Author Topic: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?  (Read 6042 times)

rexternal00

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« on: September 13, 2013, 02:14:06 PM »
Hi Team  - sorry if I am posting in the wrong area.

I'm a very big fan of the Timelapse feature.  Became reliant on it with my 60D.  Have since upgraded cameras to the 5D III. 

Using the ML Alfa release for 5DIII and very happy with it (thanks).  I note the release notes imply that the Timelapse feature will come in the future.  Wondering, is there a ballpark timeframe you are thinking about?  In short, should I go buy a suitable shutter release or shall I just chill for another month or two.

Thanks and regards.



chris_overseas

  • Moderators
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 223
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2013, 02:58:21 PM »
Using the ML Alfa release for 5DIII and very happy with it (thanks).  I note the release notes imply that the Timelapse feature will come in the future.  Wondering, is there a ballpark timeframe you are thinking about?  In short, should I go buy a suitable shutter release or shall I just chill for another month or two.

The alpha release is very old. Try one of the 5D3 nightly builds, intervalometer has been supported for a long time. Do be aware however that if you enable the bootflag on the 5D3 you currently can't disable it again.
5D Mark IV 1.1.2 | 5D Mark III v1.2.3 | Canon 16-35mm f4.0L | Tamron SP 24-70mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 | Canon 70-200mm f2.8L IS II | Canon 100-400mm f4.5-5.6L II | Canon 800mm f5.6L | Canon 100mm f2.8L macro | Sigma 14mm f/1.8 DG HSM Art | Yongnuo YN600EX-RT II

rexternal00

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2013, 04:16:42 PM »
Hi, thanks.

Well I have installed the latest overnight build.  No Intervalometer (well not that I can see anyway).

Am I missing something?  Perhaps I'm right assuming the function isn't available yet for the 5D Mark III.

Thanks.

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2013, 11:10:53 PM »
Hi, thanks.

Well I have installed the latest overnight build.  No Intervalometer (well not that I can see anyway).

Am I missing something?  Perhaps I'm right assuming the function isn't available yet for the 5D Mark III.

Thanks.
If installed properly it should be there.  If ML is installed press the trash button and this brings up the ML screen, press the joystick to the right until you reach the Shoot menu.  The intervalometer is the second item on the list.

If you need more help installing search for install videos in youtube, or read:

http://wiki.magiclantern.fm/install

or this:

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5520.0
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

rexternal00

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2013, 01:39:46 AM »
Hi - sorry I continue to be a squeaky wheel.

No luck.

Situation:  I  have ML installed.  Started with 5D3.113.Alpha3 and works perfectly. I have since downloaded and copied across  three different nightly builds (replacing existing files with downloaded files on  the SD card).  For each nightly build I can not find the intervalometer. 

When I check ML version in help menu i see: 
Version V2.3 NEXT 2012Nov08 3D3113.
MErcurial changeset: 8694675c9438 (unidentified) tip
Built on2012-11-08 15:11:43 by alex@thinkpad

I see the version date is NOV 12.  Maybe the issue is how I install the ML nightly build???

Thanks,

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2013, 02:52:09 AM »
Go back to the Alpha3 and please list the items you see in the shoot menu.
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

rexternal00

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2013, 02:59:51 AM »
Hi - thanks for taking an interest (and for your time)

Installed zip file: magiclantern-5D3.113.Alpha3.  At the Overlay menu (I assume is the shoot menu) I see:
- global draw
- zebras
- focus peak
- magic zoom
- cropmarks
- ghost image
- spotmeter
- histogram
- waveform
- vectorscope
- audio meters
END

Separately primary menus I have are: Overlay, Movie, display, prefs, debug and help

Thanks

rexternal00

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2013, 03:07:10 AM »

rexternal00

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2013, 03:16:16 AM »
And perhaps there is the issue... no Shoot Menu.

FYI I download the 5DIII ML Alfa file from this link: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2602.0
(Navigation to the link: 1. ML Homepage.  2. Downloads  3. Browse Alpha Builds.  4.  The relevant Sticky Topic for ML 5D III (link provided above).

