Author Topic: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement (dual_iso.mo)  (Read 2028648 times)

zuzukasuma

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • in Canon we Trust.
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #875 on: August 31, 2013, 11:40:43 PM »
The register has 2 isos in it.. maybe on a 4 channel it uses 2 and 2, on an 8, 4 + 4?

yeah, I remember sth like that on cr2hdr.exe built
in a complicated relationship with eos m.

frogcement

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • EOS: 7D, 400D, D60, 1v, 1v RS
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #876 on: August 31, 2013, 11:41:26 PM »
The register has 2 isos in it.. maybe on a 4 channel it uses 2 and 2, on an 8, 4 + 4?
I wonder if this means the 8 channel sensors may be able to do "Quad ISO" that would be astounding,
wonder if anyone's looked into this.... Very intriguing .... Thanks 1%.
--
K.C.

Karmaschinken

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #877 on: August 31, 2013, 11:53:24 PM »
Ummm, just can´t resist to ask because I am too curious. What are the reasons this feature can be implemented in XXD and XXXD- cams but not on the 5D2 yet? It all started with a 5D2, not? I hope my good old horse is not too outdated for the newest features coming up here?

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #878 on: August 31, 2013, 11:53:55 PM »
Probably no quad iso but some other regs do interesting things.

5DII does it, just not in LV.

Karmaschinken

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #879 on: August 31, 2013, 11:55:36 PM »
Yes, I mean dual iso video. I suppose if not available in LV, it´s not available for video, or did I miss something?

zuzukasuma

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • in Canon we Trust.
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #880 on: August 31, 2013, 11:55:56 PM »
Ummm, just can´t resist to ask because I am too curious. What are the reasons this feature can be implemented in XXD and XXXD- cams but not on the 5D2 yet? It all started with a 5D2, not? I hope my good old horse is not too outdated for the newest features coming up here?

no, if you read the pdf a1ex prepared on the 1st page of this thread, it all started with 5D Mark III & 7D because of they have dual CPUs
in a complicated relationship with eos m.

zuzukasuma

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • in Canon we Trust.
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #881 on: September 01, 2013, 12:03:21 AM »
Yes, I mean dual iso video. I suppose if not available in LV, it´s not available for video, or did I miss something?

its available on 550D but resolution is terrible already and my other cam, EOS M has dots all over the frames. its definitely worth to have more dynamic range than RAW on video
in a complicated relationship with eos m.

frogcement

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • EOS: 7D, 400D, D60, 1v, 1v RS
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #882 on: September 01, 2013, 12:08:51 AM »
no, if you read the pdf a1ex prepared on the 1st page of this thread, it all started with 5D Mark III & 7D because of they have dual CPUs
Not so, here's the quote from the PDF ...... Re-read it, it says....

Unfortunately, most other Canon cameras follow a different pattern for the CMOS #0 register, without any obviously duplicate fields. As we know from Canon specs, most cameras have a 4-channel sensor readout, except for 5D Mark III and 7D which have a 8-channel readout.

8channel readout, is the readout from the sensor, has nothing to do with how many cpu's said cam has, Afaik, the 5d3 doesn't have dual digic like the 7d
--
K.C.

zuzukasuma

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • in Canon we Trust.
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #883 on: September 01, 2013, 12:17:10 AM »
Not so, here's the quote from the PDF ...... Re-read it, it says....

Unfortunately, most other Canon cameras follow a different pattern for the CMOS #0 register, without any obviously duplicate fields. As we know from Canon specs, most cameras have a 4-channel sensor readout, except for 5D Mark III and 7D which have a 8-channel readout.

8channel readout, is the readout from the sensor, has nothing to do with how many cpu's said cam has, Afaik, the 5d3 doesn't have dual digic like the 7d

sorry, confused it with 1D X. obviously digic 5"+" processor can handle more threads than digic5 normal
in a complicated relationship with eos m.

Karmaschinken

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #884 on: September 01, 2013, 12:19:27 AM »
... it all started with 5D Mark III & 7D ...

