Author Topic: Canon 650D 1.0.1 [Status: Alpha / OBSOLETE]  (Read 437181 times)

nanomad

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2918
  • All your websites are belong to us
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #100 on: June 13, 2013, 09:07:53 PM »
No solution so far. But you can easily map them as "defective" pixles and batch apply a bad pixles removal effect in post-processing
EOS 1100D | EOS 650 (No, I didn't forget the D) | Ye Olde Canon EF Lenses ('87): 50 f/1.8 - 28 f/2.8 - 70-210 f/4 | EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 | Metz 36 AF-5

Aborgh

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 80
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #101 on: June 13, 2013, 09:37:19 PM »
No solution so far. But you can easily map them as "defective" pixles and batch apply a bad pixles removal effect in post-processing

And how is that done? :P Someone want to point me in the right direction?
Cameras: Canon EOS 650D and Canon 50 (the old one) Lenses: 18-55mm kit lens , Canon 50mm , Sigma 18-105mm

newsense

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #102 on: June 13, 2013, 10:18:00 PM »
And how is that done? :P Someone want to point me in the right direction?

you could use a mask with a copy underneath shifted a few pixels over or a wire removal tool or paint it out. 

Maddoxfotos

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #103 on: June 13, 2013, 10:56:32 PM »
Hey can anybody tell me where to go about finding out more about the raw video files, Workflow, Transcoding and ect.......?

Aborgh

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 80
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #104 on: June 14, 2013, 01:21:01 AM »
No solution so far. But you can easily map them as "defective" pixles and batch apply a bad pixles removal effect in post-processing

But why don't they show up in normal recording?
Cameras: Canon EOS 650D and Canon 50 (the old one) Lenses: 18-55mm kit lens , Canon 50mm , Sigma 18-105mm

1ricca

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Level 50 - Power User
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #105 on: June 14, 2013, 01:36:48 AM »
If you have to go back to Auto, ML is probably not for you ;)

LOL I also agree. However, people like me... I have a wife who uses my gear and is also pretty pro but about 1 tier below me. She uses my T4i for taking pictures and video of her Kindergarten classroom she teaches and sometimes things like Jpeg Medium and Auto WB get turned on simply to make the less important things less of a PITA for her. Even then she's 100% Manual exposure like me but why bother adjusting stuff to that degree for such mundane photos like Kindergarten pics. That's why she does Jpeg also. Why have to use LR for such things, ya know? So it definitely has its place.

Also in run n gun situations, sometimes its really useful. Rather than get a video with my indoor WB settings, I just walked outside and there's something happening that will either be missed entirely or baked in with horrible WB. Auto saves the day for clutch moments occasionally like that. 

kazeone

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • 650D
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #106 on: June 14, 2013, 03:19:13 AM »
Also in run n gun situations, sometimes its really useful. Rather than get a video with my indoor WB settings, I just walked outside and there's something happening that will either be missed entirely or baked in with horrible WB. Auto saves the day for clutch moments occasionally like that.

I agree and besides if your shooting in raw then thats what lightroom is for, tweaking such settings :)

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #107 on: June 14, 2013, 06:27:47 AM »
Yeah, but you can use Canon menu for that, don't see why it should be added in ML...

newsense

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #108 on: June 14, 2013, 06:36:44 AM »
Yeah, but you can use Canon menu for that, don't see why it should be added in ML...

In video mode you cant change it via Canon menu as far as I know. Only way I know is to change to photo mode and change it via quick menu.

I should mention I am using Satriani's build from may 31st.

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #109 on: June 14, 2013, 07:02:52 AM »
I'm sure you can, just as with all other Canon cameras ;)

newsense

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #110 on: June 14, 2013, 07:10:51 AM »
I'm sure you can, just as with all other Canon cameras ;)

I tried everything I could think of. I like to use some of the canon presets sometimes in a pinch and the only solution I found is to go into photo mode to change it from kelvin to Canon presets

maximehaag

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #111 on: June 14, 2013, 08:41:25 AM »
Hi all, quick question : by the time ML gets to "Final" Release, will it be compatible with the new firmware 1.0.4 ?

kazeone

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • 650D
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #112 on: June 14, 2013, 08:54:53 AM »
Hi all, quick question : by the time ML gets to "Final" Release, will it be compatible with the new firmware 1.0.4 ?

good question and did anyone notice how the t4i has been dropped from Cannons camera line on their website in an attempt to sell the t5i lol

I wonder what changes have been made to the firmware and if maybe a better build for ML will be possible with this actual firmware release?

