Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 809985 times)

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6797
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1375 on: July 18, 2015, 12:47:44 AM »
Broken with intent, I suppose. See reply #1365. Same goes for EOS M.
a1ex hasn't commented artur_d's findings yet. Don't press, please, he wrote about lack of spare time ...
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

Myxir

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1376 on: July 18, 2015, 03:44:40 PM »
WTF why that? :/

I wanted to update my version to the latest working one (May 03). I downloaded and copied the folder to the existing folder on my sd card. Now ML does not start anymore. I remember there were some files I need to copy extra but I don't know what it is and I fear I've overwritten them. Somethings I the fonts folder I guess...
Can someone  help me?
EOS 1100D
18-55mm/3.5-5.6 IS II | 55-250mm/4-5,6 IS II | 40mm/2,8 Pancake
Metz MB 24 AF-1

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6797
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1377 on: July 18, 2015, 04:09:30 PM »
WTF why that? :/

Preventing things like exploding cameras.

Can someone  help me?

Delete Autoexec.bin and ML directory and copy extracted nightly build contents to card.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1378 on: July 18, 2015, 09:29:54 PM »
Preventing things like exploding cameras.

Wouldn't it have been easier just to remove the "Don't touch this" feature?

Myxir

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Autofocus permanently broken
« Reply #1379 on: July 19, 2015, 12:11:37 AM »
Hey.
Yup, ML worked again after that.
all-clear: The C.FN #7 was set to set AE/AF. I did not do that. WTF...

But now my AF is broken. I cannot use Af in PASM modes. In all other modes it works.
It seems like the "Is in focus"-bit is set to "yes" all the time. With my 40mm STM I can use the MF even when the AF is activated and did not hit. I've tried different lenses, removing the SD card and the battery. I've installed 1.05 stock from canon.com com but it did not help.

I repeat: AF _does not_ work for me, even _without_ Magic Lantern on the SD card! o.O :(
EOS 1100D
18-55mm/3.5-5.6 IS II | 55-250mm/4-5,6 IS II | 40mm/2,8 Pancake
Metz MB 24 AF-1

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1380 on: July 19, 2015, 02:18:42 AM »
A constant that is used for FPS override is wrong, so a1ex simply deleted the constant, that caused the compiler to fail b/c something it expects to have a value, doesn't. Rather than just disabling FPS override altogether, he intentionally allowed the build to fail, the idea being to encourage others to fix the problem. I normally try to fix stuff like this, but this particular issue requires more time than I have at the moment (it's also work that is not very interesting to me :P )

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3721
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1381 on: July 20, 2015, 08:11:25 AM »
Both the 1100D and the EOSM are currently in the same situation with the wrong FPS override values. I looked up the code, fps-engio.c, and found where the code was intentionally broken to prevent these platforms from being compiled. It is rather easy to change it so these platforms do compile but of course the point is to fix it. a1ex asked for users to run some tests and report the results which was done on both platforms but sadly for users of these cameras the developers that know what to do with these numbers are too busy and not that interested. This isn't to criticizes, they are unpaid volunteers and this is just the way free and open source software is developed. You want something, you have to figure it out.

This is the header to fps-engio.c and it has some clues. Unfortunately the link goes to an outdated Google spreadsheet which points to a newer spreadsheet but it is rather cryptic and I can't see where the values reported need to be plugged in to get the correct timer values.

@dmilligan - is there any hint at all where to look for some sort of documentation on this? Apparently the 1100D and EOSM use different methods to change timer B but I can't get much further than that.

Code: [Select]
/**
 * FPS control with engio calls (talking to DIGIC!)
 * This method is portable: works on all cameras.
 *
 * https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AgQ2MOkAZTFHdEZrXzBSZmdaSE9WVnpOblJ2ZGtoZXc#gid=0
 *
 **/
 
/**
 * fps_timer_b_method
 * Notes by g3gg0:
 *
 * okay i found how to directly change the sensor frame rate without patching and copying memory areas.
 * it doesnt matter which mode is selected.
 *
 * on 600D v1.0.1 it is calling engio_write() with a buffer that writes the rate.
 *
 * unsigned long frame_rate[] = {
 *      FPS_REGISTER_B, 0xFFFF, // timer register
 *      FPS_REGISTER_CONFIRM_CHANGES, 0x01,   // coherent update
 *      0xFFFFFFFF          // end of commands
 * };
 *
 * void run_test()
 * {
 *     void (*engio_write)(unsigned int) = 0xFF1E1D20;
 *     frame_rate[1] = 0xFFFF; // timer value as usual [Alex: timer value minus 1 on certain cameras]
 *     engio_write(frame_rate);
 * }
 *
 *
 **/

This might be better discussed in a development topic but broken nightlies keep coming up in the user topics. Besides, I'm not a developer--I know just enough to get myself into trouble.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 M50.102

DarthWaderSithLord

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1382 on: November 05, 2015, 06:09:18 PM »
I would like ML on my Canon T3 is it still being developed and not available for my model yet? I have tried almost all the Versions of firmware for the 1100D-105 and I keep getting the same message on my camera that the update file cannot be found.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6797
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1383 on: November 05, 2015, 07:06:53 PM »
1) Format card in cam, copy extracted nightly build contents to card and run firmware update. Follow instructions as described on page 1 of this thread.
2) If it doesn't work: Format card again and copy extracted FIR file (Canon's FIR, not ML FIR) to card and run firmware update. If done, proceed with step 1.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

DarthWaderSithLord

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1384 on: November 05, 2015, 08:39:50 PM »
I am super new on doing this and I don't want to make any mistakes I may need a step by step walk through...I tried what you posted for me to do but this is the result I got. Autoexe.bin not found  Please copy all ml files.
1) Format card in cam, copy extracted nightly build contents to card and run firmware update. Follow instructions as described on page 1 of this thread.
2) If it doesn't work: Format card again and copy extracted FIR file (Canon's FIR, not ML FIR) to card and run firmware update. If done, proceed with step 1.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6797
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1385 on: November 05, 2015, 08:42:36 PM »
 Format card in cam, copy extracted nightly build contents to card and run firmware update.

