Author Topic: Canon 1100D / T3  (Read 817837 times)

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6880
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1525 on: November 25, 2018, 10:15:02 PM »
Best using 2 cards. One for ML and an obsolete one for Canon firmware.
Format both cards.
Use "obsolete" to downgrade to Canon firmware 1.0.5.
Copy ML for 1.0.5 to "ML card" and install ML on cam. Remove card.
Take "obsolete" and upgrade cam to Canon firmware 1.0.6.
Take "ML card" and copy files for ML (for 1.0.6) to card. Overwrite all files.

Done.
Photogs and videographers: Assist in proof reading upcoming in-camera help!. Your input is wanted and needed!

greg_kennedy

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • It's-a me!
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1526 on: November 25, 2018, 10:26:59 PM »
Thanks!  I actually solved it myself by following your steps above - but did it using just one card and EOSCard to disable bootable when going 1.0.5-ml -> 1.0.6.  (Camera crashed when trying to use a Bootable card without a valid autoexec.bin on filesystem)

Next question for @a1ex: I can't find "Show GUI Events" on the Debug menu, otherwise I'd tell you the Q code for 1.0.6.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12297
  • Emergencies only
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1527 on: November 26, 2018, 01:56:18 PM »
Right, I've disabled a bunch of features to squeeze RAM, including FEATURE_SHOW_GUI_EVENTS.

Here's a test build for 1.0.6 with this feature enabled: https://builds.magiclantern.fm/jenkins/job/1100D.106-test/

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3737
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1528 on: November 27, 2018, 04:36:42 AM »
Cool. Good to know my firmware updates are good for something.

Been a while since I worked on it and never noticed the comment about the 600D. Suppose it also applies to the 1100D?

Code: [Select]
diff -r 9025834982de platform/1100D.106/features.h
--- a/platform/1100D.106/features.h Fri May 04 17:38:44 2018 -0700
+++ b/platform/1100D.106/features.h Mon Nov 26 13:56:02 2018 +0100
@@ -23,6 +23,5 @@
 // disabled, because autoexec.bin gets to big and 600D does not boot
 #undef FEATURE_SHOW_TASKS
 #undef FEATURE_SHOW_CPU_USAGE
-#undef FEATURE_SHOW_GUI_EVENTS
 #undef FEATURE_SHOW_EDMAC_INFO
 #undef FEATURE_FLEXINFO
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 M50.102

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12297
  • Emergencies only
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1529 on: November 27, 2018, 09:09:31 AM »
Cool. Good to know my firmware updates are good for something.

Yeah, looking forward to the holiday season, to... catch up with ML developments :D

Been a while since I worked on it and never noticed the comment about the 600D. Suppose it also applies to the 1100D?

From model_list.c in QEMU source:

Code: [Select]
    {
        .name                   = "600D",
        .ram_size               = 0x10000000,   /* 256MB */
        ...
    },
    {
        .name                   = "1100D",
        .ram_size               = 0x08000000,   /* 128MB */
        ...
    },

so the issue is much worse on 1100D.

However, out of all DIGIC 2 and newer models, the crown goes to 1000D (64 MB). Even the old 400D appears to have 128 MB.



Edit: apparently the sensor in 1100D might be faster than expected:

- 1100D might have 128 MPix/s (32 MHz x 4 channels, but default video readout apparently uses 2? I really need to double-check that)

That would be just as fast as 700D & co., if this hypothesis is valid. That is, faster than 600D & co.

Photo mode readout configuration: timer A = 1474, B = 2876, clock = 32 MHz => 7.55 fps at full resolution.

The camera is advertised for 3 frames per second, right? There are 4 pixels read out for each timer A increment, i.e. 4 channels read out at once. There is some overhead too, that's why timer A * 4 is greater than horizontal resolution.

Video readout configuration, from raw_res.txt:
720p25: A = 1000, B = 1280, readout size 1496 x 967 (this includes black borders)
720p30: A = 960, B = 1112, same readout size
Timer A can be pushed to 872 in both modes.

What's interesting: for each timer A increment, only 2 pixels appear to be read out. In other words, the sensor might throttled in LiveView. No other DIGIC <= 5 camera does that, to my knowledge, so I'd like to find out how it works. Will prepare some low-level tests.



Edit Jan 1: false alarm. The 1100D definitely uses 4 channels for LiveView readout. Daniel Rozsnyo took one of these apart and showed me the analog signal from one of these 4 channels in LiveView:



Reducing that overhead might be doable (likely one of the ADTG registers); doing so might enable higher frame rates, up to about some theoretical 80 FPS at 1428x804 (i.e. full-width 16:9) !!!

1100D, on the other hand, is an interesting beast:

It runs at 32 MHz x 4 channels (i.e. pixel clock is the same 700D & co.), but for some reason, it has a huge overhead. In regular (24/25/30p) movie mode, C0F06084/88 is set to 0x200c3/0x3c903af, i.e. xmax = 1886 (likely rounded to 1888), out of which 390 pixels are cropped from the left side. ML still has to crop 68 pixels of left OB; that gives 1428 active horizontal pixels, 458 (!) for OB width and 2 pixels for rounding (guess); these require "only" 14.75 μs/line. The unexplained overhead would be 12.5 μs/line, or exactly 400 clock ticks. This one is worth fine-tuning, if you ask me.