Edit found some info on the firmware :)

Firmware Version 1.0.4 incorporates the following fixes:

1. Fixes the following phenomena which may occur when the camera is used in combination with certain lens models equipped with a stepping motor.
Affected lenses: EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM / EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM.
1. The camera may freeze in rare instances if you try to shoot with a lens cap attached or meter a subject in low contrast in Live View (or Movie) shooting.
2. Fine focus adjustment may not be possible in Remote Live View on the EOS Utility software.
2. Fixes a phenomenon in which some SD card products are not recognized by the camera.
3. Corrects some misspellings displayed on the menu screen.

NikeFreak

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #113 on: June 14, 2013, 09:25:27 AM »
tell, and it is possible to update an official insertion if the ML is already established? I won't receive a brick?
6D ML + Sigma 24-70mm F2.8 + Canon 70-200mm F2.8L IS II + Canon 50mm F1.8 STM + Zenitar 16mm F2.8 + Canon SpeedLite 430EX II
650D ML + Canon 18-135mm F3.5-5.6 STM + Helios 44-2 58mm F2.0
500D ML + Canon 55-250mm F4-5.6 IS II + Canon 18-55 mm F3.5-5.6 IS

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #114 on: June 14, 2013, 09:31:52 AM »
Most probably you'll get the LED blinking continuously at startup and you'll wonder why :D

1ricca

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Level 50 - Power User
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #115 on: June 14, 2013, 09:36:35 AM »
In video mode you cant change it via Canon menu as far as I know. Only way I know is to change to photo mode and change it via quick menu.

I should mention I am using Satriani's build from may 31st.

He's right actually. The Q menu in Video Mode doesn't let you change the WB presets on the Satriani builds that I've tested. You have to change to photo mode, then the quick menu. 

a1ex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12564
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #116 on: June 14, 2013, 09:39:22 AM »
Are you sure? did you try every single option from the Q menu?


NikeFreak

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #118 on: June 14, 2013, 09:59:56 AM »
already in a course about an insertion official, tell and how me to be updated on it if costs ML how it is possible to remove ML?
6D ML + Sigma 24-70mm F2.8 + Canon 70-200mm F2.8L IS II + Canon 50mm F1.8 STM + Zenitar 16mm F2.8 + Canon SpeedLite 430EX II
650D ML + Canon 18-135mm F3.5-5.6 STM + Helios 44-2 58mm F2.0
500D ML + Canon 55-250mm F4-5.6 IS II + Canon 18-55 mm F3.5-5.6 IS

1ricca

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Level 50 - Power User
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #119 on: June 14, 2013, 10:13:46 AM »
Are you sure? did you try every single option from the Q menu?

You can't move the cursor in the WB preset area while in video mode.

1ricca

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Level 50 - Power User
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #120 on: June 14, 2013, 10:16:01 AM »
You can't move the cursor in the WB preset area while in video mode.

Correction.... you can use touch controls to select a WB preset from the Q menu in Video Mode. The D-Pad doesn't work in the way we described though.

SOLVED THEN FOR NOW:

1. Go to Q menu
2. Go to WB presets
3. Just touch a preset or the Auto preset

1ricca

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Level 50 - Power User
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #121 on: June 14, 2013, 10:17:40 AM »

satriani

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #122 on: June 14, 2013, 11:24:37 AM »
I thought there will never be a firmware update for the 650D  ;D
Cameras: Canon EOS 70D, Canon EOS 650D
Lenses: 2x CanonEF-S 18-135 IS STM, Sigma 50mm f1.4 DG HSM Art
Daily builds

MarlonSenanayake

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #123 on: June 14, 2013, 12:15:27 PM »
Does ML works with 1.0.4 firmware

spider

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
Re: Canon 650D [Status: Alpha]
« Reply #124 on: June 14, 2013, 01:58:33 PM »
Hello

I installed ML but I got this massage "Houston, we have a problem" after rebooting after firmware update(step 5)

I was shocked, turned the camera quickly of and did it again.
Now it works.

I dont know if it is important.