Author Topic: [solved] can't run ML correctly? (sure is my inexperience)  (Read 3687 times)

Brawl

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
[solved] can't run ML correctly? (sure is my inexperience)
« on: January 19, 2014, 11:26:22 PM »
hello,  I have installed ML on my 7D with bootflag, it have been ok. the problem is that I'm not good to use it..... I'm tryng to watch some tutorial on youtube like this for example (but I do not understand it):

the problem is that yes I can access the ML menu by pressing the trash button. but after, when I press again the trash button I only can see the normal camera view layouts, like if magic lantern were not installed yet.
If I turn on zebra, focus peaking, histograms, magic zoom, or any other indicator, I cannot see them. everything is like before ML.

thx for help (I'm sure must be something of really basic that I have not uderstand yet)!

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: can't run ML correctly? (sure is my inexperience)
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2014, 11:27:39 PM »
Look in menu. What does the help text say for any of these indicators?

Brawl

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
Re: can't run ML correctly? (sure is my inexperience)
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2014, 11:31:33 PM »
Look in menu. What does the help text say for any of these indicators?
...............................eheheh XD


thx. :)



edit.


awesome, simply awesome, I'm looking now well for the first time.... you are wonderful guys!!!! :)

Brawl

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
Re: can't run ML correctly? (sure is my inexperience)
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2014, 01:53:07 AM »
can I ask another courtesy please? which is it the correct procedure to put ML on a second CF card for ML 7D?

I have this im my ML CF card

do I have to copy everything the way it is in the second CF?

thx

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: can't run ML correctly? (sure is my inexperience)
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2014, 04:24:44 AM »
copy the whole tree to the card like you have and then run eoscard to mark it bootable.

Brawl

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
Re: can't run ML correctly? (sure is my inexperience)
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2014, 04:28:53 PM »
copy the whole tree to the card like you have and then run eoscard to mark it bootable.
thx 1%, how do I do is it correct just check "bootdisk, then save?



thanks again. :)

ted ramasola

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1251
Re: can't run ML correctly? (sure is my inexperience)
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2014, 07:40:52 PM »
Click EOS develop, then right click on the large ML logo and choose ports in progress. Choose 7D XXXX.
5DmkII  / 7D
www.ramasolaproductions.com
Texas

Brawl

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
Re: can't run ML correctly? (sure is my inexperience)
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2014, 02:35:50 PM »
I'm sorry but I'm confused.
Do I have to do this?

1) copy the whole tree of folders from compact flash 1 to compact flash 2

2) open eos utility check: eos_develop + bootdisk. right click on ML logo and download the lastest version of ML. save. ready?

thx

edit.

I'll open a new topic I'm going so far OT here.