Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 853356 times)

Brand Brand

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • ATLANTA
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #650 on: April 16, 2013, 11:02:06 PM »
Maybe somebody did an April's Fools joke and forgot about it? ;D

Good one lol  8)
Canon EOS Rebel SL1/100D | Canon EOS Rebel T3/1100D | EF 50mm III | EF-S 18-55mm IS II | EF-S 18-55mm IS II/ STM | EF-S 55-250mm IS II | Sima LED Camera Light | Zoom H1

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #651 on: April 16, 2013, 11:35:14 PM »
Not enough free memory :(
And the new boot method doesn't work on the 1100D :(

I'll probably disable that feature
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12420
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #652 on: April 17, 2013, 08:48:37 AM »
It should be rewritten to use memory chunks, see g3gg0's test code. 50D also needs it.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #653 on: April 20, 2013, 12:02:32 PM »
1100D port is now working again :)
Next stop: Memory chunks :)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #654 on: April 20, 2013, 12:05:35 PM »
Thanks man/men, gonna try it in a few hours.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #655 on: April 20, 2013, 12:10:29 PM »
I'll push a new build then ;)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #656 on: April 20, 2013, 04:17:40 PM »
It should be rewritten to use memory chunks, see g3gg0's test code. 50D also needs it.

Looks like it's working ;)

Code: [Select]
A 0x45E00070 S 0x00AC8000 R 0x00AC8000
A 0x42AF16C0 S 0x0030C000 R 0x0030C000
A 0x45AE8100 S 0x00314000 R 0x00314000
A 0x44600070 S 0x00F18000 R 0x00F18000

If i got it right, I now can cycle the chunks and use them to store stuff. Right?
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12420
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #657 on: April 20, 2013, 04:41:25 PM »
Yep. Add files to first chunk, and when it's full, move to next chunk.

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #658 on: April 21, 2013, 09:01:32 AM »
I can confirm that the 21st of April works just fine.
Minor bug, though and I am not sure from when it is, I just noticed while testing today's nightly:
I activated Follow Focus and messed around with the settings and the focus, until it sort of broke. It said "Focus error :(", and from that point the autofocus, the autoexposure and the shutter was dead (I couldn't take a picture at all). I turned off the camera (it should be noted that I was in LiveView, so that I could mess with Follow Focus) but the mirror did not come down. I turned it on again, it started in the non LV Canon interface (even though the mirror was still up), I pressed the LV button, it went right into LV as if nothing happened, then I tried to turn LV off to get the mirror back down and it didn't work, so I turned off the camera again, still no mirror action. Now, when I turned the camera back on, the same happened, the Canon interface showed up BUT, when I tried to turn off the camera, the interface was still there (as if it had crashed), so I just took out the battery, put it back on and when I closed the battery lid, the mirror came down. (note: during the testing of autofocus and autoexposure and taking a picture I tried deactivating autofocus from the lens, which is a kitlens with variable aperture - the EF-S 18-15mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II)

Again, I am unsure as to when this became a problem since I always fiddled around with the focus and nothing went wrong before.
I tried to the problem, but it didn't work, the build continued to function without incident.

(No crash logs have been created, only 2 "ROMx.bin"s, of 16 MB each, way before the incient.)

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #659 on: April 21, 2013, 09:35:58 AM »
The focus error is not really an error, more like the lens not responding to focus commands. It happens with a lot of lenses.
The bug you reported, instead, seems a lot more serious.

EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

KyuR

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #660 on: April 22, 2013, 11:37:01 PM »
Hi everyone!
Is the EF-S lens flickering fixed in this new nightly?
Thanks in advance!!!

cerbeld

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #661 on: April 23, 2013, 11:36:33 PM »
Hi,

do you have a clue why you canĀ“t control aperture in video mode with the 18-55mm Kit lense? Is it possible to control aperture in fps override mode at for example 2fps with the 50mm prime lense? Would be great for daytime timelapse without ND-filter.

thanks..keep up the good work!

Rush

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
  • 5D3, EOS M
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #662 on: April 24, 2013, 08:30:05 PM »
Is it ok, that I always see focus over time rolling (rolling "histogram" look like) in the bottom of screen?
I can't find the way to turn it off. I want to turn it off to save cpu cycles...
In 600D it shows only when trap focus is enabled.

ps: seems that it only appears in 4:3 screen layout.

BTW, there is still bug with aperture control and flicker. And in-camera formatting shows malloc error (auto movie restart don't work too)
Greetings from Russia!

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #663 on: April 25, 2013, 01:05:05 AM »
Aperture control is still bugged, the focus stuff is due to the 4:3 layout, not much we can do (and it doesn't really use that much cpu anyway).
The malloc error requrires a new memory management library that I'm polishing up
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Urbexgamma

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #664 on: April 28, 2013, 01:50:40 PM »
Hi,

When i use bracketing in ML modus everything is working ok, i always use 7 pictures.
When i dont use ML (pressing SET and turn my 1100D on) the bracketing modus of 7 pictures is still working ???
I have to manually turn it of in ML modus before going to the normal firmware.


You are doing a great job with this firmware !

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #665 on: April 28, 2013, 01:56:11 PM »
Uhm, what happens if you remove the card?
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Urbexgamma

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #666 on: April 28, 2013, 02:13:27 PM »
Without the card it is taking 1 photo.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #667 on: April 28, 2013, 03:23:34 PM »
Uhm, so some ML task is running anyway. Time to check the code
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Urbexgamma

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #668 on: April 28, 2013, 03:25:51 PM »
Ok, take the time you need for it :)

sfmurph

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #669 on: May 03, 2013, 01:53:17 AM »
So I'm trying the May 2 nightly, and I can't get Focus Peaking to do anything. It seems that I can't enable GlobalDraw. The options under Overlay/Global Draw are either OFF or LiveView (a previous nightly from February had ON instead of LiveView, I think). Now OFF, I understand. But when I select LiveView, all of the other Overlay entries remain greyed out. If I select one, there's red text saying "GlobalDraw is disabled, check your settings". Well, that's the Global Draw setting right there, right?

Maybe Focus Peaking doesn't work on the T3? Do I have stale settings?

Thanks!

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #670 on: May 03, 2013, 12:22:21 PM »
Go to liveview, hit DISP a bunch of times. ML only works when canon overlay are disabled
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

sfmurph

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #671 on: May 04, 2013, 06:55:59 PM »
Ah! That's it. Thanks for that. Is is a bug that the config screen says "check settings"? It appears to grey out the settings when Global Draw can't be activated due to the Canon overlay.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #672 on: May 05, 2013, 09:36:49 AM »
It probably can be made better. Suggestions?
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

lena_dahling

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #673 on: May 08, 2013, 11:02:15 PM »
Hi Everyone,

I'm taking a DSLR Video class and the instructor has recommended we all download Magic Lantern, but my camera is the T3 and, of course, it isn't ready.  Does anyone have an idea when it will be finalized?  We're going into week 3 on Monday, and I just want to know if this is even option, or if I have to join the Nikoners and go without.  I have already tried using the nightly, but, being a noob, it's lost on me.

Thanks,
Lena

Francis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 818
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #674 on: May 09, 2013, 07:28:23 AM »
It is available through the nightly. Follow the normal install instructions. Waiting for a proper release won't make that process any easier.