Author Topic: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!  (Read 1019974 times)

John Kesl

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • sudo apt-get install is your friend
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #750 on: July 14, 2013, 02:43:01 AM »
Hi Marekk. Fantastic stuff this RAW. I Usually shoot 2.35:1 @ 1600 @ 11.986 and can shoot for 3000 frames. amazing.
Anyway. Was wondering if it's possible to make black box like 5d mkII when recording raw. Thanks.

Britney T

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #751 on: July 14, 2013, 04:24:19 AM »
GUYS VERY SIMPLE QUESTION

Ive just dont my first test of raw on the 60D, looking good but WHY does raw2dng automatically create a .mov files with my folders of .dngs?

It looks good in and of itself, what is it?

nanpa

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #752 on: July 14, 2013, 08:33:16 AM »
hi marekk,davinci 9.15 now can open dng,so can you fix the bad pixel Problem´╝čsorry my bad english.

vertigopix

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • EOS 6D - EOS M
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #753 on: July 14, 2013, 10:20:03 AM »
GUYS VERY SIMPLE QUESTION

Ive just dont my first test of raw on the 60D, looking good but WHY does raw2dng automatically create a .mov files with my folders of .dngs?

It looks good in and of itself, what is it?

Sorry but you must do something wrong...
I have used raw2dng several times and it NEVER give me a .mov file...

Can you give us your workflow ?

Britney T

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #754 on: July 14, 2013, 11:13:16 AM »
verti, I get about 30secs of continuous raw on my 60D shooting 1280x544. I drag & drop the raw file directly on top of the raw2dng app and it creates the sequenced folder of files automatically on the sdhc card. I then open the first file in the folder and adobe camera raw opens for the color correction, then I render out a sequence from after effects in ProRes.

Everything works FINE! I just want to know why I have an additional .mov file created at the same time of the conversion with the same file name as the dng folder??

Am I using a new version of the app thats designed that way??

101001

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #755 on: July 14, 2013, 11:39:17 AM »
@britney t

Im not sure  i understand where youre issue lies in the workflow. First prores creates a .mov but im gonna assume yoiu know that. Perhaps tiff sequence's are set to open by default in QuickTime for you?

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #756 on: July 14, 2013, 12:23:35 PM »
It's not a original raw2dng app but raw2dng GUI frontend. It creates folder with dng file but also a mov file.


verti, I get about 30secs of continuous raw on my 60D shooting 1280x544. I drag & drop the raw file directly on top of the raw2dng app and it creates the sequenced folder of files automatically on the sdhc card. I then open the first file in the folder and adobe camera raw opens for the color correction, then I render out a sequence from after effects in ProRes.

Everything works FINE! I just want to know why I have an additional .mov file created at the same time of the conversion with the same file name as the dng folder??

Am I using a new version of the app thats designed that way??

Britney T

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #757 on: July 14, 2013, 12:29:29 PM »
thanks marek, why is this .mov file created?

Sorry Im new this, is this a raw turned into a quicktime file just without the grade?

tool

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #758 on: July 14, 2013, 06:19:34 PM »
Another shot with canon 50mm 1.8, handheld stabilized with AE: https://app.box.com/s/zqrtua5c25y9i3lsyr6j  downscaled to 720p.

I hate going back to h264.

sarotaz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #759 on: July 14, 2013, 08:21:23 PM »
I've got bad pixeles before with other builds and high iso. But latest test doesn't show "bad pixeles", I need futher test.

Wich version you use? You have no bad pixel with Resolve too? ACR remove bad pixel itself by opcode tag but resolve doesn't support this tag. Maybe you have bad pixel or stuck pixel but you can't see becouse you use ACR. Right?

tool

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #760 on: July 14, 2013, 09:16:59 PM »
Wich version you use? You have no bad pixel with Resolve too? ACR remove bad pixel itself by opcode tag but resolve doesn't support this tag. Maybe you have bad pixel or stuck pixel but you can't see becouse you use ACR. Right?
I used ACR, I have to download Resolve. I wish BMD released Resolve 10, without openCL support previewing anything in AE or Resolve it's imposible. On my hackintosh with AMD card MPE works perfect, driving 3 screens, but 24gb of ram it's not enough

tool

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #761 on: July 14, 2013, 10:12:30 PM »
Wich version you use? You have no bad pixel with Resolve too? ACR remove bad pixel itself by opcode tag but resolve doesn't support this tag. Maybe you have bad pixel or stuck pixel but you can't see becouse you use ACR. Right?

I've just installed Davinci Resolve. I have to figured out how to "develop the raw".

Imported the DNG as sequence, playback it's smooth (just 7s), much better than expected with an AMD card. But when I sized-up the preview, got this result with ML-RAW-60D-hourly_2013-07-12_13-00, Resolve 9.1.5
http://i.imgur.com/tXZ5oDZ.jpg

Lots of bad pixeles..


sarotaz

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #762 on: July 14, 2013, 10:28:08 PM »
I've just installed Davinci Resolve. I have to figured out how to "develop the raw".