Autoexec.bin is contained in nightly build zip file.
Is it there in card's root?
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

DarthWaderSithLord

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1386 on: November 05, 2015, 08:49:39 PM »
Again I am very new....cannot stress enough I am not sure how to do this.. I have used the main download page and selected the 1100D-105 and it clearly states build failed... I went to top of page and followed link and got this file...ML-SETUP.FIR....the only one I could save and loaded it into the camera...that is when I got the error message I got.

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6797
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1387 on: November 05, 2015, 08:53:54 PM »
Top of page -> Downloads -> Download Nightly Builds -> 1100D.105 -> Show older builds -> 2015-05-03.
Extract ZIP. Copy AUTOEXEC.BIN and 1100D105.FIR and ML directory to card.
Run firmware update.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

DarthWaderSithLord

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1388 on: November 05, 2015, 09:10:09 PM »
there is no 2015-05-03

DarthWaderSithLord

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1389 on: November 05, 2015, 09:20:41 PM »
Date: 2015-05-02 19:25:03 -0500/Date: 2014-05-05 19:25:01 -0500
those are the closest to what you recommended

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6797
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1390 on: November 05, 2015, 09:22:37 PM »
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

DarthWaderSithLord

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1391 on: November 05, 2015, 09:40:07 PM »
Thanks works great! ;D

EVZML

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1392 on: November 09, 2015, 03:52:52 PM »
Hi.
2 short questions.
Is it possible to use manual exposure, iso and shutter speed, when filming with the 1100D on Magic Lantern?
And is 720p still the highest (H.264, not RAW) resolution - no 1080p?

I'm mostly shooting with my 50D and sometimes use my 1100D only as second camera.

Thanks!

dmilligan

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
  • 60Da / 1100D / EOSM
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1393 on: November 09, 2015, 05:29:58 PM »
1. Yes
2. Yes

EVZML

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1394 on: November 09, 2015, 05:57:21 PM »
@dmilligan

1.Can you please tell me how to set it from automatic to manuel? I can't find it.
2.Has somebody ever tried implementing a 1080p video modus? Maybe it works, even if only for a few seconds/minutes.

Thanks!

bvjgcigh

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1395 on: November 09, 2015, 06:05:34 PM »
@dmilligan

1.Can you please tell me how to set it from automatic to manuel? I can't find it.
2.Has somebody ever tried implementing a 1080p video modus? Maybe it works, even if only for a few seconds/minutes.

Thanks!
1.In the ML menu make sure you are in the "Expo." tab and make sure "Exp. Override" is on. Then, in video mode, you should be able to adjust iso, shutter, etc. from that same tab (in magic lantern's menu).
2. I asked about 1080p before and they said it couldn't be done.

oleg_milantiev

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • 7D
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1396 on: November 11, 2015, 08:32:23 PM »
I have 7D and EOS M - both with ML installed, sure. Great addon to Canon.

Friend of mine ask me about video crop mode ability on his 1100D. I tell him to look into ML "Video" menu and enable Video Crop Mode in it. But he give me answer "I havnt this item in menu".

So, want to ask here. Have 1100D ability to write mp4 at crop video mode? As I know, current 1100D ML build havnt RAW video ability in. Crop mode also off?

Brand Brand

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • ATLANTA
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1397 on: November 12, 2015, 03:03:57 PM »
It feels soooooo good to be back. Positive people.
Canon EOS Rebel SL1/100D | Canon EOS Rebel T3/1100D | EF 50mm III | EF-S 18-55mm IS II | EF-S 18-55mm IS II/ STM | EF-S 55-250mm IS II | Sima LED Camera Light | Zoom H1

Ebrahim Saadawi

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1398 on: November 16, 2015, 05:40:05 PM »
I have 7D and EOS M - both with ML installed, sure. Great addon to Canon.

Friend of mine ask me about video crop mode ability on his 1100D. I tell him to look into ML "Video" menu and enable Video Crop Mode in it. But he give me answer "I havnt this item in menu".

So, want to ask here. Have 1100D ability to write mp4 at crop video mode? As I know, current 1100D ML build havnt RAW video ability in. Crop mode also off?

No crop mode for 1100D.

Shooting raw, the crop function works. However, the 1100D is basically unusable for RAW video after too much time tying (too slow card slot and very low resolution with lots of bugs)

Short answer no.

I hope someone is still interested in this little large-pixeled APS-C camera.

Myxir

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1399 on: November 22, 2015, 04:08:53 PM »
Are there really no updates between May 3rd and October 1st? 
EOS 1100D
18-55mm/3.5-5.6 IS II | 55-250mm/4-5,6 IS II | 40mm/2,8 Pancake
Metz MB 24 AF-1