First ML ran on 5D2, I have here ML 0.16 or so... So does it mean dual iso will definitely not be available on the 5D2?  : ???

frogcement

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • EOS: 7D, 400D, D60, 1v, 1v RS
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #885 on: September 01, 2013, 12:26:54 AM »
First ML ran on 5D2, I have here ML 0.16 or so... So does it mean dual iso will definitely not be available on the 5D2?  : ???

1%  said just a few posts ago, dual iso works on 5d2 just not in live view, I've personally never used live view for dual iso, I rarely use lv at all.
--
K.C.

frogcement

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • EOS: 7D, 400D, D60, 1v, 1v RS
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #886 on: September 01, 2013, 12:28:37 AM »
Probably no quad iso but some other regs do interesting things.

5DII does it, just not in LV.

1%, care to elaborate, pm is fine so we don't muck up the thread anymore idc either way. Ty
--
K.C.

Karmaschinken

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #887 on: September 01, 2013, 12:34:24 AM »
1%  said just a few posts ago, dual iso works on 5d2 just not in live view, I've personally never used live view for dual iso, I rarely use lv at all.

I am asking for dual iso video! So if dual iso is not available in LV I was only wondering if dual iso video turned out to be impossible at all on the 5D2. I think I am not the only one being very keen on that feature.

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #888 on: September 01, 2013, 12:42:45 AM »
5DII/50D don't change the register while in LV so no video, probably ever. For photos it works. 550D/600D+ should do LV. 7D not sure, don't have it yet to check.


Karmaschinken

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #889 on: September 01, 2013, 01:25:34 AM »
Booooom! That´s bad news. Ok, so I have to save money for a MK3. Thanks nevertheless for clearing this question.

kaos42ze

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #890 on: September 01, 2013, 03:58:08 AM »
how to get Dual ISO working int he EOS-M ?

N/A

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 576
  • Dreaming in 14 bit
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #891 on: September 01, 2013, 08:14:16 AM »
600D, its not perfect. I saw some artifacts.

http://www.filedropper.com/600ddualiso
This link is dead but I have the zip, mind if I re-up it so I can update the 600D raw thread?
7D. 600D. Rokinon 35 cine. Sigma 30 1.4
Audio and video recording/production, Random Photography
Want to help with the latest development but don't know how to compile?

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #892 on: September 01, 2013, 05:08:37 PM »
Yep, go ahead and repost it, I don't think I made a newer one yet.

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #893 on: September 01, 2013, 05:57:41 PM »
Uhm, bad news for the 650D/700D/100D/EOSM owners I think...

The dual iso pattern is dBdB which probably means we'll loose some information due to how the bayer pattern is designed

@a1ex, can you confirm this is indeed bad?
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #894 on: September 01, 2013, 06:18:11 PM »
or ddddBBBBdddd

There is a hardcoded 5DIII color matrix in the converter? Why?

N/A

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 576
  • Dreaming in 14 bit
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #895 on: September 01, 2013, 06:30:08 PM »
Yep, go ahead and repost it, I don't think I made a newer one yet.
Cool, thanks.
7D. 600D. Rokinon 35 cine. Sigma 30 1.4
Audio and video recording/production, Random Photography
Want to help with the latest development but don't know how to compile?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #896 on: September 01, 2013, 06:34:34 PM »
There is a hardcoded 5DIII color matrix in the converter? Why?

Color matrix is hardcoded from 5D3. I thought exiftool will take care of it, but this info is not in the CR2 (it's hardcoded in dcraw).

Don't know an easy way to fix it. Maybe IliasG?

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #897 on: September 01, 2013, 06:35:57 PM »
Can't we just use the correct color matrix based on camera name?

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #898 on: September 01, 2013, 06:37:31 PM »
Of course, but there's a lot to type :D

1%

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5936
  • 600D/6D/50D/EOSM/7D
Re: Dual ISO - massive dynamic range improvement
« Reply #899 on: September 01, 2013, 06:51:07 PM »
Ok, so that is the only issue then.... we can now set line pattern on EOSM/700D/650D/etc