Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 835567 times)

lena_dahling

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #675 on: May 09, 2013, 07:45:55 AM »
It's not the installation process that I want to be easier, I've done that.  I don't see the menu buttons or any indication it's on my camera, except for some small yellow numbers in one of the indicators (can't remember which one now and don't have the camera with me.)  I thought that was indicative of the 'no buttons' issue that the build is lacking?  Or maybe I just don't know how to use the software...? :/

Urbexgamma

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #676 on: May 09, 2013, 08:04:53 AM »
Press the Av button one time, and then one of your arrow keys, always works here.

sfmurph

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #677 on: May 11, 2013, 09:14:23 PM »
It probably can be made better. Suggestions?

Well, the main thing that I'm seeing is that when going into the ML menus from non-LiveView mode, all the menu items are greyed out, and when selecting one, the help text at the bottom says (in red) that Global Draw is disabled. When I start the ML menus from LiveView, the menu looks right (not greyed out and no red warning text).

I think it would be better that when coming into the ML menus from the non-LiveView mode, the text wasn't greyed out when GlobalDraw is set to LiveView, and the red warning text didn't say "Global Draw disabled" in red, but instead said "Global Draw is only available in LiveView" in orange or yellow. If Global Draw is disabled, then the greyed out menu and current red text makes sense.

Does that make sense?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12360
  • Quarantined
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #678 on: May 11, 2013, 09:19:56 PM »
Wait a minute, red text was in a prehistorik version...

sfmurph

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #679 on: May 13, 2013, 08:31:27 PM »
Well, I'm currently running a May 2, 2013 nightly build. The red text is way at the bottom of the screen, like a help text (not the menu text, if that makes sense).

lena_dahling

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #680 on: May 14, 2013, 10:02:30 AM »
Press the Av button one time, and then one of your arrow keys, always works here.

Thanks!  Duh. :/

snakesanti

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #681 on: May 17, 2013, 09:28:51 PM »
Hi there.

My cam seems to be dead... :( :o

I didn't use ir along a week, and it doesn't swich on...
I let de battery charging during my work time....hope ML only ate batt...anyway, it isn't normal, i've charged it a week earlier....
Will tell you what finally happens (hope continue having a reflex)

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #682 on: May 18, 2013, 02:14:18 AM »
The 1100D shouldn't be affected by the shutdown bug in theory... But this kind of stuff may happen. Let's hope it's not an hardware issue but just a flat batter
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12360
  • Quarantined
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #683 on: May 18, 2013, 07:15:31 AM »
There is another kind of shutdown bugs, where DryOS state is corrupted. These are usually ML bugs, and can be fixed if you tell us how to reproduce it.

Tip: when the shutdown is not complete, the camera will not turn back on. This should help identifying the stuff that causes problems.

snakesanti

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #684 on: May 18, 2013, 04:57:06 PM »
Finally the problem was empty battery  8) 8)

It should be because I usually forget swich off my cam, and it remains in standby mode...with ML eating all energy.

Anyway, my fear were big enought (and my girfriend's face too  >:()...i'll be a time with original firm in my cam...
Thank you all guys!

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Suggestions
« Reply #685 on: May 19, 2013, 07:05:42 PM »
So, since nanomad seemed to have a little bit more time on his hands and wanted suggestions, I thought of a thing, which might or might not have been said before.

Picture this if you will: I would really appreciate a ML function that allows the user to save a certain exposure preset (kinda like Expo. Presets, but not quite). At the user's choice, the exposure presets can be dumped into files (expo config files, whatever you want to call them) and/or sent directly to manual mode (M)'s exposure settings. (somebody likes to use formatting a lot)
I don't know how useful other people might find it, but I've had times when I wish I'd jotted down the exposure for certain places (say, a poorly-lit room, where you don't have access to a tripod, but have managed over a year to find a good exposure preset for it). True, you can note down the exposure settings, but what's the fun in doing that?

tl;dr, I wish I could have a "send exposure preset to manual/file(s)" function. I know, lack of buttons. Say... half-pressed shutter + the Q button, or the DEL (although you use DEL in conjunction with the wheel to compensate EV, but I doubt a quick tap will affect it).


I certainly had other ideas, way before I'd found out about ML, but obviously, they come and go. I'll be sure to come back if they do.
Peace.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #686 on: May 19, 2013, 07:10:08 PM »
There's a pull request pending called custom C-modes (google what a C-mode is on a canon camera). But it's so complex i didn't review it yet. I guess I could look at it after porting RAW stuff to the 1100D :P
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #687 on: May 19, 2013, 07:19:36 PM »
There's a pull request pending called custom C-modes (google what a C-mode is on a canon camera). But it's so complex i didn't review it yet. I guess I could look at it after porting RAW stuff to the 1100D :P

Yep, kinda like what high-end Canons have, but it would be swell if they were unlimited (which is where the "dump to file" part comes in, but I guess you'd do that anyway).

