Author Topic: Problem with shooting raw on 5DMK2  (Read 1879 times)

Matty

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Problem with shooting raw on 5DMK2
« on: January 23, 2014, 05:07:04 AM »
Hi guys! I'm a little new here, so I'm sorry if I cover something that's already been talked about.

So I've downloaded V2.3 for my 5DMk2, running 2.1.2 of course, but I've noticed I can't shoot in raw and the ML menu I'm faced with isn't the one that everyone else is talking about (namely I haven't got the 'M' sub-menu in the ML menu area.

If anyone could suggest what I'm doing wrong, it'd be really appreciated!


Cheers.

engardeknave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
Re: Problem with shooting raw on 5DMK2
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2014, 06:12:24 AM »
Did you read the stickies that say things like "RAW video" and "How to record"?

Matty

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Problem with shooting raw on 5DMK2
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2014, 09:59:14 PM »
Yep! I've followed all instructions to the letter and I still can't shoot in raw. Very perplexing!

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7304
Re: Problem with shooting raw on 5DMK2
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2014, 10:20:48 PM »
Let me guess: Your AUTOEXEC.BIN's change date is July, 23th, 2012?
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

Malcolm Debono

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 707
  • Cinematographer
Re: Problem with shooting raw on 5DMK2
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2014, 11:42:20 PM »
I'm guessing you're using the stable 2.3 version. Download the latest nightly build from the url below and make sure to overwrite the files you have from the 2.3 release with these.

http://builds.magiclantern.fm/#/
Wedding & event cinematographer
C100 & 6D shooter
New here?  Check out the FAQs here!