Author Topic: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB  (Read 31148 times)

Kraemer

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« on: June 04, 2013, 01:20:31 AM »
Hey all,

I got the komputerbay 64GB 1000x card.  However I am not able to REC in 1920x1080.  it will either skip frames, or If I put it into "Stop" instead of "skip", it will only do about 128 frames before it stops.

If I downrez to 1280x720 it seems to do fine.  Wonder if I got a bum card?

Any help appreciated!  Thanks!!!

Kraemer

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2013, 10:28:25 PM »
 I also put the canon menu to 1920x1080 24fps, and also tried 30fps, but no such luck.

Some of us are experiencing this / some are not-- any feedback appreciated!  -kraemer

NedB

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2013, 10:43:01 PM »
@Kraemer: I don't have a 5d3, but from reading the forum I wonder if you have remembered to set FPS Override to 23.976fps? Apparently if you don't do this, the camera (even though you have set it in the Canon menu to 1920x1080@24p) defaults to trying to record at 30fps (or 29.97) and this might explain why the datarate is causing you to skip frames. When you run raw2dng on the .raw file (in Windows, I'm not familiar with how it works in OSX or Linux), what do you see as the frame rate in the DOS window that opens up while raw2dng is writing out the DNG frames? You should see 23.976. Cheers!
550D - Kit Lens | EF 50mm f/1.8 | Zacuto Z-Finder Pro 2.5x | SanDisk ExtremePro 95mb/s | Tascam DR-100MkII

Danne

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7153
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2013, 10:45:49 PM »
Try to do a benchmark test. This will give you reading on how fast your card will write and read. Search for benchmark among the forum threads. There are a lot of experience here. WHen you do the test you can run it without liveview up and global draw off to see some kind of max performance or engage live-view to get a reading closer to when you are actually filming.

Kraemer

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2013, 11:23:51 PM »
@ Ned, thanks Bro!  I definitely tried the FPS override-- same result.  I will continue to read / search for the solution !

@ Danne,  yes thanks Danne, good idea! I haven't done this but will ASAP!! and post the results here.  ( I tried with global draw off, but yes live view was still on. )

The results did get showed an amazing latitude; and much better sharpness.  anyone care to see it -- its here: 

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/108298084/1920test.mov

just need to figure out this frame skipping thing before I use it on the job.. !  Thanks you guys!

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2013, 02:59:34 AM »
If you are using latest builds with 1000X card you should not get skipped frames with 1920x1088 at 24 fps.  Therefor it must be another dud.

If you do not need LiveView then use the HaCked version.  Found in Raw Video menu under Preview.
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2013, 03:23:13 AM »
I have the same card, and get skipped frames from time to time - usually when I first start a recording.

Sometimes, after startup, it drops to 65mb/sec and I have to stop and start until I get full speed.

It also drops to 65mb/sec when I go to 5x zoom...  Not sure if it is the card or the build...

most times I can record with no issues.

Levinson

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 77
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2013, 06:52:10 AM »
Hi Kraemer.

Don't rule out the possibility of a glitch in the Canon firmware (not sure how this occurs), and it might be worth re flashing a different canon revision, then going back to 1.1.3 and testing again. Doing this cured some strange behaviour for me that no one else was experiencing.

I also have the same card as you and it is fine for continuous recording raw at 1920 x 1088 25fps. It's approx 3 weeks old from Ebay.

5d3, 5d2 & 550d

Kraemer

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2013, 06:52:20 AM »
@ Renato -- Im using this build: May 28th(8ba641e) on top of the alpha-3 that I already had on my 5D3,

Should I be looking for a newer build?

@ Levinson, that sounds like a viable option

Levinson

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 77
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2013, 07:07:12 AM »
sorry to ask the obvious - it is actually recording to the CF, and not the SD?

May 28 works well for me with that card.

Is there any chance you have the "record as separate WAV" enabled in the RAW menu, and those wav recordings are going to the CF card as well as the RAW video?  No matter what I did, I couldn't get the WAV files to get recorded to the SD while RAW vid to the CF in any of the latest ML versions. This was the bug cured by the firmware re-flash for me. Fastest video I could achieve with the bug was around 1280 x 720 25 fps with simultaneous wav files

cheers
5d3, 5d2 & 550d

Audionut

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3654
  • Blunt and to the point
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #10 on: June 05, 2013, 07:20:32 AM »
Should I be looking for a newer build?

