Author Topic: Recording RAW at 30FPS?  (Read 3296 times)

aaphotog

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
Recording RAW at 30FPS?
« on: July 04, 2013, 12:07:40 AM »
I just recorded a bunch of clips. I had FPS override set to 23.976, but for some reason, when I extracted the dngs and brought them into after effects, it automatically showed my footage being imported as 30fps. I have changed this to the desired fps, but is there a reason that its displaying 30? I believe the camera is recording my clips at 30fps, is there a program that will tell me what fps the raw footage was shot in?

EDIT: Raw2ng(the gui for mac) used to show the information for the raw that it was converting. with the 0.13 build, it no longer does. Any idea as to why?

kgv5

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
Re: Recording RAW at 30FPS?
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2013, 12:14:58 AM »
It is 30 by default. Right click >interpret footage>main>enter 23,976 (or anything you want)

Go to preferences>import>sequence footage> enter 23,976

You can check your clips via for example mediainfo app.
www.pilotmovies.pl   5D Mark III, 6D, 550D

aaphotog

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
Re: Recording RAW at 30FPS?
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2013, 12:15:50 AM »
It is 30 by default. Right click >interpret footage>main>enter 23,976 (or anything you want)

Go to preferences>import>sequence footage> enter 23,976

You can check your clips via for example mediainfo app.

I did that already... come to think about it, it may have been on my other computer, though.

spider

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
Re: Recording RAW at 30FPS?
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2013, 12:18:50 AM »
No program can analyse the time difference between the frames, but raw2dng show the fps while converting. But it will show the same as the camera.

aaphotog

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
Re: Recording RAW at 30FPS?
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2013, 12:20:56 AM »
No program can analyse the time difference between the frames, but raw2dng show the fps while converting. But it will show the same as the camera.
thats what I used to see, but I didn't see it this time. I also didn't look until the conversion was done. Maybe that's why

Just tried to convert another file, and while it was converting all I see in the raw2dng app was "file supported"