Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 1052629 times)

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #350 on: October 16, 2012, 07:30:57 PM »
2.3 stable doesn't work on 1100D.

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #351 on: October 16, 2012, 07:33:39 PM »
Here is the link of the RC3 "most stable" version of ML
http://nanomad.magiclantern.fm/1100D/magiclantern-v2.3.1100D.RC3.zip

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #352 on: October 16, 2012, 07:39:24 PM »
The nightlies are more stable than RC3 actually, that's why I crossed it out ;)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #353 on: October 16, 2012, 07:57:04 PM »
I am the exception  :D

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #354 on: October 16, 2012, 08:58:40 PM »
Wait... does set+wheel work in rc3 for you? :o
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

wave

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #355 on: October 16, 2012, 10:47:10 PM »
Wait... does set+wheel work in rc3 for you? :o
No,only timelaps play is working

mikatrash

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #356 on: October 16, 2012, 11:05:24 PM »
When you're talking about "set+wheel", is it about a special feature or just navigation through menus and item selection ?
EOS 5D MkII | EOS 40D | EOS 1100D | EF 24-70 L f/2.8 | EF 50 f/1.8 II

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #357 on: October 17, 2012, 12:15:28 AM »
It's exposure fusion in play / review mode.
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

mikatrash

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #358 on: October 17, 2012, 12:31:03 AM »
Okay, so I can't say it work, but don't know how to test it. Can't find how to test the exposure fusion.

- I tried activating "Anamorphic preview"  to 2:1, and now the display blink and show black images (can do a video if you need it)
- RGB zebras in live view : activated it, but nothing's displayed
EOS 5D MkII | EOS 40D | EOS 1100D | EF 24-70 L f/2.8 | EF 50 f/1.8 II

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #359 on: October 17, 2012, 01:04:03 AM »
Uhm, anamorphic preview -> Should squeeze the image veritcally in liveview (so half black, half image).

Exposure fusion:
Take a couple of  pictures of the same scene with different exposures,
Open ML menu, go to prefs, Image review settings, SET+MainDial -> Exposure fusion (try compare images too).
Go into "Play mode", select the first of the HDR images, hold SET and turn the top wheel
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

mikatrash

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #360 on: October 17, 2012, 01:14:39 AM »
- In anamorphic preview, half image black (top), but the displayed part isn't clean, like if it is lagging. And at the bottom of the screen there's a noisy pink bar made of dots.
-> http://www.hemsiprod.fr/public/1100d/2012-10-17%2001.04.10.mp4

- Expo fusion is working, but whan 'computing' the image or something like that, some small black bars appeared at the bottom of screen for a few second. When I turn the wheel, there's an overlay with '9 images' in the top left corner.

- Compare image is working too, but the top bar hide a part of the image
->http://www.hemsiprod.fr/public/1100d/2012-10-17%2001.12.39.jpg
EOS 5D MkII | EOS 40D | EOS 1100D | EF 24-70 L f/2.8 | EF 50 f/1.8 II

Mediocre45

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #361 on: October 17, 2012, 09:10:33 PM »
Hi Nanomad,

The issue that kapueblo had with the changing exposurestuff sometimes happens to me as well when i point at a bright light source. But in my case i can see the aperture blades moving. Does this help you any further?

Cheers!

Mediocre45

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #362 on: October 17, 2012, 09:15:28 PM »
This still only happens with my kitlens by the way

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #363 on: October 17, 2012, 09:28:19 PM »
In what mode? Movie? or Photo? Do you have exposure override or exposure lock enabled?
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Mediocre45

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #364 on: October 18, 2012, 02:43:39 AM »
In the movie mode. Yes to exposure override, no to exposure lock

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #365 on: October 18, 2012, 10:00:08 AM »
Try enabling shutter lock (not exposure lock, my bad) and disable gradual expo or fps override if they are ON
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Mediocre45

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #366 on: October 18, 2012, 04:02:51 PM »
I did like you suggested, enabled shutter lock and made sure gradual exposure and fps override were disabled, but still happens.
To further clarify; It's not something that always happens, but when it does my aperture is set to high f stops like around f16 to f22 and it also usually happens when i'm trying to film something light in a dark room. If i try to film my monitor at night for instance. This also only happens with my kit lens, so it could be just something with the lens that is off or something :p

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #367 on: October 18, 2012, 05:03:16 PM »
Could be, the manual exposure in movie mode is an unexpected result thanks to the 600D and 1100D sharing the same hardware ;)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

kainpower

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #368 on: October 19, 2012, 02:00:30 AM »
Good night. I have a problem, I have nightly 18/10/2012. In video mode manually, when I change the aperture value, exposure of the image changes little or nothing, but the value f / changing. Exp override: ON - Sutter Lock: OFF - Gradual Expo.: OFF

Thank you.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #369 on: October 19, 2012, 10:18:39 AM »
This is one kind of issue that I've not been able to debug properly since it works fine on my camera....
Try clearing camera and ML settings and try again  :-\
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

kainpower

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #370 on: October 19, 2012, 11:22:00 AM »
Idem

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #371 on: October 19, 2012, 11:30:32 AM »
Manual exposure in 1100D seems to be actually sort of a debugging feature.

Nanomad: can you hexdump LVAE_STRUCT? Maybe it's some offset that we need to change, and we don't know about it.


nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #372 on: October 19, 2012, 11:47:45 AM »
Actually, there are two functions called
EP_SetManualExposureMode @ 0xFF28A3F8
that sets
*(LVAE_STRUCT + 0x74) = 1 -> Manual Expo ON
*(LVAE_STRUCT + 0x74) = 0 -> Manual Expo OFF

and
EP_SetMovieManualExposureMode @ 0xFF28A2C4
that sets
*(LVAE_STRUCT + 0x78) = 1 -> Manual MOVIE Expo ON
*(LVAE_STRUCT + 0x78) = 0 -> Manual MOVIE Expo OFF
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #373 on: October 19, 2012, 11:51:32 AM »
Try them, look in update_lvae_for_autoiso_n_displaygain for hints about what they do. I was able to limit minimum auto ISO in movie mode with this trick, but not the maximum one.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #374 on: October 19, 2012, 01:48:49 PM »
To anyone having issues with exposure in movie mode, try this autoexec.bin and report back please
http://nanomad.magiclantern.fm/1100D/autoexec.bin

(I'm calling "lvae_setmoviemanualcontrol" in addition to "lvae_setcontrolbv")
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5