There's been quite a few changes and speed improvements since May 28.

5D3 builds are uploaded in this thread  The OP is maintained with the latest 5D3 builds.

Kraemer

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #11 on: June 05, 2013, 08:26:57 AM »
I just did the 5 minute benchmark test on the 5D3, I thought I was using the may 28th build, -- but on the benchmark test it said
"ML v2.3.NEXT.2013.MAY18.5D3113"--Anyhoo :

My write times are:  ( I left out the read speeds) komputerbay 64 1000x card

What do you think?  return the card?

67.2  (buffer=2040k)
57.5   (buffer=1953k)
71.0   (buffer=3072k)
61.0  (buffer=2920k)
70.9   (buffer=4096k)
67.4  (buffer=3906k)
74.6  (buffer=16384k)
74.1 (buffer=15625k)
28.3 (buffer= 128k)

KMA_WWC

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #12 on: June 05, 2013, 09:10:57 AM »
I just did the 5 minute benchmark test on the 5D3, I thought I was using the may 28th build, -- but on the benchmark test it said
"ML v2.3.NEXT.2013.MAY18.5D3113"--Anyhoo :

My write times are:  ( I left out the read speeds) komputerbay 64 1000x card

What do you think?  return the card?

67.2  (buffer=2040k)
57.5   (buffer=1953k)
71.0   (buffer=3072k)
61.0  (buffer=2920k)
70.9   (buffer=4096k)
67.4  (buffer=3906k)
74.6  (buffer=16384k)
74.1 (buffer=15625k)
28.3 (buffer= 128k)

Try with the latest build (june 4) and do the same test. If nothing changes then I think you should return the card.
Canon 5D Mark III

Levinson

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 77
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #13 on: June 05, 2013, 10:47:00 AM »
Hi Kraemer.


Compared to my card, your overall average speed looks slower by about 5mB/s, but your maximum speeds are like mine. actually, it varies 10mB/s each time I run the test on todays build.



Before sending the card back - I think I messed up my camera by mixing and matching the wrong original files with more recent nightly builds (which reflashing canon firmware seemed to fix).

Try starting from scratch. This has got me to a working point that appears to match what everyone else is experiencing.

Use EOSCard to make your SD or CF card bootable, whichever card the ML files will run from, making sure the "2" check boxes shown are ticked.
http://wiki.magiclantern.fm/3rd_party_software

Grab these files and copy to your ML card and then do a firmware update.
http://www.cinema5d.com/uploads/ml_rawrec_1905.zip

Then replace any existing files with it's new equivalent from the recent nightly version located below. Don't delete anything else, just replace any existing file with the same one you find in the the new build.
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5413.0
5d3, 5d2 & 550d

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #14 on: June 05, 2013, 03:09:05 PM »
@ Renato -- Im using this build: May 28th(8ba641e) on top of the alpha-3 that I already had on my 5D3,

Did you try what i suggested?  Provide feedback please.

if you do not need LiveView then use the HaCked version.  Found in Raw Video menu under Preview.
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

Kraemer

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2013, 08:18:36 AM »
Hey there-

I updated the firmware to June05 build, still skipping.  However with the HaCKed display I was able to get up to 400 or so frames before it started skipping.  Much Better!  I didn't however go all the way back to Canon firmware...

Before I did a fresh exfat format the komputerbay 64 Gb card with the mac and disk utility.  I've been putting ML on a Sandisk 90mbs SD card, is that slowing things down>?  Somewhere I heard it will only write as fast as the slowest card...? Should I put ML on the CF card instead..

My write benchmarks after:

60.3
51.9
63.6
55.1
64.1
61.3
70.3
69.8
24.3

I tried with FPS optimization set to 24, as well as and off, as well as with 3 different flavors of Canon 1920x1080.  30fps, 24fps ALL-I and IPB..
I did notice a few extra things like bolt_ (very cool thanks A1ex), and it has 1920x1088 instead of 1080,  but still couldnt' get the gear to record smoothly, 

RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #16 on: June 06, 2013, 02:14:58 PM »
ML in SD card.

Bad card.  Try a different CF.
http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #17 on: June 06, 2013, 03:44:40 PM »
This is a stupid question, but... do you have Global Draw off?  It might just be a bad card.

Dugdale

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #18 on: June 06, 2013, 07:12:50 PM »
@Kraemer if it helps here are my speed tests for the same card on my 5D3 I can record 1080 video just fine for long periods of time.