Imported the DNG as sequence, playback it's smooth (just 7s), much better than expected with an AMD card. But when I sized-up the preview, got this result with ML-RAW-60D-hourly_2013-07-12_13-00, Resolve 9.1.5
http://i.imgur.com/tXZ5oDZ.jpg

Lots of bad pixeles..

yes it isn't a problem of resolve. Your dng sequence is always full of bad pixel..but using ACR you can't see becouse the software automatically removes the bad pixels thanks to a special tag in dng file. Resolve doesn't support this tag then you see it again  ;D

Is only 60D affected by this problem? in 5d mkIII this problem i've never seen.

tool

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #763 on: July 14, 2013, 11:23:43 PM »
yes it isn't a problem of resolve. Your dng sequence is always full of bad pixel..but using ACR you can't see becouse the software automatically removes the bad pixels thanks to a special tag in dng file. Resolve doesn't support this tag then you see it again  ;D

Is only 60D affected by this problem? in 5d mkIII this problem i've never seen.

I just tried to remap bad pixeles (1 minute on manual cleaning without lens), but still there. But i'm OK with the results with ACR.

Shooting 2-3 minutes worth of footage it's time consuming, 8seconds per take, 25 takes or so! But love the quality. I just need to record all sensor at 1600 or 1280.


marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #764 on: July 15, 2013, 04:52:49 PM »
Another option to remove bad pixels is to find:
RAW_TYPE_ADDRESS
and set it in raw.c.

It works for 5dmkIII and 600d.. Unfortunately disassembling is to difficult for me..

Britney T

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #765 on: July 15, 2013, 05:39:30 PM »
Does anybody know what the .mov file is after a dng extraction?

iamoui

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #766 on: July 15, 2013, 06:35:03 PM »
Does anybody know what the .mov file is after a dng extraction?

Using raw2dng? It automatically creates a prores file. That's what the .mov file is, I believe.

Yuppa

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • 60D + ML (Nightly)
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #767 on: July 15, 2013, 06:41:11 PM »
@Britney T

The answer was easily discoverable via search.  Use it next time to cut down on thread litter, please!

http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5654.msg58502#msg58502
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5654.msg59123#msg59123
When you care more about capturing DATA, as opposed to WONDERMENT, you've lost your creative SOUL.

Britney T

  • New to the forum
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #768 on: July 16, 2013, 03:03:41 AM »
Yuppa, repsectfully its NOT easily searcable Ive been looking for 2 days, and the link you provided doesnt answer the question either. Is the prores file that the raw2dng app creates raw? It looks like it

albert-e

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #769 on: July 16, 2013, 03:31:20 AM »
Yuppa, repsectfully its NOT easily searcable Ive been looking for 2 days, and the link you provided doesnt answer the question either. Is the prores file that the raw2dng app creates raw? It looks like it

Is the prores file that the raw2dng app creates raw? NO. Prores isn't RAW. C'mon, use your resource, don't you ever heard of "Google" it, use it, you'll learn more. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ProRes

Yuppa

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • 60D + ML (Nightly)
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #770 on: July 16, 2013, 03:54:32 AM »
@Britney T

1. YOU asked, "...why is this .mov file created?"  Answer: It's a prores version.
2. There are quite a few versions of raw2dng out there (both for the Mac and the PC).  It's really quite easy to ask the author of the version you're using, "Why does it do, 'X'?"  They are your best resource.
3. Thread litter (like asking the same question--on the same thread--over and over) is a HUGE issue on any forum.

Search and ask here:

"Topic: raw2dng.app 0.13 Osx GUI development..."
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5508.0

--and--

THIS very thread:
http://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=5653.msg52490#msg52490
When you care more about capturing DATA, as opposed to WONDERMENT, you've lost your creative SOUL.

John Kesl

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • sudo apt-get install is your friend
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #771 on: July 16, 2013, 03:13:14 PM »
Go to Raw2Dng Forum and read it. There all your answers will be revealed. do a search for raw2dng and READ THE STUFF.
Furthermore, this forum is not concerned with Raw2DNG app it's concerned with 60D, Hence.

Does anybody know what the .mov file is after a dng extraction?

John Kesl

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • sudo apt-get install is your friend
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #772 on: July 16, 2013, 10:52:52 PM »
Hi Marekk.  Was wondering if it's possible to make black box like 5d mkII when recording raw. What I mean is, instead of just a white  rectangle to show recording area, the 5D blocks out the rest of the non recorded area in black and also no GlobalDraw. It's like the black and white preview only it's color, is it possible with the 60D or is outside of the cameras ability? Thanks.

marekk

  • Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • www.oddajmisie.com
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #773 on: July 17, 2013, 12:17:24 AM »
I think global draw should be ON to do it..

Hi Marekk.  Was wondering if it's possible to make black box like 5d mkII when recording raw. What I mean is, instead of just a white  rectangle to show recording area, the 5D blocks out the rest of the non recorded area in black and also no GlobalDraw. It's like the black and white preview only it's color, is it possible with the 60D or is outside of the cameras ability? Thanks.

John Kesl

  • Freshman
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • sudo apt-get install is your friend
Re: 60D RAW video - it's working !!!
« Reply #774 on: July 17, 2013, 12:34:57 AM »
I think global draw should be ON to do it..

With the 5dmk2 the option to have black border is only available when global draw is off, it's in the RAW rec submenu. I recently shot a short film with my friends mk2 saw the feature and think it's fantastic. I know maybe you don't have the mk2 I'll post some screen grab in an hour or so.