Thanks for the awesome builds! Keep fighting the good fight!

tomasmto

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #688 on: May 26, 2013, 04:19:39 AM »
I would like to try the ML on my brand new T3, but I'm afraid of. I almost don't know anything about programming, so i'm afraid i can't help you guys at all. but guess you can help me. Is there any reason for me  NOT to install it, since i don't know how to solve any issue that i may have? If,in your opinion it's acceptably safe , (i'm not saying i want 100% sure, but I just don't want to lose the equipment that i'm still paying for) how do I proceed ? Is there any file that I just got to put in the memory stick to install ML, or I have to make any complicated process before having it on my camera? If it's not asking too much, i would like to learn how to do this process of installation safely, even if the software is still in development.

gettyfv

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #689 on: May 26, 2013, 05:40:31 AM »
Hi,

Good day...

Is there any updates of ML for 1100d?


mohitnayar

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #690 on: May 28, 2013, 08:55:19 PM »
Hi, I just heard about ML and wanted to know when do u estimate 1100D would be supported?

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #691 on: May 28, 2013, 09:56:58 PM »
The 1100D is in "maintenance mode", meaning everything that should work it's working right now. The only exception is RAW stuff but I'm working on it :)
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

tomasmto

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #692 on: May 28, 2013, 10:56:52 PM »
The 1100D is in "maintenance mode", meaning everything that should work it's working right now. The only exception is RAW stuff but I'm working on it :)

So, do you think it wouldn't be dangerous? I mean, I know the possible risks, but overall it's ok to download this version even if I don't have much of a experience on programming and things like that?

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #693 on: June 01, 2013, 09:17:26 PM »
So, do you think it wouldn't be dangerous? I mean, I know the possible risks, but overall it's ok to download this version even if I don't have much of a experience on programming and things like that?

It should be just fine, don't worry about it. It's way past the dangerous part. I was like you a few months ago and I'm not quite well financially, so ruining the only camera I have is pretty much a one-hit-one-kill for me.
If anything goes wrong (if it freezes) , turn off the camera and then turn it back on.
If that goes wrong as well, take out the battery for a couple of seconds and then put it back in.

If all else fails, format the card and that should work. (note that it will still leave a tiny bit of information on the camera that tells it to look for ML on the card - this can be eliminated by installing ML on the card, then on the camera and then uninstalling it from the camera by the same process you use to install it. it should say so after having installed it, right there with all the green text)
(am i right guys?)



Anyway, just don't click the one function that says not to click it.
Enjoy.

47Crows

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Peace, love & good happiness stuff.
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #694 on: June 01, 2013, 09:29:36 PM »
In other news, I would like to report what seems not to have been fixed in a long time, nor it is really required:

I'm using the May 11th version, but I have a hunch these issues have not been dealt with.

When adjusting LV brightness, contrast (and probably saturation), cause strange behavior (the increase in brightness only affects the green channel of the screen and the contrast only the red/magenta).

Also, while filming with FPS override there are 2 issues:
-it takes a while (a few frames, which for timelapse purposes is a lot) for the autoexposure to figure out what exposure it wants from the scene (I'm guessing this is a Canon-defined algorithm that smooths the exposure changes in realtime video).
-while in exposure override, it takes quite a while to change the shutter value from the ML menu (the little cyan box with the grey vertical line moves realtime, but the numerical value change itself and the effect to the exposure are greatly delayed)

Otherwise, ML works great! Fewer crashes due to insufficient memory. The format-and-keep-ML function now works splendidly ever since you solved the malloc thing. Keep fighting the good fight and to all a good life!

tomasmto

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #695 on: June 03, 2013, 02:30:45 AM »
It should be just fine, don't worry about it. It's way past the dangerous part. I was like you a few months ago and I'm not quite well financially, so ruining the only camera I have is pretty much a one-hit-one-kill for me.
If anything goes wrong (if it freezes) , turn off the camera and then turn it back on.
If that goes wrong as well, take out the battery for a couple of seconds and then put it back in.

If all else fails, format the card and that should work. (note that it will still leave a tiny bit of information on the camera that tells it to look for ML on the card - this can be eliminated by installing ML on the card, then on the camera and then uninstalling it from the camera by the same process you use to install it. it should say so after having installed it, right there with all the green text)
(am i right guys?)





Anyway, just don't click the one function that says not to click it.
Enjoy.


 Thanks a lot for the explanation,dude. I surely needed this little "push" to get me downloading it.

michbil

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #696 on: June 03, 2013, 07:49:26 PM »
Hello, i am new to magic lantern, and a have a few questions:

Is it possible to manually control exposure using dial(like in 600d by default)?
Currently exosure changes are possible only via magic lantern menu with exp. override on.


Thanks!

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #697 on: June 03, 2013, 08:51:06 PM »
Hello, i am new to magic lantern, and a have a few questions:

Is it possible to manually control exposure using dial(like in 600d by default)?
Currently exosure changes are possible only via magic lantern menu with exp. override on.


Thanks!

Not possible :-(
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

michbil

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #698 on: June 03, 2013, 09:04:37 PM »
Not possible :-(

Is there any hardware or software restriction to realize this feature?

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #699 on: June 03, 2013, 09:41:40 PM »
Well, the dial is used to control canon's AV comp
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5