Why?
- 720p24/30: 960 / 32 = 30 μs/line
- 720p25: 1000 / 32 = 31.25 μs/line
- FPS override: 872 / 32 = 27.25 μs/line
- theoretical value: (872 - 400) / 32 = 14.75 μs/line! (without altering OB areas)

For a 16:9 frame, which would be just 1428x804, it would require only 11.86 ms!

Assuming one can somehow drop 400 pixels from the left OB, that would free another 100 clock ticks, i.e. 11.63 μs/line, or 9.35 ms for a 16:9 LiveView frame.

aplinhares

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1530 on: January 23, 2019, 01:30:09 PM »
Right, I've disabled a bunch of features to squeeze RAM, including FEATURE_SHOW_GUI_EVENTS.

Here's a test build for 1.0.6 with this feature enabled: https://builds.magiclantern.fm/jenkins/job/1100D.106-test/
What features where disable?

Good to know that there is still develop in this mod, thanks!

DeafEyeJedi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3328
  • 5D3 | M1 | 7D | 70D | SL1 | M2 | 50D
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1531 on: February 26, 2019, 05:32:06 AM »
Alright fellas... Been wanting to get myself into this as I've finally borrowed one from work. Definitely feels like an interesting beast needless to say @a1ex!

Compiled from @Danne's branch (crop_rec_4k_mlv_snd_isogain_1x3_presets) and seems I got it to installed just fine (turned off cam and back on) then there goes this pattern of three long intermediate flashes with three additional long flashes 'n vice versa from the orange blinking LED just above the play button on this body.


LiveView does not appear anything. It's pitched black. Battery/Card pull gets you out of it. Any hints? Am I better off upgrading this to 1.0.6 from 1.0.5?   :o
5D3.113 | 5D3.123 | EOSM.203 | 7D.203 | 70D.112 | 100D.101 | EOSM2.* | 50D.109

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3737
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1532 on: February 26, 2019, 05:57:28 AM »
Surprising you got that far. The 1100D is a Digic 4 LV State camera and isn't supported in the crop_rec branches. Try the raw_video_10bit_12bit_LVState branch if you want bleeding edge on this camera.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 M50.102

aplinhares

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1533 on: March 22, 2019, 11:44:44 PM »
hey there.
Latest night build is magiclantern-Nightly.2018Nov26.1100D106 ?
Why when try to update it, says that expects firmware 1.05?

dfort

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3737
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1534 on: March 23, 2019, 02:14:29 AM »
What is it that you are looking for? If you click on that link a1ex gave you it points to a build that was done from my repository. Here's that link again:

https://builds.magiclantern.fm/jenkins/job/1100D.106-test/

What a1ex did was to delete the line that blocked SHOW_GUI_EVENTS.

Code: [Select]
Magic Lantern Nightly.2018Nov26.1100D106
Camera   : 1100D
Firmware : 106
Changeset: 9025834982de+ (lua_fix_1100D.106) tip
Built on : 2018-11-26 12:56:02 by jenkins@nightly

diff -r 9025834982de platform/1100D.106/features.h
--- a/platform/1100D.106/features.h Fri May 04 17:38:44 2018 -0700
+++ b/platform/1100D.106/features.h Mon Nov 26 13:56:02 2018 +0100
@@ -23,6 +23,5 @@
 // disabled, because autoexec.bin gets to big and 600D does not boot
 #undef FEATURE_SHOW_TASKS
 #undef FEATURE_SHOW_CPU_USAGE
-#undef FEATURE_SHOW_GUI_EVENTS
 #undef FEATURE_SHOW_EDMAC_INFO
 #undef FEATURE_FLEXINFO

Are you saying that this isn't working on 1.0.6? I guess I could update it with the latest lua_fix changes but unless you're testing the 1.0.6 port you should probably be using either the "stable" nightly build or something from the experiments downloads page.
5D3.* 7D.206 700D.115 EOSM.203 EOSM2.103 M50.102

Farangi

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 1100D / T3
« Reply #1535 on: September 18, 2019, 10:17:20 PM »
Hi,

So something strange has happened to my footage. For some reason some of the videos have been recorded without the sound, which I thought was going to be awkward to match up with my external sound recording but not the end of the world. Thing is though, when I load the footage into premiere with my two clips of seperately recorded external sound, and match everything up with the clap I make at the begining of each shot, the two sound files match up and the but the video quickly finds itself out of synch! Really don't understand what could have happened! I've tried fucking about with the audio and video and using other anchor points to match them up but they always end up out of synch again. Anyone got any ideas what's happened?

I was using my 1100D with whatever the latest version of ML was in february - april this year...

thanks

EDIT 3.35pm: I've just checked another bit of footage that was taken the same day with no change in the settings but this time the camera's own audio was recorded also but even that is out of synch with the video! I just don't understand how this is possible and if I can fix it.