So likely I am using the wrong or incomplete Alfa build.  Any chance of a link to the complete zip file?

Thanks,

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2013, 04:03:23 AM »
And perhaps there is the issue... no Shoot Menu.

FYI I download the 5DIII ML Alfa file from this link: http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2602.0
(Navigation to the link: 1. ML Homepage.  2. Downloads  3. Browse Alpha Builds.  4.  The relevant Sticky Topic for ML 5D III (link provided above).

So likely I am using the wrong or incomplete Alfa build.  Any chance of a link to the complete zip file?

Thanks,

Not sure.  Have you used the special updater file: 5D3-113-botflag.fir or are you using just the ml-5D3-113.fir
Lest clarify some things.  Have you applied the Dev Kit part of the Alpha3?
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

rexternal00

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2013, 04:07:35 AM »
Honestly dont know.  Downloaded the Alpha kit, extracted it and transferred to SD card.  Then loaded ML via the firmware upgrade. 

So I guess the answer is: went with default file/s. Didnt do anything special with developer kit.

Thanks

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2013, 04:11:24 AM »
Ok, then start over:

1st Format the SD card in camera
2nd copy the files  and the card should look like this:
DCIM <--- Canon Directory
MISC <--- Canon directory
ML <--- Magic L directory
 ml-5D3-113.fir  <-- special firmware file

Now insert the card in the camera and do the firmware upgrade.
Check the menu by pressing trash button and look for Shoot menu
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

rexternal00

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2013, 04:15:45 AM »
Hi.  Done, line by line.
Confirm files were copied across.  After firmware update have the same (reduced) menu items which dont have the shoot menu.
Thanks

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #13 on: September 14, 2013, 04:25:05 AM »
Hi.  Done, line by line.
Confirm files were copied across.  After firmware update have the same (reduced) menu items which dont have the shoot menu.
Thanks
What is the size of the ml-5D3-113.fir file?  My old one is 288 KB (295.324 bytes)

Also there is a possibility that you may have inadvertently hidden the menu... But it has been a long time since I used this old build so i don{t remember how to do it. 
This is what it says in the manual "Press MENU to hide items that you don’t use (to reduce clutter)."  I think if you press menu again you will bring it back.

Also go to the Pref menu (or ML/Settings) and try this:

Magic Lantern saves its settings in a configuration file named MAGIC.CFG, located under ML/SETTINGS
directory on your card. This submenu lets you customize how these settings are saved.

• Config Autosave: If enabled, settings are saved automatically to ”MAGIC.CFG” whenever
you change a setting in ML menu. Config saving process will take place as soon as
you close the menu.
• Save config now: Save ML settings to ML/SETTINGS/MAGIC.CFG.
• Delete config file: use this to restore ML default settings. After deleting the config file,
restart your camera.

now do the firmware update again and..

P.S.  I sent you my old fir file....

If nothing works the try watching the install video for the full install here:

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5520.0
and here:
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2602.msg75903#msg75903

Good luck.. I am going to bed
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

rexternal00

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2013, 05:59:33 AM »
Thanks for your time. I've had to run to catch a flight. Back in a day, will post then to let you know either way. Cheers and good night.

rexternal00

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #15 on: September 19, 2013, 03:53:10 PM »
Hi
- tried the emailed file (thanks)
- deleted the config auto save and deleted existing
- followed the tutorials.
(no luck)

Can I please check the simple assumption: Is there a Shoot menu on ML for 5D Mark III?

I ask as I see there isn't a Shoot menu in the screen shot on the following link (halfway down): http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2602.0

Thanks

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: 5D3 Timelapse - Ballpark timeframe?
« Reply #16 on: September 19, 2013, 04:18:40 PM »
Can I please check the simple assumption: Is there a Shoot menu on ML for 5D Mark III?

I ask as I see there isn't a Shoot menu in the screen shot on the following link (halfway down): http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=2602.0
Then it is only available if you set bootflag in camera and use the latest compiles.
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X