RenatoPhoto

  • Moderators
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
  • 5DM3 / 7D
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #19 on: June 06, 2013, 07:17:22 PM »
here is something that might help.

Custom Mode 5D3 more buffer?
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=6222.msg47085#msg47085

Check your setting and make sure that you are shooting in RAW in M mode and that in Canon Menu

Long exp. noise reduction =OFF
High ISO speed NR = OFF
Highlight tone priority = OFF (just in case)

Yo can also get the latest commint and try the new Memory Hack = on in the Movie tab Raw Video menu



http://www.pululahuahostal.com  |  EF 300 f/4, EF 100-400 L, EF 180 L, EF-S 10-22, Samyang 14mm, Sigma 28mm EX DG, Sigma 8mm 1:3.5 EX DG, EF 50mm 1:1.8 II, EF 1.4X II, Kenko C-AF 2X

AnotherDave

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #20 on: June 06, 2013, 07:17:27 PM »
Make sure you're only on single shot mode, and that your buffer is <****> not <**>.

I was having the same issues until I learned that multi-shot mode changes the buffer size!

Kraemer

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #21 on: June 06, 2013, 08:21:29 PM »
Alright Guys-- I think I know how to proceed.

@ anotherdave- yes I'm in single shot mode, but always had 4 asterisks, <****> , it just fills em up fast-- too fast.

@ renato, thanks, I did have HighISO speed NR on Standard, so I set that to "off"  & I experimented with some other CF cards like you suggested, my results are posted below

@ Dugale, (welcome to the forum)  Your speeds seem amazing!  Are your speeds you posted from a Komputerbay 64Gb card, sounds like you did test the same card from your post?

As Renato suggested, I tried out 2 other CF cards:

On my SanDisk Extreme 16Gb 60mbs card I got 61.9 speed on the 1 min. benchmark, and at 1920x1088 RAW it's write time was 73.2

On My SanDish ExtremePro 16Gb 90mbs card I got 81.3 speed on the 1 min. benchmark, and at 1920x1088 RAW it's write time was 83.6It was capable of recording full 1920x1088 RAW for at least 2000 frames or possibly longer I just stopped it..

On the Komputerbay 1000x 64Gb card, It's 1min benchmark write time was only 67-69mbs consistently, and it's 1920x1088 RAW write time as a meager 75mbsIt wan't capable of doing 1920x1088 for more than 130 frames.

I think I'll have to return/exchange the card because I am not seeing speeds exceeding 83 (thats with my Sandisk card) and only as fast as 75mbs MAX on the komputerbay card, nothing like your results David.

I talked to Ched at Komputerbay and he said no problem to exchange it!  I'll keep ya'll posted on my progress.  It's good to know tho, that the SanDisk ExtremePro CF card will handle the 1920x1088 RAW!! Whoopee!  I'll do some kewl tests these next few weeks and keep you all posted. 

(Also David,  On another note, It was your video 5D3vsD800 that helped sell me on the Canon system. As well as the options from ML,  I previously had all nikon gear for photos and Sony XDcam for video. Sold most of it to score the 5D3, which I'm glad I did!, just kept my manual nikon lenses for animation and timelapse)

Thanks much!  -Kraemer  (eclipsefilms.com)

Dugdale

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #22 on: June 07, 2013, 07:33:23 PM »
@Kraemer glad my video comparison helped you.

Yes I have the Komputerbay 64GB 1000X card.

Shield

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #23 on: June 07, 2013, 08:47:07 PM »
Kraemer - your card is just too slow.  These Komputerbay cards are hit and miss.  Out of the 3 I ordered only 1 was fast enough to do 1920x1080 continuously.  1 of the others didn't work at all in camera (but worked fine in the PC) and the 2nd benchmarked about 20MB/s slower than the first.

Send the card back and get another one.  Looks like Dugdale got the cream of the crop speed-wise.  As Komputerbay for the 64 1000x "Dugdale black edition" and maybe you'll get lucky.

It's a hassle free return on Amazon - free UPS return shipping.

Dugdale

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Skipping Frames 1920x1080 RAW on 5D3 -- komputerbay 64GB
« Reply #24 on: June 07, 2013, 10:41:54 PM »
Quote
As Komputerbay for the 64 1000x "Dugdale black edition" and maybe you'll get lucky.

Ha, you guys are cracking me up!