Author Topic: Canon 650D 1.0.1 [Status: Alpha / OBSOLETE]  (Read 542166 times)

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #450 on: July 06, 2013, 12:22:35 PM »
Added a 104 warning to the first post. I had been busy with exams and work :P
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Hip Hiker

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #451 on: July 07, 2013, 12:03:41 AM »
Very excited to see ML is available for the 650D! Even if only in alpha. I have a question, apologies if it's been answered elsewhere already - I have searched around.

Does this version of ML include the auto-restart function that allows the camera to take longer movies? This is the only reason I need ML, but I heard a rumour a little while ago the future versions won't include this feature.

midnite

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #452 on: July 07, 2013, 12:21:52 AM »
Guys, can we use 650d's hdmi port to record better videos directly into the computer? Anyone working on this? Tried it?

I just read this: http://www.hireacamera.com/blog/index.asp?post=canon-eos-650d--hdmi-explained

And i think ML devs can do something about it. (i don't know if it is possible to record raw via hdmi already)

kazeone

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • 650D
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #453 on: July 07, 2013, 08:02:02 AM »
Very excited to see ML is available for the 650D! Even if only in alpha. I have a question, apologies if it's been answered elsewhere already - I have searched around.

Does this version of ML include the auto-restart function that allows the camera to take longer movies? This is the only reason I need ML, but I heard a rumour a little while ago the future versions won't include this feature.

yes it does, I used it a few nights ago

phil_rouge

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #454 on: July 07, 2013, 03:00:14 PM »
 :( I want to test this version but My Canon 650D is already on 1.04 ! Argh !
Can I flash it to return in old version ?
 :'(

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8807
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #455 on: July 07, 2013, 03:03:17 PM »
As of today: Nope! You're stuck in limbo until ML is ported to 1.0.4.

Ciao, Walter




neilp1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #456 on: July 07, 2013, 07:46:06 PM »
Auto ETTR is in the exposure menu if that build has it. I believe it should.

Turns out its a module- i downloaded a build for the 60D, then copied the ettr.mo file to the modules folder on the sd card. It now comes up in the expo menu, and seems to be auto exposing, and creating the .uwr files. Have yet to test it in a situation where im getting gradual exposure changes (like sunset)... maybe next weekend.

All i need to do now if figure out the software processing side of things- the guide gets a little incomprehensible in the software section with the bin files directories etc.

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5705.0

cheers

Chuck J

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #457 on: July 07, 2013, 08:15:25 PM »
The 650D has one less button compared to the 600D (I think)

I don't know anything about compiling code for the development of ML, but can a screen tap be considered a button or maybe a double tap?

foorgol

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #458 on: July 07, 2013, 08:40:10 PM »
Turns out its a module- i downloaded a build for the 60D, then copied the ettr.mo file to the modules folder on the sd card. It now comes up in the expo menu, and seems to be auto exposing, and creating the .uwr files.

Wait, let me get that straight:
You're using a module built for the 60D and it works on the 650D? Without doing anything harmful or at least make ML on the 650D crash or hang?

itsalan

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #459 on: July 07, 2013, 09:19:40 PM »
How do you uninstall ML, do you just format the sd card?

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8807

neilp1

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #461 on: July 07, 2013, 09:38:33 PM »
Wait, let me get that straight:
You're using a module built for the 60D and it works on the 650D? Without doing anything harmful or at least make ML on the 650D crash or hang?

Yeah, it seems to, although I haven't run a proper timelapse sequence or processed the files yet (the software part is confusing me) but it appears to be adjusting exposures and creating the uwr files. No hangs or crashes yet.


itsalan

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #462 on: July 07, 2013, 11:17:37 PM »
http://wiki.magiclantern.fm/faq#how_do_i_uninstall_it

It says to simply format the card on that link.  I did, and now the camera says update file cannot be found. 

midnite

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #463 on: July 08, 2013, 08:24:49 AM »
It says to simply format the card on that link.  I did, and now the camera says update file cannot be found.

Run EOScard.exe. Uncheck ML, CHDKraw, eos_develop, bootdisk then click save. Search the forums to find the exe.

orly

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #464 on: July 09, 2013, 03:43:44 AM »
What can we do, if already upgraded with the 1.0.4 firmware.   Will we have a ML for that firmware...  Thank you   

moosefuel

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #465 on: July 09, 2013, 04:50:37 AM »
I just want to say THANK YOU to nanomad and anyone who worked on this port. I shoot wedding videos and events for a living, and my T4i usually sits in my bag as my backup cam. The other day my A-cam got rained on and stopped working, and it was such a relief to have even the alpha of Magic Lantern on my T4i so I could use zebras, focus peaking and custom ISOs.

There were only a few glitches, such as when I flick the switch from video-mode directly to "off" I would sometimes get an error and the camera would freeze. However this is pretty darn stable for alpha software, and it stood up great for almost a whole day of filming.

I've been following the thread and thought I should just pop on and say good work and thanks for saving the day.

talosectos

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #466 on: July 09, 2013, 08:34:31 AM »
What can we do, if already upgraded with the 1.0.4 firmware.   Will we have a ML for that firmware...  Thank you   

There is no way to downgrade to 1.0.1. So you just have to be patient.

phil_rouge

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #467 on: July 09, 2013, 09:25:53 AM »
 :-[ I'm so sad to be in 1.0.4 ... Thank's for all trying make ML run in this version !

baga

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #468 on: July 09, 2013, 06:46:11 PM »
I was having some issues and the only way to correct it was to upgrade to 1.0.4, now I'm waiting too.
I know in time ML will work on 1.0.4 so I'll patiently wait.
Canon T4i/650d, Battery grip,  Xti/400d, 5 lenses, 2x converter, External flash hot shoe, Minolta XG7, power winder, Minolta X700, power winder grip, Sunpak 522 with dedicated sensors, dedicated hot shoe flash, 2x converter, 6 lenes and 4 older cameras

phil_rouge

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #469 on: July 09, 2013, 09:41:48 PM »
I've send a email to Canon to know if I can downgrade to 1.0.2 I'm waiting their answer !

kazeone

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • 650D
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #470 on: July 10, 2013, 08:38:52 AM »
I've send a email to Canon to know if I can downgrade to 1.0.2 I'm waiting their answer !

The answer to that question is no they do not have a downgrade even if you sent it into the factory, they can not downgrade from 1.04

moparfan90

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #471 on: July 11, 2013, 03:34:37 AM »
hello everyone.

i have been trying to use the timelapse in ML. i did a couple short test runs and it works. when i do the real one. for 2 hours, stop the time-lapse. shut off camera and remove sd it wont read on my mac. after i get the error nothing will read the card including the camera and other windows computers.

all im asking is, could this be an issue with the software or just my card on the way out. i did the same setup the next day with the card reformatted and it happened again.

derwent

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #472 on: July 11, 2013, 08:04:26 AM »
How long does it normally take to install the ML firmware? I followed the instructions perfectly but My camera has been sitting on "Firmware update program" for a really long time now ~20 mins

Walter Schulz

  • Contributor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8807
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #473 on: July 11, 2013, 08:37:24 AM »
Remove battery at once!
NOW!

derwent

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #474 on: July 11, 2013, 09:31:01 AM »
Remove battery at once!
NOW!
What did I do wrong?