have full color preview with proper 3x Crop mode framing.
I will just recap how to set it up.
 Set the preview in the MLV Raw Video submenu to "Auto", ML will choose the best mode which will be a blocky B/W but with proper framing.
Then press the Half shutter button then you will have a flat full color preview with proper framing , the refresh rate is very slow but works.
It's also possible to have that same preview while recording Raw video at the same time, just make the half shutter sticky.

(Note, I just tested it to make sure)

If this still produces a Pink Cast in Preview then I would say there is something broken with the build you are using.
That the reason for asking what nightly build you are running.
I running on a year old nightly build feb/2014 and it work 100%

There really is no way to Frame 3x crop mode external to a HDMI monitor as it will just get the center crop of the 3x cropped image.
5D2 HDMI Out =1650x1080p . So just in camera framing is possible .

Edit: just a note , I use a Zacuto  Z-Finder Pro 3x Doppler in Crop mode so I can get a acute focus & frame off the back of the Camera's LCD
Work very well.



snefferdy

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #364 on: March 06, 2015, 07:57:41 PM »
I am having a problem loading the modules needed for RAW video. See photos below.

I am installing ML on my 5D MkII for the first time. Please help!




Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7584
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #365 on: March 06, 2015, 08:00:43 PM »
Delete ML directory and Autoexec.bin from card. Copy extracted nightly contents to card.

snefferdy

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #366 on: March 06, 2015, 08:12:39 PM »
Delete ML directory and Autoexec.bin from card. Copy extracted nightly contents to card.

If this was meant to be a solution for me, I tried it. Didn't work. Same thing as before.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7584
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #367 on: March 06, 2015, 08:22:57 PM »
Please link a screenshot showing your Help tab.
And try to load a single module.

snefferdy

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #368 on: March 06, 2015, 09:09:06 PM »
Please link a screenshot showing your Help tab.
And try to load a single module.


Ok, that did something. There's only one module causing a problem: mlv_snd. It won't load by itself, and when I try to load it with any of the others, it causes a problem for all of them. But each of the others will load fine as long as mlv_snd isn't selected.

So what does that mean?






Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7584
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #369 on: March 06, 2015, 09:25:06 PM »
Enable audio recording in Canon's menu.
EDIT: Nice! I think we have a bug ...

snefferdy

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #370 on: March 06, 2015, 09:30:49 PM »
Enable audio recording in Canon's menu.

Audio recording was already set to auto. I tried setting it to manual to see if that would have any effect. It didn't.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7584
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #371 on: March 06, 2015, 09:38:31 PM »
Remove battery. Wait some seconds. Insert battery. Restart.

snefferdy

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #372 on: March 06, 2015, 09:45:34 PM »
Remove battery. Wait some seconds. Insert battery. Restart.

Still nope.

Should I create an issue/bug report? I'm very new to Magic Lantern, but I can post what I have written here.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7584
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #373 on: March 06, 2015, 10:05:10 PM »
I'm about to corner the bug. Wait, please.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7584
Re: Canon 5D Mark II / 5D2
« Reply #374 on: March 06, 2015, 10:29:59 PM »
Try this and report back:
Prefs  tab -> Config files -> Restore ML defaults.
Shutdown cam
Remove battery
Insert battery
Startup cam
Enable MLV_REC.mo and MLV_SND.mo
Restart cam